SMS students honored for academic accomplishments


Eighth-grader Greg Spencer is congratulated by, left to right, Sidney Middle School Assistant Principals Kevin Boerger and Michael Moore and Principal Diane Voress for being named to the honor roll for the 2014-15 school year.

SIDNEY — Sidney Middle School recently held its academic awards programs for grades 5-8. The following students were honored for their academic achievements for the 2014-15 school year. Awards were presented by principals Diane Voress, Kevin Boerger,and Michael Moore, as well as various classroom teachers. Honor roll awards were presented to students who achieved accordingly for all the first 3 nine-weeks grading periods. Perfect attendance students were entered in drawings for $50 cash prize incentives.

Fifth-graders earning special classroom recognitions were as follows: All-Star Student Awards-Sydni Boshears, Reagan Frank, Allison Fultz, Lenna Rowland, and Nicole Siegel; Responsibility Awards-Reagan Frank, Kara Mays, Lenna Rowland, Evelyn Schwepe, and Kyla Smith; Most Improved Student Awards-Montana Stephens and Blake Kizer. Spelling Bee acknowledgments went to Kayla Smith, Lilyan Maynard, Daniel Arthur, Brooke Fogt, Allison Fultz, Landon LaPoint, Arianna Skelly, Jacob Skelly, Sage Steinke and Alexia Strunk.

Fifth-grade honor roll students were Sydni Boshears, Mikayla Bryant, Carissa Byrd, McKenna Douglas, Karter Elsner, Brooke Fogt, Reagan Frank, Allison Fultz, Hailey Hopkins, Breonna Perry, Avery Price, Abigail Ragan, Jalyn Rickey, Nicole Siegel, Jacob Skelly, Kelly Thompson and Emma Wellman.

The fifth-grade 4.0 honor roll students were Jenna Mays, Kara Mays, Lenna Rowland, Isabelle Ruiz, Evelyn Schwepe and Kayla Smith.

Students with perfect attendance were Kylie Brooks and Brooke Fogt.

Sixth-graders Emily Birkemeier and Paul Topalov were recognized for their achievements in the SMS and city-wide spelling bees and SMS geography bee, respectively.

Sixth-grade honor roll students were Lauren Baker, Darrius Basil, Aaron Beaver, Shelby Blankenship, Heather Burchett, Alyssa Carey, Lauren Carr, Ryan Caulfield, Ke’Anna Chambers, RyLeigh Clark, Riley Crall, Rosalyn Cunningham, Racie Dohner, Caleb Exley, Taylor Fleming, Courtney Fox, Jaydalin Glenn, Ceara Greenbaum, Kaleb Growe, Braden Guinther, Jenna Hall, Olivia Harger-Dawson, Kiara Holliday, Hailey Hunkler, TJ Ivey, Autumne Johnson, Keeenan Johnson, Marley Jones, Hannah Kemker, Shawn Klingler, Zane Latimer, Pradyumna Maladkar, Keliyah Marcus, Payton Martin, Darien McBride, Dani McKibben, Hailey Murphy, Jonathan Napier, Kazuma Okada, Grace Pereira, Olivia Pierce, Kendal Price, Carleigh Rinehart, Lexus Schaffer, Ronnie Simonson, Tiffany Spradlin, Guy Sproat, Trevor Thompson, Noah Townsend, Brandon VanFleet, Micah Wellman, Dylan Whitehead, Seven Wise, Howard Wooddell, Brayden Yinger and Macey Zehringer.

High Honors students were Heidi Aselage, Katie Atwood, Sam Bailey, Mackenzie Benshoff, Emily Birkemeier, Cheyanne Bolden, Isahia Brux, Cody Carr, Hunter Croft, Cole Darner, Landon Deam, Ella Egan, Grant Fair, Kylie Fortkamp, Logan Frasure, Sara Gallagher, Justin Gates, Gabi Gerstner, Nolan Gessler, Robby Gillette, TJ Hamblin, Destiny Harris, Natalie Herrick, Madelyn Jennings, Cedric Johnson, Owen Johnson, Bryon Jones, Elijah Jones, Kalee Knasel, Tyra Lee, Andrea Marruffo-Sanchez, Paige McClain, Khia McMillen, Haylee Musser, Hailey Neves, Madison New, McKensie Osborne, Ana Patel, Cale Puckett, Daniel Rice, Matthew Sauers, Alyssa Schloss, Ryan Schloss, Caroline Scott, Lizzy Shaw, Avery Shreves, Taylar Slaughter, Jennah Spade, Curtis Spangler, Mariah Spradlin, Levi Steenrod, Bayleigh Steinke, Ryan Strunk, Yui Takayama, Justin Thompson and Paul Topalov.

The sixth-grade 4.0 students were Alison Blackford, Clayton Boberg, Ashlyn Fogt, Jaden Humphrey, Makayla Hurey, Nick Jones, Savanah Koester, Paige Mihalick, Megan Miu, Vincent Ruiz, Izaiah Steenrod, Camden Vordemark, Josh Webster and Olivia Wise.

Sixth-grade students with perfect attendance were Isaac Belt, Damien Black, Alison Blackford, Cheyanne Bolden, Isahia Brux, Logan Frasure, Sara Gallagher, Olivia Harger-Dawson, Natalie Herrick, Jaden Humphrey, TJ Ivey, Kazuma Okada, Izaiah Steenrod, Levi Steenrod, Reid Thomas, Dylan Whitehead and Nickolas Zerkle.

Seventh-grade students Conner Nuss (first year) and Nobel Zhou (second year) were honored for their participation in Academia at SHS.

Ana Adams and Nobel Zhou were recognized for spelling bee honors. Nobel competed in the regional bee in Lima and placed.

Nobel Zhou also won the geography bee and advanced to the state level.

The seventh-grade honor roll students were Patrick Allen, Faith Bender, Andrew Biddle, Jazmin Boatman, Faith Bockrath, Weslee Brubaker, Ryan Cagle, Makayla Carr, Elliauna Dierkes, Joshua Douglass, Brendan Doyle, Ryan Dunham, Issac Edwards, Jade Edwards, Kyra Edwards, Harrison Fisher, Callie Fleming, Micheal Franklin, Savannah Garber, Kayla Griffieth, Yuta Haga, Jazzlynn Hall, Nickaylee Hastings, Mara Hecht, Megan Heckler, Ashlynn Honaker, Collin Jones, Keearra Jones, Lathan Jones, Skotty Latimer, Jourdyn Layton, Seth Mahoney, Katelyn Marrs, Amrielle McGhee, Kaylee Mees, Samantha Moses, Tyler Murphy, Andrea Niswonger, Jarvie Plotner, Julia Plotner, Katelyn Reilly, Victoria Roesser, Caleb Schroer, Dylan Shoukri, Gabe Shroyer, Mikayla Smedley, Solehya Smith, Gage Sprague, Blake Steenrod, Skyler Sullivan, Korra Thomas, Tyler Thornsberry, Mikayla Wagner, Makira Webster, Kaylee Whitehead and Emily Wiley.

High honors students were Ryan Allen, Tristan Barga, Riley Barnes, Nickolis Benshoff, Darius Boeke, Lydia Brewer, Katelyn Burden, Natalie Calhoun, Alexis Clem, Ranaya Conrad, Jasmine Cox, Matthew Crain-Shafer, Alex Crist, Drake Cromes, Isaiah Daniel, Paullina David, Evan Deal, Prem Dev, Soleil Drinnen, Sarah Fagan, Mia Fogt, Natalie Gary, Bethany Hayslett, Grace Hoellrich, Mason Homan, Alijah Jackson, Jenesis Jones, Trevor Jones, Jaron Kelly, Marisa Lyme, Kaniya Marcus, Patrick McClain, Hawa Nage, Hailey New, Grace Patterson, Ezekiel Pereira, Zechariah Pereira, Jaxon Rickey, Ashlynn Roberts-Engley, Brandan Rose, Emma Roser, Roxie Sanchez, Matt Santos, Noah Schwepe, Camryn Smith, Ben Spangler, Kaleb Sparks, Jillsen Stanley, Erin Stephens, Jaden Strunk, Nathan Topp, Hallie Truesdale, Sarah Vernon, Betty Watkins, Rosalyn Weymer and Adler Whited.

The seventh-grade 4.0 students were Ana Adams, Lea Baldwin, Ian Bonifas, Katie Butts, Carly Dean, Ashlynh Duong, Logan Finke, Makali Gibson, Katherine Gonzales, Savanna Hostetler, Jalen Hudgins, Nathan Johnson, Mitchell Larger, TJ Leonard, Sarah Miu, Conner Nuss, Mackenzy Robinson, Kiplyn Rowland, Mason Santos, Jay Sherman, Mason Simindinger, Kaitlyn Smith, Kyah Vondenhuevel, Trey Werntz, Delaney Wilson, and Nobel Zhou.

Perfect attendance students in 7th grade were Riley Barnes, Lydia Brewer, Prem Dev, Elliauna Dierkes, Sarah Fagan, Katherine Gonzales, Skotty Latimer, Mason Santos, Caleb Schroer, Blake Steenrod, Nathan Topp, Hallie Truesdale, Trey Werntz and Delaney Wilson.

In the eighth-grade program writing awards were earned by Brooke Elsner, Emily Guinther, Landon Johnson, Arianna Bolin, Taylor Williams and Hannah Lillard.

Oliver Marchus was recognized for his Academia participation (one year).

Honor roll students were Patrick Acedera, Bryce Adkins, Madisyn Allen, Taylor Bisbee, Gavin Bockrath, Rayonna Daniel, Evan Deam, Danial Douglas, Nathan Dulaney, Tyler Edwards, Brooke Elsner, Ashlyn Figuracion, Kaycee Fortkamp, Cameron Fraley, Marcellus Franklin-Murphy, Jordan Frazier, Isaiah Freeman, Emily Guinther, Caleb Harris, Evelyn Hawthorne, Mya Henderson, Keiyonnah Holmes, Kyana Johnson, William Klepinger, Hannah Lillard, Amaya Matlock, Allison Michael, Calib Nolen, David Ostendorf, Skylar Parker, Kyler Pleasant, Donovan Purcell, Emily Sauers, Baily Sherman, Gregory Spencer, Dylan Vanderpool, Marissa VanGorden, Taylor Walker, Hallie Westerbeck, Justine Wiley, Devin Williams, Taylor Williams, Taylor Wren, Alexis Younker and Emma Zerkle.

High honors students were Maddy Bailey, Levitta Barnes, Broc Bey, Caleb Boberg, Ariana Bolin, Payton Boshears, Cooper Collingsworth, Chandler Davis, Tyler Dotson, Chris Dysinger, Charles Fagan, Emily Fogt, Erin Fultz, Andre Gordon, Nonoko Gunji, Olivia Hall, Kylie Henderson, Jonathan Holloway, Noah Houts, Josiah Hudgins, Landon Johnson, Damien Jones, Makayla Kennedy, Alina Kindle, Seth Klingler, Kaitlin Koewler, Keith Lee, Oliver Marchus, Ava Money, Logan Moores, Paige Olding-Davis, Madison Osborne, Christian Retterer, Lauren Riley, Ratez Roberts, Samantha Snider, Eli Straman, Christian Townsend, Daichi Urata and Olivia White.

The eighth-grade 4.0 students were Joey Bishop, Aly Carson, Alyssa Chavez, Reece Fannon, Colin Freistuhler, Josh Harlett, Allie Herrick, Macie Ivey, Merzades Jelks, Caleb Johnson, Jeffrey Overholser, Aidan Smith, Allen Tangeman, Rachel Trudeau, Elaine Wiesenmayer, Emma Wiford and Richard Wooddell.

Students with perfect attendance were Payton Boshears, Reece Fannon, Emily Fogt, Allie Herrick, Damien Jones and Emma Zerkle.

The eighth-grade GOOD awards were received by Joelle Cecil and Frank Hoelscher.

The Archie Griffin Sportsmanship, Ethics and Integrity awards went to Macie Ivey and Andre Gordon.

The Sidney Middle School Students of the Year were Lauren Riley and Caleb Johnson.

Band and orchestra awards for grades 6-8 were presented as follows:

Band: Most Outstanding-Izaiah Steenrod, Paul Topalov, Ella Egan, Hunter Croft, Lizzy Shaw, Nobel Zhou, Zach Pereira, Lea Baldwin, Erin Stephens, Hailey New and Caleb Johnson; Most Dedicated-Jenesis Jones; and Most Improved- Jaden Humphrey and Ashlyn Figuracion.

Orchestra: Most Outstanding – Noah Smith and Nobel Zhou; Most Dedicated- Jaden Humphrey, Erin Fultz and Arianna Bolin; Most Improved-McKensie Osborne, Yui Takayama and Paris Cheek; and Director’s Award-Rachel Trudeau.