Minster runners sweep MAC titles


Staff report

COLDWATER — Minster swept both the boys and girls championships at the Midwest Athletic Conference cross country meet, held Thursday at Coldwater.

The Minster girls posted a shutout, finishing with just 15 points in showing why they are the No. 1-ranked Division 3 team in Ohio.

Kaci Bornhorst was first in 18:56.4, Maggie Meiring second in 19:27.7, Morgan Pohl third in 19:37.18, Kaitlyn Albers fourth in 19:45.14, and Madeline Magoto fifth in 19:48.4.

Two more Minster runners made the top 10 in Lisa Barlage seventh in 19:52.99 and Julia Slonkosky eighth in 20:12.05.

New Bremen’s Makenna Brackman was sixth in 19:51.42 and Kara Spitzer of Versailles was 10th in 20:17.99.

Final team standings — 1. Minster 15, 2. Versailles 75, 3. St Henry 103, 4. New Bremen 119, 5. Coldwater 124, 6. Fort Recovery 128, 7. Marion Local 176, 8. St. John’s 217.

• The Minster boys finished with 43 points to beat out New Bremen with 66.

Ben Butler led the Wildcats, placing second in 16:33.62, just behind race winner Joe Spitzer of Versailles, who finished in 16:31.43.

Carter Pohl of Minster was fifth in 17:14.11, Jon Albers ninth in 17:30.02, Ethan Monnin 14th in 17:57.68, and Ryan Cavanaugh 15th in 18:01.34.

Cort Speckman of New Bremen was fourth in 17:07.27 and teammate Jason Zircher was eighth in 17:29.62.

New Knoxville’s top finisher was Marcus Nitschke, 13th in 17:55.52.

Final team standings — 1. Minster 43, 2. New Bremen 66, 3. St. Henry 77, 4. Versailles 113, 5. Parkway 113, 6. Marion Local 164, 7. St. John’s 194, 8. Coldwater 196, 9. Fort Recovery 204.

Junior high

The Minster junior high girls were nearly as impressive as the varsity, finishing with just 20 points to take first place.

Emma Watcke of Minster won the race in 11:35.68, and after a St. Henry runner, three more Junior Lady Wildcats crossed. Kate Larger was third in 12:09.86, Gwen Meiring fourth in 12:24.27, and Ella Boate fifth in 12:29.84. Minster’s fifth runner was Mackenzie Bohman, who was seventh in 12:35.21, and there was one more Lady Wildcat in the top 10 in Janae Hoying in 12:53.81.

Mason Pohl of Minster was 11th, Hannah Bey of Versailles 12th and Alana Speelman of New Bremen 13th.

• The Minster junior high boys made it a clean sweep, taking first with 30 points.

After Aaron Bruns of Parkway won the race in 11:30.74 came Grant Koenig of Minster in 11:40.49.

Austin Felice was fifth in 11:52.15, Luke Barga sixth in 11:58.4, Ethan Westerheide seventh in 11:58.75, and Carson Prenger 11th in 12:16.31.

Xavier Grillot of Versailles was ninth in 12:07.74.