7 County cross countryteams in state rankings


x



Four County boys teams and three girls teams are ranked in the top 25 in the state in Division 3 in the latest Ohio Assocoation of Track and Cross Country Coaches state cross country rankings this week.

In boys D-3, Anna is ranked No. 5, Fort Loramie is No. 11, Botkins No. 13 and Russia No. 17.

In addition, Minster is ranked 21st.

In girls D-3, the Minster Lady Wildcats are the No. 1-ranked team in Ohio. Russia’s girls are ranked No. 4, Botkins is No. 8 and Fort Loramie is tied for No. 23.

OATCCC state cross

Country rankings

DIVISION 3

Boys — 1. Maplewood, 2. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. McDonald, 4. Colonel Crawford, 5. ANNA, 6. Liberty Center, 7. Fredericktown, 8. Carey, 9. Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 10. Leeburg Fairfield, 11. FORT LORAMIE, 12. Lincolnview, 13. BOTKINS, 14. Garaway, 15. Smithville, 16. Fairfield Christian Academy, 17. RUSSIA, 18. St. Henry, 19. New London, 20. Mount Gilead, 21. MINSTER, 22. Mapleton, 23. West Milton.

Girls1. MINSTER, 2. McDonald, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. RUSSIA, 5. Garawy, 6. Liberty Center, 7. Reedsville Eastern, 8. BOTKINS, 9. Northmor, 10. Fredericktown, 11. Columbus School for Girls, 12. St. Henry, 13. Covington, 14. St. Mary Central Catholic, 15. Canton Central Catholic, 16. Mount Gilead, 17. Lincolnview, 18. Xenia Christian 13. 19. New London, 20. Fairfield Christian Academy, 21. Sherwood Fairview, 22. Carey, 23. (tie) FORT LORAMIE, Columbus Academy, 25. Shadyside.

——

SOCCER

Lady Cavs No. 1

The Lehman Lady Cavalier girls soccer team is ranked No. 1 in Division 3 this week in the latest Miami Valley Soccer Coaches poll, released recently.

In addition, the Lady Cavs are also the No. 3-ranked team in Ohio in D-3.

In the Division 1 Miami Valley rankings, the Sidney Lady Jackets are the No. 6 team this week.

Miami Valley Coaches poll

BOYS

Division 1 — 1. Beavercreek, 2. Lebanon, 3. Vandalia, 4. Springboro, 5. Troy, 6. Centerville, 7. Xenia, 8. Northmont, 9 (tie) Fairmont, Wayne.

Division 2 — 1. Carroll, 2. Alter, 3. Bellbrook, 4. Tipp City, 5. Middletown Fenwick, 6. Chaminade, 7. Monroe, 8. Oakwood, 9. Valley View, 10. Indian Lake.

Division 3 — 1. Greeneview, 2. Dayton Christian, 3. (tie) Franklin Monroe, Yellow Springs, 5. Bethel, 6. Newton, 7. Miami East, 8. Springfield Catholic, 9. Troy Christian, 10. Miami Valley.

GIRLS

Division 1 — 1. Springboro, 2. Lebanon, 3. Beavercreek, 4. Centerville, 5. Wayne, 6. SIDNEY, 7. Northmont, 8. Troy, 9. Vandalia, 10. Piqua.

Division 2 — 1. Alter, 2. Tipp City, 3. Carroll, 4. Monroe, 5. Bellbrook, 6. Chaminade, 7. Middletown Fenwick, 8. Oakwood, 9. Valley View, 10. Kenton Ridge.

Division 31. LEHMAN, 2. West Milton, 3. Waynesville, 4. Northwestern, 5. West Liberty Salem, 6. Preble Shawnee, 7. (tie) Springfield Catholic, Troy Christian, 9. Miami East, 10. Greeneview.

State rankings

Division 3 — 1. Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 2. Milford Center Fairbanks, 3. LEHMAN, 4. Hamilton Badin, 5. Akron Manchester, 6. Chesterland Hawken, 7. Columbus Grandview Heights, 8. Cincinnati Country Day, 9. Zanesville Rosecrans, 10. gilmour Academy.

x