Sidney seeded No. 4 in sectional


County teams take top four seeds in Piqua Sectional

x



The Sidney Yellow Jackets were voted the No 4 seed for the upcoming Division 1 Sectional Boys Basketball Tournament, and got a tough draw to open postseason play when they were matched up against Greater Western Ohio Conference American North rival Greenville in the first round.

The two teams will meet on Feb. 25 at Trotwood in the third of three games, the contest scheduled for 8 p.m.

A preview of the game will take place Friday night when the two play at Greenville in regular-season action. The winner of the tournament game will play either Springfield or Belmont in the semifinals.

D-1 Sectional

At Trotwood

Feb. 25

Vandalia (10-9) vs. Stebbins (8-12), 5 p.m.

Springboro (11-10) vs. Belmont (10-12), 6:30

Sidney (16-4) vs. Greenville (13-6), 8:00

Semifinals

March 1 at Centerville

Northmont (17-4) vs. Vandalia-Stebbins winner, 6:00

Sidney-Greenville winner vs. Springboro-Belmont winner, 7:30

Finals — March 4 at Centerville, 7:00.

DIVISION 3

Anna is the No. 8 seed for the D-3 sectional at Vandalia.

The Rockets, 12-8, will play fourth-seeded Carlisle (15-5) on Feb. 25 at 8 p.m., with the winner playing either Preble Shawnee or Franklin-Monroe on March 1 in the semifinals.

D-3 Sectional

At Vandalia

Feb. 25

National Trail (9-12) vs. Arcanum (7-13), 5:00

Preble Shawnee (14-6) vs. Franklin-Monroe (15-5), 6:30

Anna (12-8) vs. Carlisle(15-5), 8:00

Semifinals

March 1

Bethel (18-3) vs. NT-Arcanum winner, 6:00

PS-FM winner vs. Anna-Carlisle winner, 8:00

Finals — March 4, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4

County teams took the top four seeds for the Piqua D-4 Sectional, which gets underway on Feb. 24.

County champion Russia is the No. 1 seed, followed by Fairlawn second, Fort Loramie third and Jackson Center fourth.

Russia will play Mechanicsburg in the first round on Feb. 25, with Loramie playing Riverside.

Fairlawn plays Bradford to start with on Feb. 24, and Jackson Center is matched up with Mississinawa Valley.

Piqua D-4 Sectional

Feb. 24 at Piqua

Fairlawn (17-3) vs. Bradford (2-18), 5:30

Jackson Center (13-6) vs. Mississinawa (7-13), 7:00

Ansonia (12-9) vs. Covington (10-9), 8:30

Feb. 25 at Piqua

Mechanicsburg (1-18) vs. Russia (15-4), 5:30

Riverside (6-14) vs. Loramie (16-4), 6:30

Lehman (9-11) vs. Triad (8-12), 8:00

Semifinals

Feb. 28

Botkins (8-13) vs. Bradford-Fairlawn winner, 6:00

JC-Mississinawa winner vs. Ansonia-Covington winner, 7:30

March 1

Houston (2-18) Russia-Mechanicsburg winner, 6:00

Riverside-Loramie winner vs. Lehman-Triad winner, 7:30

——

Lima Perry got the No. 1 seed for the Wapakoneta D-4 District Tournament, which begins on Feb. 28.

Minster is the No. 5 seed and had a first-round bye. New Knoxville is seeded No. 6 and meets Lima Temple in the first round, with the winner getting Minster.

New Bremen is seeded ninth and faces Ada in the first round.

Wapakoneta D-4 District

Feb. 28 at Allen East

Ridgemont vs. Hardin Northern, 6:15

Lima Temple vs. New Knoxville, 8:00

At Coldwater

St. Henry vs. Waynesfield, 6:15

Ada vs. New Bremen, 8:00

March 3 at Allen East

Lima Perry vs. Ridgemont-HN winner, 6:15

Minster vs. LTC-NK winner, 8:00

At Coldwater

Upper Scioto Valley vs. SH-Waynesfield winner, 6:15

Fort Recovery vs. Ada-NB winner, 8:00

Semifinals — March 7, 6:15 and 8

Finals — March 10, 7:00

County teams take top four seeds in Piqua Sectional

x