Loramie, Russia advance to meet in finals


x



Russia’s Laurissa Poling shoots over Mechanicsburg’s Morgan Hamby at Sidney Wednesday in sectional semifinal action.

Russia’s Laurissa Poling shoots over Mechanicsburg’s Morgan Hamby at Sidney Wednesday in sectional semifinal action.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Fort Loramie’s Kaitlyn Luebke drives past Ansonia’s Katie Werts at Sidney Wednesday in sectional girls basketball play.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Staff report

Third-seeded Fort Loramie won handily over Ansonia in Division 4 Sectional semifinal girls basketball action at Sidney Wednesday night, but it took a while for the Lady Redskins to get going.

The 55-32 win put Loramie at 16-8 on the season and placed them opposite County rival Russia in the lower bracket championship Saturday at 1:30 at Sidney.

The first basket of the game didn’t come until 5:01 remained, and with 3:14 left in the opening quarter, a free throw by Ansonia’s Trinity Henderson gave the Lady Tigers a one-point lead at 3-2.

Ansonia still led 6-4 with 2:29 left, and it stayed that way until Reyan Frey hit a three-pointer with 1:03 left that stood up the rest of the quarter for a 7-6 Loramie lead.

After Ansonia hit a three to start the second quarter, the Lady Redskins went on a 9-0 run to take control at 16-9. It was a 23-14 lead at the half, and the Lady Redskins then came out and outscored Ansonia 19-4 in the third quarter to put it away.

Sara Stang of Loramie was the only one in the game in double figures, and she did that by getting to the line, where she finished 10-for-12. She also led the team in rebounds with eight.

Loramie canned 20 of 59 from the field for 34 percent, and held Ansonia to just 9-for-38, 24 percent.

Fort Loramie (55) — Luebke 5, Stang 15, Ratermann 5, Meyer 4, Holthaus 7, Eilerman 6, Frey 8, Barga 4, Raterman 2.

Ansonia (32) — Garrett 5, Werts 5, Thwaits 4, Henderson 5, Stammen 9, Wentworth 2, Widner 2.

Score by quarters:

Loramie`7`23`42`55

Ansonia`6`14`18`32

Three-pointers: FL 3 (Frey 2, Stang); Ansonia 3 (Stammen 2, Garrett).

Records: FL 16-8, Ansonia 10-13.

Next game: Saturday, sectional finals at Sidney vs. Russia, 1:30.

Russia 54, Mechanicsburg 40

Second-seeded Russia had its hands full with Mechanicsburg in the second semifinal Wednesday at Sidney.

The Lady Raiders jumped to an 18-6 lead after a quarter, but went to the final period trailing 34-33.

But they regrouped and outscored the Lady Indians 21-6 to advance to Saturday’s lower-bracket final against Fort Loramie.

Laurissa Poling had 10 points and 10 rebounds for a double-double to lead the Lady Raiders. She did most of her damage at the free throw line, dropping in 12 out of 15. And four of her rebounds came on the offensive end.

Russia had excellent balance after that, with three players scoring eight or more.

Russia was just 13 for 39 from the field, 33 percent, but held Mechanicsburg to just 28 percent from the floor. Poling hit four of her five field goal attempts.

Russia (54) — Poling 20, Hatcher 5, Wilson 8, Pleiman 4, Herron 9, Cordonnier 8.

Mechanicsburg (40) — Schipfer 11, Hamby 1, Dodane 19, Jones 9.

Score by quarters:

Russia`18`23`33`54

Mech’burg`6`20`34`40

Three-pointers: Russia 2 (Herron, Cordonnier); Mechanicsburg 6 (Dodane 3, Jones 3).

Records: Russia 19-5, Mechanicsburg 13-10.

Next game: Saturday, sectional finals at Sidney vs. Fort Loramie, 1:40.

——

Knoxville 34, Lincolnview 30

LAFAYETTE — New Knoxville advanced to the second round of the Division 4 District in action at Allen East High School Wednesday night, defeating Lincolnview 34-30 in first-round play.

The Lady Rangers go to 10-13 on the year and will play the Marion Local-Spencerville winner on Saturday at 8 p.m. at Allen East.

Kenzie Schroer got the Lady Rangers off to a good start with seven first-quarter points and went on to score 15 for the game.

New Knoxville (34) — Doty 2, Schroer 15, Schwieterman 8, Jurosic 2, Scott 7.

Lincolnview (30) — O. Gorman 4, Wendel 9, M. Gorman 5, Schimmoeller 6, Brant 6.

Score by quarters:

Knoxville`9`19`28`34

Lincolnview`12`18`24`30

Three-pointers: NK 4 (Schroer 2, Scott 2); Lincolnview 1 (M. Gorman).

Records: NK 10-13, Lincolnview 14-9.

Next game: Saturday, second round at Allen East vs. Marion Local-Spencerville winner, 8 p.m.

Russia’s Laurissa Poling shoots over Mechanicsburg’s Morgan Hamby at Sidney Wednesday in sectional semifinal action.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2017/02/web1_SDN022317RusGbballLG.jpgRussia’s Laurissa Poling shoots over Mechanicsburg’s Morgan Hamby at Sidney Wednesday in sectional semifinal action. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Fort Loramie’s Kaitlyn Luebke drives past Ansonia’s Katie Werts at Sidney Wednesday in sectional girls basketball play.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2017/02/web1_SDN022317LorGbballLG.jpgFort Loramie’s Kaitlyn Luebke drives past Ansonia’s Katie Werts at Sidney Wednesday in sectional girls basketball play. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

x