Sidney SHS swimmers qualify


x



Staff report

TROTWOOD — Six Sidney swimmers in three relays and individual events are headed to the Division 1 District Swimming/Diving Meet at Miami University in Oxford on Saturday.

They qualified over the weekend in the sectional meet at Trotwood.

The meet began well for the Jackets, with the 200 medley relay team of Logan Searcy, Logan Johnson, Chase ValTilburgh and Collin McLain taking first place with a time of 1:43.72 for an automatic district berth.

Caleb Johnson was then fifth in the 200 freestyle with a personal-best time of 2:03.06. Freshman Nobel Zhou dropped 24 seconds off his personal record with a 2:24.44, and freshman Nathan Johnson dropped 14 seconds off his personal record with a 2:20.36. They placed 13th and 14th.

VanTilburgh won the 50 free for an automatic berth.

L. Johnson was fifth in the 50 free with a personal-best 23.96 and Elliot Wilson was sixth with a personal-best 24.45. McClain was second in the 100 free with a personal-best 50.02 and is a district qualifier. C. Johnson was eighth with a personal-best 50.02. N. Johnson was 15th, breaking a minute in the 100 free with his personal-best of 58.92.

The 200 free relay team of L. Johnson, Eilson, McClain and VanTilburgh earned an automatic district spot by placing second with their best time of 1:31.13.

And there were two more personal records set, by L. Johnson in the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.1, and the 400 free relay team of Wilson, C. Johnson, McClain and VanTilburgh of 3:29.50 They placed third and are in the district.

Following are Sidney’s district qualifiers:

200 free relay — L. Johnson, Wilson, McClain, VanTilburgh (seeded 7th)

400 free relay — Wilson, C. Johnson, McClain, VanTilburgh (seeded 15th)

200 medley relay — Searcy, L. Johnson, VanTilburgh, McClain (seeded 11th)

50 free — Van Tilburgh (seedeed 11th)

100 free — McClain (seeded 15th)

100 breaststroke — (L. Johnson (seeded 31st).

Girls

The SHS girls swim team finished eighth at sectionals.

The 200 medley relay of Emily Wiesenmayer, Jenny Barnes, Emili Aselage and Lydia Bewer finished eighth with their best time of 2:22.64.

In the 200 free Jenna Allen had her personal best, dropping six seconds for a time of 3:19.66.

Lanie Shoukri also had a personal-best, dropping three seconds for a time of 3:04.49.

Lydia Brewer placed sixth in the 50 free with a time of 29.07 and teammate Emili Aselage placed 13th with a personal-best 29.81.

Freshmen Rebekah Roller placed 10th in the 100 butterfly in a personal-best 1:28.34.

Arianna Bolin had her personal-best, dropping three seconds in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:41.79, and Makayla Carr dropped five seconds for a best-ever time of 1:47.72 in the same event.

The 400 free relay team of Emily Wiesenmayer, Jenny Barnes, Emili Aselage, and Lydia Brewer finished 5th with a time of 4:38.77.

x