SHS relay team sets pool record


Medley relay mark had stood for 22 years

x



Sidney’s Weslee Brubaker competes in the 500-yard freestyle in a meet against Urbana at the Sidney-Shelby County YMCA Saturday.

Sidney’s Weslee Brubaker competes in the 500-yard freestyle in a meet against Urbana at the Sidney-Shelby County YMCA Saturday.


Staff report

Sidney hosted Urbana recently in a high school swim meet, and a longstanding record was broken by a Yellow Jacket boys relay team.

The Sidney boys won the meet 97-57, and the highlight came from the 200 medley relay team of Logan Searcy, Logan Johnson, Chase VanTilburgh and Collin McClain. They opened the meet by winning the event and setting a new pool record of 1:48.38.

That broke the previous record that had stood for the past 22 years.

Several Sidney swimmers had good performances in the victory.

Freshman Weslee Brubaker won the 200 individual medley and then added a first place in the 500 freestyle. He was also the leadoff swimmer for the 200-medley relay B team and the 400 freestyle relay B team, both of which finished second.

Elliot Wilson was first in the 50 free and also part of the 200 and 400 free relay teams that took first.

VanTilburgh added a first in the 100-butterfly and was also on the winning 200 and 400 relay teams.

McClain won the 100 free and was on the 200 and 400 relay teams that place first, and Johnson won the 100 backstroke and was also part of the two free relay teams.

Searcy also won the 100 backstroke in addition to being on the winning relay teams, so the four record-setters were all on three winning relay teams and won their individual events.

Colin Freistuhler was second in the 200 freestyle and fourth in the 100 breaststroke.

Ian Bonifas was fourth in the 200 free and Broc Bey fifth.

Nathan Johnson was third in both the 50 free and 100 backstroke, Caleb Johnson was third in the 100 butterfly and Nobel Zhou was fourth in the 100 backstroke.

The 200 medley relay B team of Brubaker, Freistuhler, Johnson and Wilson was third, and the 200 free relay B team of Searcy, Freistuhler, and Caleb and Nathan Johnson was second. The 400 free relay B team of Brubaker, the two Johnsons and Searcy was second.

Girls

The Sidney girls were defeated by Urbna 107-33.

Jenny Barnes had two second-place finishes, in the 100 and 200 freestyle races, with Emily Jones placing fourth in both.

In addition, the 200 free relay team of Kiana Calvert, Isabel Winkelman, Jones and Barnes was also second.

Calvert was also third in the 50 free and teamed with Barnes, Jones and Winkleman to place third in the 400 free relay.

Sara Gibson was third in the 100 backstroke, and fourth-place finishes came from Winkelman in the 50 free and 100 breaststroke, and Lanie Shoukri in the 100 backstroke.

——

Sidney also hosted a four-team meet with Bellefontaine, Indian Lake and Ben Logan.

Sidney had 148, Bellefontaine 76, Lake 40 and Ben Logan 11.

Another pool record fell in that meet when Indian Lake’s Skyler Tavenner broke the 100-backstroke pool record that had stood since 2008. His time was 55.25, and it shattered the previous mark of 57.71.

Sidney dominated the meet with 10 first-place finishes.

The 200 medley relay team of Brubaker, Freistuhler, C. Johnson and Wilson was first in 1:04.33, the 200 free relay team of L. Johnson, Wilson, McClain and VanTilburgh won in 1:37.55, the 400 free relay team of L. Johnson, Wilson, McClain and VanTilburgh won in 3:46.82.

McClain won the 200 free in 2:00.34, N. Johnson won the 200 IM in a personal-best 2:45.16, C. Johnson won the 100 fly in 1:05.63, Searcy won the 100 free in 58.12 and the 100 back in 1:08.52, L. Johnson won the 500 free in 5:56.79, and VanTilburgh won the 100 breaststroke in 1:06.24.

Brubaker was second in the 200 free in a personal-best 2:18.16, and McClain was second in the 100 fly.

Brubaker also took a third in the 100 fly in a personal-best 1:21.29, and N. Johnson swam a personal-best 1:00.69 in placing third in the 100 free.

Also swimming personal bests were Ian Bonifas in the 200 free, 2:47.74, Colin Freistuhler in the 200 IM, 2:56.8, and Andy Lee in the 100 free, 1:12.16.

• The Sidney girls placed third and were led by a trio of runner-up finishes.

Barnes was second in the 200 free and Emili Aselage second in the 100 free. In addition, the 200 free relay team of Barnes, Calvert, Aselage and Brewer was second.

The 400 free relay team of Barnes, Calvert, Aselage and Brewer placed third, and Sara Gibson set a new personal record in placing fourth in the 200 free in 2:56.84.

The Sidney teams will compete in the Greater Western Ohio Conference meet Saturday at Trotwood.

Sidney’s Weslee Brubaker competes in the 500-yard freestyle in a meet against Urbana at the Sidney-Shelby County YMCA Saturday.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2017/01/web1_SDN012317SidSwim-1.jpgSidney’s Weslee Brubaker competes in the 500-yard freestyle in a meet against Urbana at the Sidney-Shelby County YMCA Saturday.
Medley relay mark had stood for 22 years

x