Staff report
Minster and Versailles both had three players named to the All-Midwest Athletic Conference baseball first team in recent voting.
Minster had senior pitcher Aaron Ernst, and senior outfielders Jon Niemeyer and Bryce Schmiesing named to the first team.
From Versailles, senior catcher Kyle Subler, junior infielder Kurtis Rutschilling and junior outfielder Keaton McEldowney were also first-team selections.
Minster senior Ben Stubbs and junior teammate Alex Lehmkuhl were named to the second team.
Also named to the first team were senior infielder Duane Leugers of Marion Local, junior infielder Luke Vonderhaar of New Bremen and senior catcher Nick Topp of New Knoxville.
Leubers was also named to the second team as a pitcher, and was joined by teammate Cole Unrast, a senior.
All-MAC Baseball
FIRST TEAM
Dylan Thobe, senior, Coldwater; Nick Thwaits, junior, Fort Recovery; Cade Wendel, junioer, FR; Duane Leugers, senior, Marion Local; Aaron Ernst, senior, Minster; Jon Niemeyer, senior, Minster; Bryce Schmiesing, senior, Minster; Luke Vonderhaar, junior, New Bremen; Nick Topp, senior, New Knoxville; Trace Walls, senior, Parkway; Buddy Jackson, senior, Delphos St. John’s; Eric Vogt, senior, DSJ; Jacob Youngpeter, senior, DSJ; Keaton McEldowney, junior, Versailles; Kurtis Rutschilling, junior, Versailles; Kyle Subler, senior, Versailles.
Player of the Year — Nick Thwaits
Coach of the Year — Brian Harlamert, Coldwater.
SECOND TEAM
Dylan Thobe, senior, Colodwater; Will Homan, junior, FR, Duane Leugers, senior, ML; Cole Unrast, senior, ML; Alex Lehmkuhl, junior, Minster; Ben Stubbs, senior, Minster; Alec Schoenleben, senior, Parkway; Ryan Luttmer, junior, St. Henry.
Honorable mention
Coldwater — Sam Broering, Nathan Grunden, Jacob Wenning
Fort Recovery — Ben Homan
Marion Local — Matt Kahlig
Minser — Isaac Schmiesing
New Bremen — Ryan Bertke, Grant Selby, Justin Tenkman
New Knoxville — Corey Kuck, Nathan Tinnerman
Parkway — Carson Ford
St. Henry — Parker Link, Rylee Deitsch, Curtis Uhlenhake
DSJ — Devin Cairo, Josh Warnecke
Versailles — Elliot Bruns, Austin Knapke, Cole Niekamp
SOFTBALL
Runner-up New Bremen had three players named to the first team in softball, including senior pitcher Sophia Fox, senior infielder Cassidy Smith and sophomore shortstop Kelly Naylor.
Minster sophomore shortstop Taylor Homan was also named to the first team, along with Hailey and Kami McEldowney of Versailles, both juniors.
Sophomore pitcher Jenna Poeppelman and sophomore second-baseman Karly Richard, both of Minster, were named to the second team along with sophomore Abbi Thieman of New Bremen and senior Sarah Fesenmeyer of Marion Local.
All-MAC Softball
FIRST TEAM
Maura Hoying, junior, Coldwater; Carly Post, senior, Coldwater; Maddie Steinke, sophomore, Coldwater; Taylor Homan, sophomore, Minster; Sophia Fox, senior, New Bremen; Kelly Naylor, sophomore, New Bremen; Cassidy Smith, senior, New Bremen; Bailey Bates, junior, Parkway; Haley Hawk, junior, Parkway; Alyx Slusher, senior, Parkway; Alexis Ontrop, senior, St. Henry; Hailey McEldowney, junior, Versailles; Kami McEldowney, junior Versailles.
Player of the Year — Haley Hawk, Parkway
Coach of the Year — Mark Esselstein, Parkway
SECOND TEAM
Danielle Welsch, senior, Coldwater; Sarah Fesenmeyer, senior, Marion Local; Jenna Poeppelman, sophomore, Minster; Karly Richard, sophomore, Minster; Abbi Thieman, sophomore, New Bremen; Macy Henkle, freshman, Parkway; Mackenzie Sipe, Parkway, junior; Heather Heitkamp, senior, St. Henry; Alexis Ontrop, senior, St. Henry.
Honorable Mention
Coldwater — Olivia Harlamert
Fort Recovery — Emily Hart, Devin Post, Rachel Thien
Marion Local — Maddie Griesdorn, Lauren Sanders
Minster – Lindsey Albers, Jordan Berelsman, Emma Schmiesing
New Bremen — Jenna Broerman
Parkway — Alisa Gray, Bailey Strickler
St. Henry — Brooke Borgerding, Kendra Rose
Versailles — Brynna Blakeley, Sarah Gigandet