Anna, Botkins boys runners bring home titles


x



Flora

Flora


Huber


Staff report

There was cross country going on to the north and south of Shelby County Saturday, and when the meets were over, two county squads and the Minster girls brought home championships.

Most of the county schools, along with Minster, competed in the mammoth Bob Schul Invitational at West Milton, which attracted over 2,000 runners.

One of them, Chloe Flora of Botkins, won the Division III race over 191 other runners in 19:04.8 for a comfortable 35-second margin over the runnerup.

Minster took the team title as expected, with its top five runners finishing in the top 11 places for a dominating performance.

Kaitlyn Albers led the way. A freshman, she placed third, followed by Morgan Pohl in fourth, Kaci Bornhorst in seventh, Madeline Magoto 10th and Maggie Meiring 11th.

Russia, which was third, had two in the top 10 in Lauren Heaton (fifth) and Molly Kearns (ninth).

The boys race was won by the Botkins Trojans with 87 points, 17 better than West Milton.

Cameron Flora led the Trojans, placing fourth in 17:22.6. Aaron Fullenkamp was 11th, Mathew Prout 19th, Jared Goubeaux 22, and Ryan Egbert 31st.

Also in the top 10 was Ben Butler of Minster in seventh.

Anna boys win

Meanwhile, in action at Delphos St. John’s, the Anna boys won by the slimmest of margins, totaling 67 points to 68 for Van Wert.

Anna’s top five had Lucas Huber in second, Tyler McKee in fifth, Bradley Axe in 10th, Korash Assani in 24th and Joel Gaier in 26th. Van Wert’s fifth runner finished 27th, providing Anna with the margin of victory.

New Bremen was also in the field and had a top ten runner in Cort Speckman, who was ninth.

Junior high

Sidney’s junior high boys placed ninth, with Russia 11th, Houston 13th, Minster 14th, Botkins 17th, Versailles 27th, and Jackson Center 28th.

There were 465 runners in the junior high boys race, and Russia’s Mason Dapore finished in the top 10, crossing in seventh place in 11:33.8.

Sidney’s Patrick McClain was 13th in 11:44 and teammate Ian Bonifas 16th in 11:59.9.

Grant Koenig of Minster was 17th in 12:00.4, Jackson Center’s Christopher Elchert 21st in 12:07 and Houston’s Ethan Holbrooks 25th in 12:12.7.

Minster won the junior high girls race with just 39 points. Russia was eighth, Versailles 12th, Botkins 13th, and Sidney 18th.

There were 384 runners in the girls race and all five Minster runners finished in the top 15. Emma Watcke won the race in 11:47.9, Kate Larger was third in 12:42.8, Mackenzie Bowman was 11th in 12:54.7, Jennae Hoying was 12th in 12:01.9, and Gwen Meiring was 15th in 13:10.

Sidney’s Ana Adams finished in seventh place in 12:51.4. Russia’s Andrea Monnin was 22nd in 13:33.4, and teammate Kenzi Voisard was 24th in 13:34.2.

• At Delphos St. John’s, Anna’s Caleb Gaier made the top 25, finishing 23rd out of 123 runners in 13:31.

And in the girls race, Anna’s Makenzie Cole ran well, placing seventh out of 102 runners in 14 minutes even. Teammates Addison Brewer and Brook Steinke were 22nd and 23rd, respectively, in 14:58 and 15:03.

New Bremen’s Tess Lane was 15th in 14:29 and teammate Sydney Paul was 18th in 14:45. Bremen was second in the final team standings out of seven teams.

Bob Schul Invitational

Saturday at West Milton

Boys Division 3 results

Team standings — 1. Botkins 87, 2. West Milton 104, 3. Russia 109, 4. Minster 130, 5. West Liberty-Salem 138, 6. Houston 191, 7. National Trail 218, 8. Covington 233, 9. Jackson Center 305, 10. Arcanum 307, 11. Cedarville 315, 12. Xenia Christian 323, 13. Twin Valley South 385, 14. Franklin-Monroe 410, 15. Dixie 422, 16. Bethel 427, 17. Middletown Christian 457, 18. Troy Christian 457, 19. Bradford 484, 20. Lehman 514, 21. Tri-County North 526, 22. Miami Valley 569.

County, area individuals

Botkins — 4. Cameron Flora 17:22.6, 11. Aaron Fullenkamp 17:37.3, 19. Mathew Prout 18:09.1, 22. Jared Goubeaux 18:14.8, 31. Ryan Egbert 18:31.8.

Russia — 3. Caleb Ball 17:19.1, 13. Andrew Ball 17:47.2, 17. Alex Seger 17:59.6, 35. Gavin George 18:37.3, 44. Ethan Monnier 18:44.1.

Minster — 7. Ben Butler 17:25.4, 14. Carter Pohl 17:52.4, 26. Jon Albers 18:21.9, 40. Andrew Broering 18:41.9, 43. Ryan Cavanaugh18:44.7.

Houston — 15. Tristin Freittuhler 17:56.3, 16. Troy Riley 17:58.9, 27. Ethan Knouff 18:26.5, 67. Parker Cox 19:17.4, 70. Jacob Slater 19:19.1.

Jackson Center — 32. Drew Sosby 18:32.8, 39. Parker Morris 18:41.4, 55. TJ Esser 1:59.3, 90. Allen Nash 20:02.7, 108, Sean March 20:31.2.

Lehman — 77. Isaiah Winhoven 19:34.8, 98. Brandon Simmons 20:14.4, 100. Malachi Bezy 20:15.9, 146. Elias Bezy 22:09.6, 208. Aaron Topp 26:51.3.

Fairlawn — 61. Nick Brautigam 19:06.8, 71. Stephen Blanford 19:27.3.

Riverside — 170. Ethan Williams 23:05.2.

Girls Division 3 results

Team standings — 1. Minster 33, 2. Russia 69, 3. Botkins 104, 4. Covington 111, 5. Xenia Christian 140, 6. Lehman 153, 7. WL-Salem 245, 8. National Trail 277, 9. Cedarville 300, 10. West Milton 302, 11. Houston 302, 12. Bradford 336, 13. Miami Valley 340, 14. Franklin Monroe 360, 15. Arcanum 372, 16. Dixie 387, 17. Ansonia 434, 18. Mississinawa 500.

County, area individuals

Minster — 3. Kaitlin Albers 19:51.2, 4. Morgan Pohl 19:56.3, 7. Kaci Bornhorst 20:06.9, 10. Madeline Magoto 20:30.5, 11. Maggie Meiring 20:32.1.

Russia — 5. Lauren Heaton 20:04.1, 9. Molly Kearns 20:16, 15. Anna Fiessinger 20:43.9, 16. Megan Frazier 20:47.3, 29. Claire Meyer 21:46.7.

Botkins — 1. Chloe Flora 19:04.8, 22. Brooklyn Flora 21:22.4, 26. Payton Amstutz 21:41.2, 30. Kayla Heuker 21:49 , 34. Adrianna Jutte 22:07.

Lehman — 23. Alanna O’Leary 21:26.6, 25. Caroline Heitmeyer 21:29.6, 28. Jenna Zimmerman 21:46.4, 52. Janelle Gravunder 22:44.8, 74. Clare Schmiesing 23:58.7.

Houston — 24. Morgan Ely 21:26.8, 48. Hollie Voidsard 22:35.7, 51. Emma Mertz 22:41.1, 132. Addie White 26:29.2, 156. Kaitlyn Ellison 28:04.6.

Jackson Center — 81. Kennedy Tooke 24:19.7, 113. Gwen Giesemann 25:41.2, 139. Abby Nash 27:02.6, 177. Jaclyn Schmiesing 31:40.5.

Fairlawn — 131. Kathi Viethen 26:26.7, 180. Christina Anderson 32:06.4.

Riverside — 45. Emily Teague 22:33.1, 165. Darian Boyer 29:09.9, 181. Samantha Neeley 32:06.9,

Division 1-2 boys

Team standings — 1. Springboro 84, 2. Oakwood 134, 3. Bellbrook 168, 4. Tipp City 194, 5. Northmont 189, 6. Wapak 213, 7. Middletown 230, 8. Versailles 241, 9. Wayne 285, 10. Edgewood 300, 11. Valley View 335, 12. Princeton 300, 13. Monrow 356, 14. Sidney 357, 15. Brookville 385, 16. Springfield Shawnee 413, 17. Alter 432, 18. Waynesville 457, 19. Piqua 457, 20. Stivers 541, 21. Carlisle 597, 22. Madison 606, 23. Fairborn 613, 24. Stebbins 683, 25. Franklin 752.

Versailles — 3. Joe Spitzer 16:45.4, 12. Noah Pleiman 17:09.8, 83. Brooks Blakeley 19:05.5, 86. Adam Gehret 19:05.7, 98. Mitchell Huelskamp 19:14.9.

Division 1-2 girls

Team standings

— 1. Alter 41, 2. Oakwood 89, 3. Bellbrook 97, 4. Springboro 153, 5. Monrow 166, 6. Northmon 175, 7. Wapak 187, 8. Versailles 189, 9. Princeton 262, 10. Waynesville 282, 11. Tipp City 293, 12. Spr. Shawnee 314, 13. Middletown 339, 14. Vandalia 417, 15. Piqua 431, 16. Valley View 444, 17. Edgewood 487, 18. Stebbins 553, 19. Wayne 559, 20. Ponitz 576.

Sidney — 37. Jonathan Perin 18:09.9, 61. Gavin Bockrath 18:38.7, 101. Josh Spaugy 19:18.3, 302. Spencer Karn 23:01.5, 328. Jersain Brux 23:40.4.

Versailles — 10. Kara Spitzer 20:02.7, 37. Brynna Blakeley 21:29.3, 47. Hannah Rose 21:43, 52. Madison Grilliot 21:49.2, 66. Kenia McEldowney 22:13.3.

Sidney — 90. Malia Kellner 22:59.2, 105. Grace Martin 23:33.

—-

Delphos St. John’s Invitational

Boys team standings — 1. Anna 67, 2. Van Wert 68, 3. Lincolnview 91, 4. New Bremen 118, 5. Columbus Grove 140, 6. Liberty-Benton 178, 7. Lima Bath 178, 8. Ottoville 226, 9. Bluffton 254, 10. Delphos St. John’s 254, 11. Kalida 305, 12. Spencerville 312, 13. Waynesfield 335, 14. Lima Catholic 376, 15. Pandora-Gilboa 400, 16. Lima Perry 455.

Anna — 2. Lucas Huber 16:43, 5. Tyler McKee 17:17, 10. Bradley Axe 17:33, 24. Korash Assani 18:12, 26. Joel Gaier 18:13.

New Bremen — 9. Cort Speckman 17:32, 21. Jason Zircher 17:59, 23. Kaelen Reed 18:09, 30. Ezra Ferguson 18:20, 36. Hunter Suchland 18:35.

Girls team standings — 1. Liberty Benton 51, 2. Lincolnview 76, 3. Van Wert 77, 4. Columbus Grove 129, 5. Kalida 136, 6. New Bremen 150, 7. Delphos St. John’s 168, 8. Anna 222, 9. Pandora Gilboa 241, 10. Wayne Trace 244, 11. Lima Bath 309, 12. Spencerville 332, 12. Waynesfield 367.

New Bremen — 3. Makenna Brackman 20:10, 14. Bailey Bronkema 21:25, 33. Erica Niekamp 23:05, 56. Kathryn Niekamp 24:41, 64. Madeline Burtch 25:12.

Anna — 20. Jennifer Robinson 22:01, 42. Gracen Rogers 23:24, 45. Jenna Harshbarger 23:47, 69. Nicole Smith 25:28, 74. Rachel Gehret 2542.

Flora
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2015/08/web1_Flora-Chloe.jpgFlora

Huber
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2015/08/web1_Huber-Lucas.jpgHuber

x