Anna boys dominate Sidney Invitational


Kenneth Barhorst



Jonathan Perin of Sidney was first for his team and sixth overall Saturday in the Sidney Invitational.

Jonathan Perin of Sidney was first for his team and sixth overall Saturday in the Sidney Invitational.


873 РJennifer Robinson of Anna placed 1st for Anna, 6th overall 21:57.92


Staff report

SIDNEY — Anna’s boys shut out the rest of the field and had six of the top 10 finishers Saturday in the annual Sidney Cross Country Inviitational, held at the high school.

Rocket runners occupied the first five places when the race ended, and their sixth man finished in eighth place to complete the domination.

Lucas Huber won the race in 16:55.43, and he was followed across the line by Tyler McKee, Bradley Axe, Joel Gaier and Korash Assani. Teammate Matthew Burden crossed in eighth place.

The host Yellow Jackets took third behind Covington by just three points. They were led by Jonathan Perin in sixth and teammate Ian Bowman in seventh.

Girls

Covington’s girls did likewise in the girls race, finishing with 15 by taking the top five spots. The Lady Buccs had two other runners in the top 10.

Anna was third with 69 points, one behind Piqua. Jennifer Robinson led the Lady Rockets in sixth place and teammate Gracen Rogers finished 10th.

Junior high

In the junior high boys race, Sidney took first place with 39, 13 better than Piqua in the six team field.

Patrick McClain of Sidey was second in 11:38.01 and teammate Ian Bonifas third in 12:03.18. Clay Boberg gave the Junior Jackets three in the top 10 by placing ninth in 12:35.14. Ben Spangler was 12th and Caleb Schroer 20th.

In the junior high girls race, Sidney’s Ana Adams won in 12:41.04.

Anna also had a top 10 finisher in Addison Brewer, ninth in 14:32.39. New Knoxville’s Jacklyn Leffel was seventh in 14:18.99.

Piqua was the team champion, with Graham second and Sidney third out of seven teams.

Sidney Invitational

BOYS

Final standings — 1. Anna 15, 2. Covington 83, 3. Sidney 86, 4. Graham 107, 5. Troy Christian 140, 6. Piqua 142, 7. Stebbins 200, 8. Indian Lake 220, 9. Lima Senior 238.

Individuals

Anna — 1. Lucas Huber 16:55.43, 2. Tyler McKee 17:31.9, 3. Bradley Axe 17:38.57, 4. Joel Gaier 17:43.21, 5. Korash Assani 17:46.11.

Sidney — 6. Jonathan Perin 17:48.65, 7. Ian Bowman 17:48.91, 18. Gavin Bockrath 18:41.09, 30. Josh Spaugy 19:39.13, 35. Eli Straman 19:52.75.

New Knoxville — 11. Marcus Nitschke 18:23.77, 33. Sean Quigley 19:44.14, 71. Josh Shroyer 24:26.66.

Fairlawn — 21. Stephen Bloanford 18:59.42, 23. Troy Fletcher 19:13.64.

GIRLS

Final standings — 1. Covington 15, 2. Piqua 68, 3. Anna 69, 4. Indian Lake, 5. Graham 118.

Individuals

Anna — 6. Jennifer Robinson 21:57.92, 10. Gracen Rogers 22:36.37; 14. Jenna Harshbarger 23:06.56, 24. Nicole Smith 25:09.31, 35. Mindy Schmitmeyer 26:06.35.

Sidney — 8. Malia Kellner 22:15.19, 19. Martin Grace 24:06.68, 30. Megan McKnight 25:37.35, 54. Hannah Deal 29:34.51.

New Knoxville — 45. Alaine Poppe 27:30.23, 52. Madison Ott 28:30.99.

——

Versailles Invitational,

Houston boys second

VERSAILLES — The Houston boys took second place behind St Henry in the 11-team Versailles Invitational on Saturday.

St. Henry had 53 and Houston 69. Versailles was third, Jackson Center fifth, Marion Local sixth and Botkins ninth.

Troy Riley led Houston by placing seventh and teammate Ethan Knouff was right behind in eighth.

Joe Spitzer of Versailles was second, and Jackson Center’s Parker Morris crossed in 10th place.

Girls

Versailles was second in the girls meet by just five points behind St. Henry.

The Lady Tigers were led by Kara Spitzer, who finished eighth.

Houston’s Morgan Ely was fifth.

Junior high

Houston won the junior high boys meet with 64, six better than Russia.

After Russia’s Mason Dapore crossd the line first in 11:28.58, Houston’s Ethan Holbrooks was second, Jackson Center’s Christopher Elchert third, Houston’s Caden Holbrook and Blake Jacobs were fourth and sixth, respectively, Alan Fullenkamp of Botkins was ninth and Russia’s Ajay Seger 10th.

Houston’s top five was rounded out by Joseph Earl in 22nd and Josh Langenkamp 34th overall.

The Versailles girls were second and Russia third behind first-place St. Henry.

Making the top 10 were Kenzi Voisard of Russia fourth in 12:56.16, Kelsey Broering of Marion Local fifth in 12:59.67, Hannah Bey of Versailles sixth in 13:29.57, Josie Kremer of Marion eighth in 13:42.17, and Russia’s Becca Seger in 10th in 13:49.22.

BOYS

Team standings — 1. St. Henry 53, 2. Houston 69, 3. Versailles 116, 4. Arcanum 145, 5. Jackson Center 152, 6. Marion Local 168, 7. St. Marys 170, 8. Fort Recovery 183, 9. Botkins 219, 10 Bethel 222, 11. Bradford

Individuals

Houston — 7. Troy Riley 17:49.86, 8. Ethan Knouff 17:55.33, 14. Tristin Freistuhler 18:15.93, 15. Parker Cox 18;17.12, 25. Azen Reier 18:48.97.

Versailles — 2. Joe Spitzer 16:29.24, 23. Joe Spitzer 18:47.42, 24. Adam Gehret 18:48.53, 32. Jacob Rose 19:06.43, 38. Brooks Blakekey 19:13.25.

Jackson Center — 10. Parker Morris 17:56.93, 16. Drew Sosby 18:24.45, 40. TJ Esser 19:13.25, 41. Sean March 19:29.61, 58. Allan Nash 20:17.23.

Marion Local — 20. Austin Kremer 18:41.65, 29. Nick Kremer 19:03.4, 33. Devin Heitkamp 19:08.03, 47. Jon Heitkamp 19:54.25, 48. Max Heitbrink 19:55.18.

Botkins — 17. Konnor Burmeister 18:36, 35. Jonathon Yenser 19:0989, 6. Alex Jutte 20:21.71, 68. Jacob Roberts 20:44.45, 81. Damian Metz 21:11.91.

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. St. Henry 54, 2. Versailles 59, 3. St. Marys 81, 4. Fort Recovery 89, 5. Marion Local 147, 6. Arcanum 167, 7. Bradford 174, 8. Ansonia 199, 9. Mississinawa 260.

Individuals

Versailles — 8. Kara Spitzer 20:48.9, 11. Brynna Blakeley 21:03.19, 14. Madison Grilliot 21:27.82, 15. Keniz McEldowney 21:33.17, 16. Tori Schulze 21:36.15.

Marion Local — 22. Allison Hess 22:05.86, 23. Hannah Kramer 22:13.37, 41. Ashlynn Berning 23:47.83, 45. Tana Bruggeman 23:53.55, 46. Emily Kahlig 23:56.744.

Houston — 5. Morgan Ely 20:39.3, 18. Hollie Voisard 21:51.16, 67. Addie White 26:12.22, 69. Kaitlyn Ellison 26:19.8

Jackson Center — 49. Kennedy Tooke 24:28.53, 58. Gwen Giesmann 25:21.56, 79. Abby Nash 27:06.48.

——

Minster second

at Van Wert

VAN WERT — The Minster boys were second in the Van Wert Invitational with 82 points, five behind Lincolnview.

Ben Butler led Minster in third place in 17:00 and Carter Pohl was ninth in 17:39. Jon Albers was 14th, Ethan Monnin 22nd and Ryan Cavanaugh 34th.

New Bremen’s Cort Speckman was fouirth in 17:21 and Jason Zircher was eighth in 17:37. Kaelen Reed was 13th.

Bremen finished behind Minster in third place with 120.

——

State rankings

The Minster girls remained atop the latest state Division 3 rankings for cross country.

The Russia girls are ranked fourth and the Botkins girls 21st.

In the boys D-3 rankings, Anna is sixth in the latest poll, Fort Loramie is ninth, Russia 15th and Botkins 16th.

Jonathan Perin of Sidney was first for his team and sixth overall Saturday in the Sidney Invitational.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2015/09/web1_SDN092615SidBCross.jpgJonathan Perin of Sidney was first for his team and sixth overall Saturday in the Sidney Invitational.

873 РJennifer Robinson of Anna placed 1st for Anna, 6th overall 21:57.92
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2015/09/web1_SDN092615SidGCross.jpg873 РJennifer Robinson of Anna placed 1st for Anna, 6th overall 21:57.92

Kenneth Barhorst