Botkins, Lehman get tophonora in All-WOSL soccer


x



Fuller

Fuller


Hanby


Snipes


Lynch


Lehman and Botkins took the top honors recently when the Western Ohio Soccer League announced its all-conference teams for the 2015 season.

Botkins head coach Kevin Lynch, who guided his Trojans to a league-best 6-1 mark, was named the Coach of the Year, and his high-scoring junior Kaleb Hanby was named the Player of the Year.

And in girls soccer, the same awards went to Lehman, with head coach Jeremy Lorenzo being named Coach of the Year, and senior standout Sarah Fuller the Player of the Year. Those two led the Lady Cavs to a perfect 6-0-0 record in the league and a second straight WOSL title.

Lehman still has never lost a girls conference match.

Boys

Hanby has been up among the area leaders in goals this season, currently standing at 15 for the Trojans.

Joining Hanby on the first team were junior teammate Trent Egbert, and Lehman junior John-Henry Frantz.

Second-team selections include seniors Nolan Greve and Jake Barnett of Botkins, seniors and Ethan Schnipke (goalie) R.J. Morrison, junior Nick Brautigam and sophomore D.J. Graves of Fairlawn, senior Alex Wiseman and sophomore Jake Emrick of Lehman, and senior Alex Leman and sophomore Jonah Lageman of New Knoxville.

A host more were named to the Honorable Mention list, including Micah Smock and Tanner Russell of Botkins, Lance Jones and Drew Brautigam of Fairlawn, Nick Neumeier and Ian Smith of Lehman, and Jace Kuck of New Knoxville.

Girls

Fuller was the area leader heading into this week with 17 goals. She was joined on the first team by seniors Raquel Bollheimer and Alexis Phillips of Anna, seniors Natalie Ambos, Keirstyn Rogers and Sierra Butcher of Botkins, and junior Hannah Fogt of Lehman.

Named to the second team were seniors Kristin Grimes and Sara Kettler and sophomore Abby Gaydosh of Anna, Paige Lane of Botkins, and sophomores Kaitryn O’Leary and Molly Safreed of Lehman.

There were more named to the Honorable Mention list, including Holly Boyd and Emily Albers of Anna, Katie Egbert and Kierstin Carter of Botkins, and Karie Edwards and Moriah Pauley of Lehman.

All-WOSL Soccer

Boys

First team — Kaleb Hanby, junior, Botkins; Trent Egbert, junior, Botkins; John-Henry Frantz, junior, Lehman; Stephen Taflinger, junior Lima Catholic; Joe Eisele, senior, Lima Catholic; Austin Leeth, senior, Lincolnview; David Wisher, senior, Spencerville; Bill Sidey, senior, Spencerville; Cameron Worsham, sophomore Lima Temple; Levi Shenk, sophomore, Lima Temple; D.J. Clay, junior, Lima Catholic (goalie).

Player of the Year — Hanby

Coach of the Year — Kevin Lynch, Botkins

Second team — Nolan Greve, senior, Botkins; Jake Barnett, senior, Botkins; Nick Brautigam, junior, Fairlawn; D.J. Graves, sophomore, Fairlawn; R.J. Morrison, senior, Fairlawn; Alex Wiseman, senior, Lehman; Jake Emrick, sophomore, Lehman; Hayden Ludwig, senior, Lincolnview; Cole Schmersal, senior, Linciolnview; Alex Leman, senior, New Knoxville; Jonah Lageman, sophomore, NK; Joey Hutchison, Lima Temple, senior; Ethan Schnipke, senior, Fairlawn (goalie).

Area Honorable Mention

Botkins — Micah Smith, Tanner Russell

Fairlawn — Lance Jones, Drew Brautigam

Lehman — Nick Neumeier, Ian Smith.

Final boys standings — 1. Botkins 6-1-0, 2. Temple Christian 5-1-1, 3. (tie) Lehman 4-3-0, Lima Catholic 3-1-3, 5. Fairlawn 3-2-2, 6. Lincolnview 2-3-2, 7. Spencerville 1-6-0, 8. New Knoxville 0-7-0.

Girls

First team — Raquel Bollheimer, senior, Anna; Alexis Phillips, senior, Anna; Natalie Ambos, senior, Botkins; Sierra Butcher, senior, Botkins; Keirstyn Rogers, senior, Botkins (goalie); Mara Hoying, sophomore, Coldwater; Madie Schoenherr, junior, Coldwater; Sarah Fuller, senior, Lehman; Hannah Fogt, junior, Lehman; Avery Rice, freshman, Lima Catholic; Carla Caprella, junior, Lima Catholic.

Player of the Year — Fuller

Coach of the Year — Jeremy Lorenzo, Lehman

Second team — Sara Kettler, senior, Anna; Kristin Grimes, senior, Anna (goalie); Abby Gaydosh, sophomore Anna; Paige Lane, sophomore, Botkins; Morgan Grunden, senior, Coldwater; Ashlyn Troyer, senior, Delphos St. John’s; Rachel Pohlman, senior, DSJ; Kaitryn O’Leary, sophomore, Lehman; Molly Safreed, sophomore, Lehman; Savanna Bogham, senior, Lincolnview; Emma Baumgartner, junior, Lima Catholic; Brittany Muhlenkamp, senior, Coldwater.

Area honorable mention

Anna — Holly Boyd, Emily Albers

Botkins — Kierstin Carter, Katie Egbert

Lehman — Katie Edwards, Moriah Pauley.

Final girls standings — 1. Lehman 6-0-0, 2. Coldwater 4-1-1, 3. Anna 4-2-0, 4. Lima Catholic 2-2-2, 5. Botkins 2-3-1, 6. Delphos St. John’s 1-5-0, 7. Lincolnview 0-6-0.

Fuller
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2015/10/web1_Fuller-Sarah.jpgFuller

Hanby
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2015/10/web1_Hanby-Kaleb.jpgHanby

Snipes
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2015/10/web1_Snipes-Greg.jpgSnipes

Lynch
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2015/10/web1_Lynch.jpgLynch

x