High school golf season opens


Weather permitting, the fall high school sports season began this morning with the start of boys and girls golf around the area.

Two contests were on the slate today, all involving teams that advanced to district play last season.

At Arrowhead, Fort Loramie and Minster were matched up while at Shelby Oaks, Fairlawn hosted Troy Christian. Fairlawn, Fort Loramie and Minster all were district qualifiers last year.

After a quiet weekend, play resumes on Monday, highlighted by the Shelby County League preview at Shelby Oaks. Lehman starts its season on Monday at Ridgemont while Sidney opens on Tuesday with the Greater Western Ohio Conference preview at Beechwood Golf Course in Arcanum.

Anna

Home matches at Shelby Oaks

August

7`at SCAL Preview

8`at Cardinal Invite

9`at Kendig Memorial

11`at Celina Invite

15`Minster

17`Fort Loramie

22`at Houston

24`Jackson Center

26`at Middleton Invite

28`Sidney

29`at Russia

September

2`at Versailles Invite

5`Botkins

7`at Fairlawn

9`at Jet Invite

12`at Lehman

14`at SCAL Tournament

16`at Moeller Invite

19`at Marion Local

Botkins

Home matches at Shelby Oaks

August

7`at SCAL Preview

8`at Cardinal Invite

11`at Fort Loramie

14`at Waynesfield Invite

15`Sidney

17`Fairlawn

18`at Lehman

24`Houston

25`at New Knoxville

26`at Middleton Invite

29`at Jackson Center

31`Russia

September

5`at Anna

9`at Jet Invite

11`Waynesfield

12`at Indian Lake

14`at SCAL Tournament

16`at Moeller Invite

21`at Minster

Fairlawn

Home matches at Shelby Oaks

August

4`Troy Christian

7`at SCAL Preview

9`at Kendig Memorial

14`at Waynesfield Invite

15`at Riverside

17`at Botkins

18`Houston

22`at Lehman

24`Fort Loramie

29`at Houston

30`Sidney

31`Jackson Center

September

5`at Russia

7`Anna

14`at SCAL Tournament

20`at Sidney

Fort Loramie Boys

Home matches at Arrowhead

August

4`at Minster

7`at SCAL Preview

8`at Cardinal Invite

9`at Kendig Memorial

11`Botkins

14`at Waynesfield Invite

15`at Greenville

17`at Anna

18`at Marion Local

24`at Fairlawn

25`New Bremen

26`at Middleton Invite

31`Houston

September

5`at Jackson Center

7`Russia

11`at Milton-Union

12`at Ben Logan

14`at SCAL Tournament

18`at Parkway

21`at Versailles

Fort Loramie Girls

Home matches at Arrowhead

August

7`at Covington Invite

8`at Miamisburg Invite

10`at Versailles Invite

11`at Minster

14`at Arcanum Invite

17`Riverside

25`at New Bremen

26`at Miami East Invite

29`at Tri-Village

September

2`at Lima Catholic Invite

8`Versailles

14`at Celina

18`at Parkway

19`at Riverside

21`St. Henry

Houston

Home matches at Shelby Oaks

August

7`SCAL Preview

8`at Cardinal Invite

9`at Kendig Memorial

14`at Waynesfield Invite

17`at Russia

18`at Fairlawn

22`Anna

24`at Botkins

25`at Sidney

26`at Middleton Invite

28`at St. Henry

29`Fairlawn

31`at Fort Loramie

September

5`Fort Recovery

7`Jackson Center

9`at Jet Invite

11`Sidney

12`St. Henry

14`SCAL Tournament

19`at Jackson Center

21`at Lehman

25`Sidney

Jackson Center

Home matches at Shelby Oaks

August

7`at SCAL Preview

8`at Cardinal Invite

11`at Lehman

14`at Waynesfield Invite

22`Russia

24`at Anna

29`Botkins

31`at Fairlawn

September

1`at New Knoxville

5`Fort Loramie

7`at Houston

12`at Riverside

14’at SCAL Tournament

19`Houston

21`Sidney

Lehman

Home matches at Shelby Oaks

August

7`at Ridgemont

8`at Cardinal Invite

11`Sidney

14`at Waynesfield Invite

15`Versailles

17`Arcanum

18`Botkins

21`at Waynesfield

22`Fairlawn

28`Upper Scioto Valley

September

2`at Versailles Invite

5`Lima Perry

8`New Knoxville

11`Riverside

12`Troy Christian

14`Piqua

18`Sidney

20`at NWCC Tournament

21`Houston

Minster Boys

Home matches at Arrowhead

August

4`Fort Loramie

8`at Cardinal Invite

9`at Auglaize Invite

11`Russia

14`Coldwater

15`at Anna

17`at St. John’s

21`St. Henry

24`New Bremen

28`Versailles

31`at Marion Local

September

2`at Versailles Invite

5`Lima Catholic

7`New Knoxville

11`Fort Recovery

14`at Parkway

16`at Moeller Invite

18`Waynesfield

21`Botkins

23`at MAC Tournament

Minster Girls

Home matches at Arrowhead

August

10`at Versailles Invite

11`Fort Loramie

14`at Coldwater

15`Arcanum

17`at Celina Invite

18`Graham

21`at St. Henry

24`New Bremen

28`at Versailles

29`at Bluffton

31`Marion Local

September

5`Riverside

7`at Waynesfield

11`at Fort Recovery

12`Wapakoneta

14`Parkway

18`at Lincolnview

21`St. John’s

23`at MAC Tournament

New Bremen Boys

Home matches at Arrowhead

August

8`Cardinal Invite

9`at Auglaize Invite

14`Versailles

16`at Wapakoneta

17`Marion Local

24`Minster

28`at New Knoxville

31`Coldwater

September

2`at Versailles Invite

7`Parkway

11`at St. John’s

16`at Moeller Invite

23`at MAC Tournament

New Bremen Girls

Home matches at Arrowhead

August

7`at Covington Invite

10`at Versailles Invite

14`at Arcanum Invite

15`at Marion Local

21`Fort Recovery

24`at Minster

25`Fort Loramie

29`Waynesfield

31`at Coldwater

September

7`at Parkway

11`St. John’s

12`Riverside

14`St. Henry

21`at Versailles

23`at MAC Tournament

New Knoxville

Home matches at Arrowhead

August

8`at Cardinal Invite

9`at Auglaize Invite

14`Parkway

17`at Coldwater

21`St. John’s

24`at St. Henry

25`Botkins

28`New Bremen

31`at Versailles

September

1`Jackson Center

7`at Minster

8`at Lehman

11`Marion Local

14`at Fort Recovery

16`at Moeller Invite

23`at MAC Tournament

Russia

Home matches at Stillwater

August

7`at SCAL Preview

8`at Cardinal Invite

9`at Kendig Memorial

11`at Minster

16`at Wapakoneta

17`Houston

19`at Tri-Village

21`Lima

22`at Jackson Center

24`Riverside

26`at Middleton Invite

28`Troy Christian

29`Anna

31`at Botkins

September

2`at Versailles Invite

5`Fairlawn

7`at Fort Loramie

8`Versailles

11`at Piqua

14`at SCAL Tournament

16`at Moeller Invite

18`at Troy Christian

21`at St. Henry

Sidney

Home matches at Shelby Oaks

August

8`at GWOC Preview

10`at Greenville

11`at Lehman

15`Botkins

17`at Tipp City

21`Greenville

22`Troy

25`Houston

28`at Anna

30`at Fairlawn

31`at Piqua

September

5`at Vandalia

6`at Indian Lake

11`at Houston

13`at Greenville

19`Piqua

20`Fairlawn

21`at Jackson Center

25`at Houston

28`at GWOC Tournament