Fall sports state, area rankings


x



High school

Fall sports rankings

FOOTBALL

Computer rankings

Division VI

Region 22 — 1. Cin. Country Day (7-0) 11.0447, 2. Marion Local (6-1) 11.0204, 3. Mechanicsburg (7-0) 10.9786, 4. Spencerville (7-0) 10.8643, 5. West Liberty-Salem (5-2) 10.7143, 6. Delphos Jefferson (6-1) 9.1143, 7. St. Henry (5-2) 8.4, 8. Williamsburg (5-2) 7.772, 9. Miamisburg Day. Christian (5-1) 6.4884, 10. Allen East (5-2) 6.4357, 11. Tri-County North (5-2) 6.4307, 12. Fayetteville-Perry (4-2) 6.0955

Region 26 — 1. Covington (6-1) 10.5079, 2. Minster (5-2) 9.4929, 3. Ada (5-2) 8.3643, 4. Riverside (6-1) 7.6714, 5. Fort Recovery (6-1) 7.2643, 6. Lehman (4-3) 6.9143, 7. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (5-1) 6.8826, 8. Upper Scioto Valley (4-3) 5.3, 9. Troy Christian (4-2) 4.9444, 10. Fort Loramie (3-4) 3.25, 11. Springfield Cath. (3-4) 3.1999, 12. Bradford (3-4) 3.0789.

——

VOLLEYBALL

State Coaches Poll

Division 1 — 1. Dublin Coffman, 2. Mount Notre Dame, 3. Toledo Ursula, 4. Jackson, 5. Ursuline Academy, 6. Col. De Sales, 7. Wadsworth, 8. Olmsted Falls, 9. North Royaltohn, 10. Cincinati Ursula, 11. Brunswick, 12. Broadview Heights, 13. Lakota East, 14. Solon, 15. Troy, 16. Notre Dame Academy, 17. Mason, 18. Columbus Watterson, 19. Olentangy Liberty, 20. Amherst Steele.

Division 2 — 1. Lake Catholic, 2. Notre Dame Cathedral Latin, 3. Jonathan Alder, 4. Middletown Fenwick, 5. Padua Franciscan, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf, 7. Southeast, 8. (tie) Alter, Unioto, 10. Wyoming, 11. Meadowbrook, 12. Upper Sanducky, 13. West Holmes, 14. (tie) Gallia Academy, Lexington, 16. Cin. McNicholas, 17. Norwalk, 18. Col. Hartley, 19. Holy Name, 20. Philo.

Division 3 — 1. St. Henry, 2. Gilmour Academy, 3. Coldwater, 4. (tie) Highland, Orrville, 6. Newark Catholic, 7. Tuslaw, 8. Huron, 9. Frankfort Adena, 10. Milan Edison, 11. Newton Falls, 12. Eastwood, 13. ANNA, 14. Buckeye Trail, 15. Miami East, 16. Berkshire, 17. Canton Central Catholic, 18. (tie) Ridgewood, Triway, Tuscarawas Valley.

Division 4 — 1. McCom, 2. JACKSON CENTER, 3. Monroeville, 4. Ayersville, 5. Arlington, 6. Toledo Christian, 7. LEHMAN, 8. MARION LOCAL, 9. Ada, 10. Buckeye Central, 11. FORT LORAMIE, 12. Southern Local, 13. NEW BREMEN, 14. (tie) Carey, Dalton, 16. Berne Union, 17. Old Fort, 18. (tie) Leipsic, Norwalk St. Paul, 20. Pandora Gilboa.

——

CROSS COUNTRY

State Coaches Poll

Division 3 boys — 1. Maplewood, 2. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Colonel Crawford, 4. McDonald, 5. Liberty Center, 6. ANNA, 7. Fairfield, 8. Fredericktown, 9. Smithville, 10. FORT LORAMIE, 11. Carey, 12. Lincolnview, 13. St. Henry, 14. Mapleton, 15. Mount Gilead, 16. West Milton, 17. RUSSIA, 18. BOTKINS, 19. (tie) Fairfield Christian, Garaway, NEW BREMEN, Summit Country Day.

Division 3 girls — 1. MINSTER, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. McDonald, 4. RUSSIA, 5. Garaway, 6. Liberty Center, 7. Xenia Christian, 8. Covington, 9. (tie) Canton Central Catholic, Reedsville Eastern, 11. (tie) Fredericktown, Northmor, 13. St. Henry, 14. St. Mary Central Catholic, 15. Mount Gilead, 16. (tie) Black River, Columbus School for Girls, Fairfield Christian, 19. Lincolnview, 20. East Canton.

——

SOCCER

Miami Valley Coaches Poll

Division 1 boys — Beavercreek, 2. Vandalia, 3. Lebanon, 4. Centerville, 5. Fairmnont, 6. Springboro, 7. Wayne, 8. (tie) SIDNEY, Troy, 10. Xenia.

Division 2 boys — 1. Alter, 2. Bellbrook, 3. Carroll, 4. Tipp City, 5. Chaminade, 6. Oaskwood, 7. Middletown Fenwick, 8. Monroe, 9. Kenton Ridge, 10. (tie) Madison, Valley View.

Division 3 boys — 1. Greeneview, 2. Dayton Christian, 3. Franklin Monroe, 4. Bethel, 5. Yellow Springs, 6. Miami East, 7. Newton, 8. Springfield Catholic, 9. Troy Christian, 10. West Liberty Salem.

Division 1 girls — 1. Springboro, 2. Lebanon, 3. Beavercreek, 4. Centerville, 5. Vandalia, 6, SIDNEY, 7. Northmont, 8. Wayne, 9. Troy, 10. Miamisburg.

Division 2 girls— 1. Tipp City, 2. Alter, 3. Carroll, 4. Bellbrook, 5. Monroe, 6. Middletown Fenwick, 7. Chaminae, 8. Oakwood, 9. (tie) Kenton Riege, Valley View.

Division 3 girls — 1.Waynesville, 2. West Liberty Salem, 3. LEHMAN, 4. West Milton, 5. Greeneview, 6. (tie) Miami East, Preble Shawnee, 8. Northwestern, 9. Springfield Catholic, 10. ANNA.

x