County teams ranked


x



Staff report

The top three finishers in the final County boys basketball standings all received mention this week in the Associated Press state boys basketball rankings.

Fort Loramie dropped from ninth to 11th in Division 4 after losing to Jackson Center, while both Russia and Fairlawn moved back into the top 15.

Russia is ranked 13th this week in D-4 and Fairlawn is right behind in 14th spot.

And in D-3, Versailles is again ranked No. 2.

Boys state rankings

DIVISION 1 — 1. Moeller 21-0, 2. Massillon Jackson 17-1, 3. Wooster 19-0, 4. Pickerington Central 19-2, 5. Newark 20-1, 6. Toledo St. John’s 17-2, 7. Upper Arlington 18-2, 8. North Canton Hoover 15-3, 9. Lorain 16-2, 10. Springfield 17-2.

DIVISION 2 — 1. Upper Sanducky 20-0, 2.Trotwood 18-2, 3. Columbus South 20-1, 4. Dunbar 19-3, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 18-2, 6. McArthur Vinton Co. 19-1, 7. Cincinnati Wyoming 20-1, 8. Alter 167-3, 9. Lancaster Fairfield Union 18-2. 10. Wauseon 18-1.

DIVISION 3 — 1. Leavittsburg Labrae 19-0, 2. VERSAILLES 19-1, 3. Cin. Summit Country Day 19-0, 4. Proctorville Fairland 19-1, 5. Oak Hill 20-1, 6. Haviland Wayne Trace 18-2, 7. North Lima South Range 19-0, 8. Berlin Hiland 17-3, 9. Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph 13-5, 10. Bethel 18-3.

Also: 12. Brookville

DIVISION 4 — 1. McDonald 19-1, 2. Mansfield St. Peter’s 19-2, 3. Ayersville 18-1, 4. Southeastern 19-1, 5. Bristol 18-1, 6. Harvest Prep 17-3, 7. Cornerstone Christian 15-4, 8. Grove City Christian 18-3, 9. West Unity Hilltop 18-1, 10. Waterford 14-4.

Also: 11. FORT LORAMIE 16-4, 13. RUSSIA 15-4, 14. FAIRLAWN 17-3.

——

GIRLS

The Minster girls moved up one spot to No. 5 in the latest girls Division 4 state basketball rankings.

The Lady Wildcats took an 18-2 record in Tuesday night action.

County champion Jackson Center is ranked 13th this week in D-4, and the Versailles Lady Tigers are No. 6 in D-3.

Girls state rankings

DIVISION 1 — 1. Newark 22-0, 2. Lakota West 20-2, 3. Toledo Start 19-1, 4. Canton GlenOak 18-1, 5. Mason 19-3. 6. Tecumseh 20-2, 7. Solon 18-2, 8. Dublin Coffman 19-2, 9. Reynoldsburg 19-3. 10. Toledo Notre Dame 18-3.

DIVISION 2 — 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 19-0, 2. Alter 20-2, 3. Perry 17-2, 4. Upper Sanducky 20-1, 5. Beloit West Branch 20-2. 6. Tipp City 19-3. 7. Dayton Carroll 18-4. 8. elhyria Catholic 20-2, 9. Trotwood 17-5. 10. Shelby 19-1.

DIVISION 3 — Cin. Summit Country Day 22-0, 2. Archbold 20-0, 3. Columbiana 22-0, 4. Columbus Africentric 19-3, 5. Columbus Grove 18-1. 6. VERSAILLES 19-3. 7. Waynesville 21-1, 8. (tie) Liberty-Benton 18-1, Fort Recovery 15-2, 10. Gates Mills Gilmour 16-5.

Also: 13. Coldwater 16-4.

DIVISION 4 — 1. Berlin Hiland 20-1, 2. Tri-Village 20-1, 3. Fairfield Christian 20-1, 4. Waterford 14-3, 5. MINSTER 18-2, 6. Jackson-Milton 19-2, 7. Ottoville 17-3, 8. Arlington 19-3, 9. Wayne Trace 18-2, 10. Reedsville Eastern 19-3.

Also: 13. JACKSON CENTER 16-4.

x