Sidney boys win Graham Invitational


Anna boys take first in Alliance Invitational

x



Sidney’s Malia Kellner leads a pack of runners during the Graham Invitational held Saturday. She placed 11th.

Sidney’s Malia Kellner leads a pack of runners during the Graham Invitational held Saturday. She placed 11th.


Flora


Huber


Zimmerman


Staff report

ST. PARIS — The Sidney High boys cross country team edged Ben Logan by two points to take first place in the 10-team Graham Invitational on Saturday.

The Jackets finished with 79 points to 81 for Logan. Versailles was fifth and Jackson Center swixth.

Leading Sidney was Ian Bowman, who was second in 18:18.5, finishing behind only Joe Spitzer of Versailles, who ran a 17:36.4.

Jonathan Perin of Sidney was sixth, Josh Spaugy 22nd, Gavin Bockrath 23rd and Eli Straman 30th.

Jackson Center’s Parker Morris finished in 10th place.

Junior high

The Junior Jackets also took first place with 29 points, outdistancing runnerup Versailles with 73.

Patrick McClain of Sidney won the race in 11:34.9, Ian Bonifas was sixth in q2:25.2, Braden Guinther was eighth in 12:56.1, Ben Spangler ninth in 12:57, and Caleb Schroer 15th in 13:08.4

Jackson Center’s Christopher Elchert placed third in 12:07.4, and Versailles’ Xavier Grillot was seventh in 12:49.5

Team standings — 1. Sidey 79, 2. Ben Logan 81, 3. Graham 106, 4. Northeastern 107, 5. Versailles 115, 6. Jackson Center 123, 7. Emmanuel Christian 155, 8. Urbana 205, 9. Stebbins 233, 10. West Liberty Salem 246, 11. Mechanicsburg 278.

Individuals

Sidney — 2. Ian Bowman 18:18.5, 6. Jonathan Perin 18:52, 22. Josh Spaugy 19:45.7, 23. Gavin Bockrath 19:48.6, 30. Eli Straman 20:25.9.

Jackson Center — 10. Parker Morris 119:01.6, 18. Drew Sosby 19:34.1, 20. TJ Esser 19:42.2, 33. Sean March 20:36, 56. Corbin Murphy 21:53.6.

Versailles — 1. Joe Spitzer 17:36.4, 14. Jacob Rose 19:25.2, 25. Adam Gehret 20:01.3, 41. Nick Slonkosky 20:52.8, 42. Mitchell Huelskamp 20:52.9.

Lehman — 26. Isaiah Winhoven 20:02.5, 48. Brandon Simmons 21:12.5, 104. Aaron Topp 28:11.4.

Fairlawn — 35. Troy Fletcher 20:39.6.

Girls

Versailles, Lehman 1-2

The Versailles girls dominated with just 23 points, and Lehman finished second in the nine-team competition.

The Lady Tigers had six of the top eight finishers in the race, but it was Lehman’s Jenna Zimmerman finishing first in 21:30.6.

Brynna Blakeley of Versailles was second, and Madison Grilliot third. Kenia McEldowney was fifth, Tori Schulze sixth, Liz Watren seventh and Hanna Rose eighth.

Lehman’s Caroline Heitmeyer finished ninth and Sidney’s Malia Kellner was 11th.

Junior high

The Versailles girls were second to West Liberty in the junior high race, and Sidney placed fourth.

Sidney’s Ana Adams was fifth in 13:12.9, and Versailles had two in the top 10, Hannah Bey seventh in 14;10.9 and Jayla Pothast 10th in 14:27.1.

Team standings — 1. Versailles 23, 2. Lehman 81, 3. Triad 86, 4. Mechanicsburg 106, 5. Graham 150, 6. Ben Logan 157, 7. Emmanuel Christian 157, 8. Stebbins 199, 9. Springfield Catholic 221.

Individuals

Versailles — 2. Brynna Blakeley 21:52.3, 3. Madison Grilliot 22:12.4, 5. Kenia McEldowney 22:17.2, 6. Tori Schulze 22:22.9, 7. Liz Watren 22:26.9.

Lehman — 1. Jenna Zimmerman 21:30.6, 9. Caroline Heitmeyer 22:46.1, 24. Claire Schmiesing 24:14.6, 26. Marie Schmiesing 24:30.1; 42. theresa Flood 25:55.

Sidney — 11. Malia Kellner 23:24.4, 28. Grace Martin 24:49.5, 71. Hannah Deal 31:08.9.

Jackson Center — 33. Kennady Tooke 25:15.3, 45. Gwen Giesmann 26:18.8, 51. Abby Nash 26:56.4.

Fairlawn — Kathi Viethen 27:10.8.

——

Eaton Invitational;

Flora finishes first

EATON — Several county/area team competed in the mammoth Eaton Invitational Saturday, with the Russia girls finishing second in the Division 3 meet and Minster third. Botkins was fifth.

Chloe Flora of Botkins remained unbeaten on the year, winning the race in 19:00.63.

Russia was second to Covington and led by Molly Kearns in fifth place in 20:20.61.

And Minster took third, with Lisa Barlage the top finisher in 14th place.

Division 3 team standings — 1. Covington 56, 2. Russia 74, 3. Minster 94, 4. Xenia Christian 102, 5. Botkins 117, 6. New Bremen 123, 7. Fort Recovery 128, 8. Newton 230, 9. Tri-Village 268, 10. Bethel 291.

Individuals

Russia — 5. Molly Kearns 20:20.61, 16. Anna Fiessinger 21:03.8, 20. Claire Meyer 21:38.58, 23. Shae Goubeaux 21:47.16, 25. Becky Pinchot 21:56.28.

Minster — 14. Lisa Barlage 20:56.63, 15. Grace Butler 20:59.81, 18. Lillian Hershfeld 21;14.32, 26. Courtney Prenger 22:01.07, 38. Rebecca Lehmkuhl 22:42.41.

Botkins — 1. Chloe Flora 19:00.62, 27. Brooklyn Flora 22:05.5, 33. Payton Amstutz 22:46.48, 37. Kayla Heuker 22:40.35, 47. Hannah Bailey 23:36.42.

New Bremen — 6. Makenna Brackman 20:22.13, 22. Bailey Bronkema 21:45.72, 28. Andrea Heitkamp 22:09.56, 32. Erica Niekamp 22:23.75, 56. Aly Elking 24:21.65.

Boys

County/area sweep

EATON — Area teams took the top four places in the boys D-3 meet at Eaton.

Russia won with 76, two better than Botkins. Minster was third and New Bremen fourth.

For Russia, Caleb Ball and Alex Seger made the top 10, in fifth and 10th, respectively, Andrew Ball was 11th and Ethan Monnier 13th. Gavin George placed 37th.

For Botkins, Aaron Fullenkamp and Cameron Flora finished in the top 10, in fourth and sixth, respectivell, with Mathew Prout 16th and Austin Fullenkamp 20th. Ryan Egbert was 32nd.

Minster’s Ben Butler was the top county/area finisher, placing second in 16:52.77. Teammarte Carter Pohl was eighth, while New Bremen’s Cort Speckman took seventh.

Junior High

Minster won the junior high boys race with 92 and Russia placed third with 108.

Russia’s Mason Dapore was the top county/area finisher, taking second in 11:51.6. Minster’s Grant Koenig was fifth in 11:54.88 and teammate Austin Felice was seventh in 11:56.4.

Also for Minster, Ethan Westerheide was 25th, Luke Barga 27th and Carson Prenger 32nd.

The Russia junior high girls won with 58 and New Bremen was second with 67.

Kenzi Voiard led the Junior Lary Raiders, taking second in 13:01.07. Andrea Monnin was ninth in 13:53.04 and teammate Becca Seger was 10th in 13:54.8. Katelyn Monnin was 19th and Sarah Pinchot 20th.

New Bremen was led by Alana Speelman in seventh in 13:44.13.

Division 3 team standings — 1. Russia 76, 2. Botkins 78, 3. Minster 102, 4. New Bremen 110, 5. Newton 124, 6. Seven Hills 168, 7. Covington 183, 8. Dixie 232, 9. Xenia Christian 233, 10. Fort Recovery 271, 11. Troy Christian 273, 12. Seton Catholic 300, 13. Lincoln 329, 14. Bethel 354, 15. TV South 397.

Individual

Russia — 5. Caleb Ball 17:25.61, 10. Alex Seger 17:47.48, 11. Andrew Ball 17:50.5, 13. Ethan Monnier 17:52.68, 37. Gavin George 18:43.74.

Botkins — 4. Aaron Fullenkamp 17:21.87, 6. Cameron Flora 17:33.93, 16. Mathew Prout 17:57.81, 20. Austin Fullenkamp 18:13, 32. Ryan Egbert 18:39.26.

Minster — 2. Ben Butler 16:52.77, 8. Carter Pohl 17:44.95, 222. Ryan Cavanaugh 18:15.35, 29. Jon Albers 18:33.14, 41. Ethan Monnin 18:53.76.

New Bremen — 7. Cort Speckman 17:38.51, 15. Jason Zircher 17:57.54, 21. Kaelen Reed 18:14.82, 33. Hunter Suchland 18:40.16, 34. Ezra Ferguson 18:41.28.

——

Alliance Invitational;

Anna edged Loramie

ALLIANCE — Anna, Fort Loramie and Houston competed in the large Alliance Invitational Saturday, and in the boys competition, Anna took first place on the sixth man when it was all over, with Loramie second.

Both teams finished with 73 after their first five runners, but Anna’s No. 6 placed 44th and Loramie’s 83rd.

Anna’s Lucas Huber won the race in 16:40 and teammate Tyler McKee was ninth in 17:23. Bradley Axe was 17th, Joel Gaier 21st and Korash Assani 25th.

Fort Loramie had three in the top 10, led by Tom Ballas in fourth. Jake Rethman was fifth and Joe Ballas eighth. Alan Holdheide took 23rd and Noah Siegel 33rd.

Houston’s top runner was Troy Riley in 28th. Teammate Ethan Knouff finished 30th.

Final team standings — 1. Anna 73, 2. Fort Loramie 73, 3. Oakwood 106, 4. Northwestern 126, 5. West Milton 180, 6. West Liberty Salem 191, 7. Tipp City 226, 8. Bellefontaine 264, 9. Chaminade 265, 10. Houston 304, 11. Miami East 306, 12. Valley View 331, 13. Kenton Ridge 344, 14. Middletown Feick 344, 15. Alter 396, 16. Arcanum 369, 17. Waynesville 431, 18. Brookville 432, 19. Franklin Monroe 545, 20. Carroll 554, 21. Bradford 617, 22. Miami Valley 644, 23. Tri-County North 702.

Individuals

Anna — 1. Lucas Huber 16:40, 9. Tyler McKee 17:23, 17. Bradley Axe 17:42, 21. Joel Gaier 17:47, 25. Korash Assani 17:59.

Fort Loramie — 4. Tom Ballas 17:02, 5. Jake Rethman 17:08, 9. Joe Ballas 17:21, 23. Alan Holdheide 17:52, 33. Noah Siegel 18:12.

Houston — 28. Troy Riley 18:04, 28. Troy Riley 18:07, 61. Parker Cox 18:45, 102. Jacob Slater 19:34, 109. Azen Reier 19:389.

Loramie girls 4th

Fort Loramie’s girls were fourth out of 21 teams at Alliance.

Rachel Schmitmeyer led the was in 19th overall, and Claire Kazmaier was right behind in 20th.

Erin Chaney was 41st, Kaitlun Luebke 46th and Taylor Gasson 48th.

Anna’s Jennifer Robinson was 30th.

Junior high

In the junior high race, Fort Loramie’s Danielle Eilerman was sixth in 12:50 and teammate Corynn Heitkamp eighth in 13:02. That was out of 244 runners.

Teammates Clara Gephart, Alyssa Wrasman and Kennedi Gephart were 16th, 17th and 23rd, respectively, helping Fort Loramie to second behind only Centerville in the 15-team field.

Final team standings — 1. Alter 31, 2. Oakwood 58, 3. Miami East 128, 4. Fort Loramie 155, 5. West Liberty Salem 171, 6. Waynesville 178, 7. Bellefontaine 28, 8. Tipp City 241, 9. Chaminade 285, 10. West Milton 309, 11. Valley View 322, 12. Fenwick 351, 13. Northwestern 3678, 14. Miami Valley 379, 15. Anna 388, 16. Arcanum 404, 17. Franklin Monroe 416, 18. Ansonia 449, 19. Kenton Ridge 526, 20. Carroll 565, 21. Brookville 609.

Individuals

Fort Loramie — 19. Rachel Schmitmeyer 21:38, 20. Claire Kazmaier 21:40, 41. Erin Chaney 22:32, 46. Kaitlyn Luebke 22:41, 48. Taylor Gasson 22:44.

Anna — 30. Jennifer Robinson 22:10, 70. Gracen Rogers 23:38, 110. Rachel Gehret 25:13, 127. Nicole Smith 25:47, 144. Mindy Schmitmeyer 26:17.

Houston — 23. Morgan Ely 21:55, 35. Hollie Voisard 22:20, 162. Addie White 27:07; 169. Kaitlyn Ellison 27:40.

Sidney’s Malia Kellner leads a pack of runners during the Graham Invitational held Saturday. She placed 11th.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2015/09/web1_SHScross.jpgSidney’s Malia Kellner leads a pack of runners during the Graham Invitational held Saturday. She placed 11th.

Flora
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2015/09/web1_Flora-Chloe1.jpgFlora

Huber
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2015/09/web1_Huber-Lucas.jpgHuber

Zimmerman
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2015/09/web1_Zimmerman-Jenna.jpgZimmerman
Anna boys take first in Alliance Invitational

x