Anna, Jackson Centerspikers are No. 1 seeds


x



Two County volleyball teams, who coincidentally meet tonight, are both No. 1 seeds for upcoming sectional volleyball play.

In Division 3, the 16-4 Anna Lady Rockets were voted the top seed and will open sectional play Saturday at Brookville against a Northridge team that has won just once this season.

And in Division 4, the unbeaten Jackson Center Lady Tigers, 20-0 on the year, were voted the top seed and will begin play on Saturday at 11 a.m. against Tri-County North, also with just one win. That game will be at Troy.

Southeastern is the No. 2 seed in D-4, Lehman No. 3 and defending state champion Fort Loramie No. 4.

In Division 1, 12th-seeded Sidney drew 16th seeded Springfield, and the winner gets No. 1 seed Troy.

Following are the first-round pairings:

Division 1

At Centerville

Oct. 19

Sidney vs.Springfield, 6 p.m.

Oct. 22

Sidney-Springfield winner vs. Troy

Oct 20

Vandalia vs. Ponitz, 6:00

Piqua vs. Fairmont, 7:30

Semifinals Oct. 22, 6 and 7:30

——

Division 3

At Brookville

Brookville 1

Oct. 17

West Milton vs. Northeastern, 11 a.m. at Dixie

Bethel vs. Indian Lake, 11 a.m. at Brookville

Anna vs. Northridge, 12:30 at Brookville

Oct. 20

At Brookville

Preble Shawnee vs. Milton-NE winner, 6:00

Bethel-Lake winner vs. Anna-Northridge winner, 7:30

Brookville 3

Oct. 17

Arcanum vs. National Trail at Brookville, 5:00

Versailles vs. Dayton Christian, 2:00 at Dixie

Northwestern vs. Triad, 3:30 at Dixie

Oct. 19

At Brookville

Arcanum-Trail winner vs. West Liberty, 6:00

Versailles-DC winner vs. NW-Triad winner, 7:30

——

Division 4

Tipp City 1

Oct. 19

Fort Loramie vs. Jefferson, 6:00

Franklin Monroe vs. TV South, 7:30

Oct. 21

Loramie-Jefferson winner vs. Troy Christian, 6:00

FM-TV South winner vs. Riverside, 7:30

Tipp City 2

Oct. 20

Lehman vs. Mississinawa, 6:00

Covington vs. Springfield Catholic, 7:30

Oct. 22

Lehman-Mississinawa winner vs. Tri Village, 6:00

Covington-Catholic winner vs. Xenia Christian, 7:30

Troy 1

Oct. 17

Tri-County North vs. Jackson Center, 11:00

Russia vs. Newton, 12:30

Yellow Springs vs. Houston, 2:00

Semifinals Oct. 20

Jackson-TCN winner vs. Bradford, 6:00

Russia-Newton winner vs. Yellow Springs-Houston winner, 7:30

Troy 2

Oct. 17

Cedarville vs. Southeastern 3:30

Mechanicsburg vs. Ansonia, 5:00

Oct. 21

Semifinals

Botkins vs. Cedarville-Southeastern winner, 6:00

Fairlawn vs. Mechanicsburg-Ansonia winner, 7:30

x