Minster, Fort Loramie, Lehman players named all-Ohio


Division VI and VII all-Ohio teams were announced Sunday by OPSWA

Staff report



The Division VI and VII football All-Ohio teams were announced Sunday by a statewide media panel.

Minster quarterback Jared Huelsman was selected on second team in Div. VII, while running back/defensive back Isaac Schmiesing was selected to third team.

Fort Loramie defensive back Cody Barhorst was a first team selection in D-VII, while defensive lineman Collin Detrick and linebacker Nolan Holthaus were second-team selections. Offensive lineman Sam Puthoff was selected to third team, and Max Hoying was selected to honorable mention.

Lehman Catholic quarterback Elliott Gilardi was selected to first team in D-VII, as was defensive lineman Michael Bunker. Running back Owen Smith and kicker Michael Denning were selected to second team, and receiver Kameron Lee and offensive line Colin Haller were selected to third team.

The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association, most of whom were voters for the former Associated Press All-Ohio teams. The Associated Press no longer coordinates postseason honors for high school sports.

On Monday, the Division IV and V All-Ohio teams will be announced, followed by the Division II and III teams on Tuesday. The Division I All-Ohio team and the Ohio Mr. Football Award will be announced Wednesday.

DIVISION VI OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL 2017

Coaches of the Year: Scott Armrose, Galion Northmor and Rusty Richards, Nelsonville-York

First Team Offense

Offensive player of the year: Will Homan, Fort Recovery

Quarterback: Demetrius Johnson, Galion Northmor, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Austin May, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, 194, Sr.; Seth Conley, Ada, 5-7, 175, Sr.; Garrett Maiden, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Backs: Will Homan, Fort Recovery, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Danyal Minton, Marion Elgin, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Caleb Kaut, Rootstown, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Carson Stauffer, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Austin Snodgrass, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-8, 170, Sr.

Receviers: Jeremiah Booker, Bridgeport, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Chase Sumner, Ada, 5-11, 152, Sr.; Ethan Beckett, Howard East Knox, 6-1, 230, Sr.

Linemen: John Dirksen, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-5, 300, Sr.; Jordan Brown, Marion Elgin, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Brett Diemer, Kirtland, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Isaiah LaFontaine, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-3, 290, Jr.; Vince Oliver, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-6, 305, Sr.; Jack Bailey, Kirtland, 6-2, 270, Jr.

Punter: Bailey Sprague, Belpre, 6-4, 210, Sr.

First Team Defense

Defensive player of the year: James Lachey, Grandview Heights

Linemen: James Lachey, Grandview Heights, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Cannon Propst, Mechanicsburg, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Andrew Stocker, Fort Recovery, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Devon Devezin, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Kaleb Ambrose, Ashland Mapleton, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Kevin McSweeney, Garfield Heights Trinity, 6-0, 205, Sr.

Linebackers: Kimo Baldwin, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Charlie Scheiderer, Milford Center Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Ronnie Wend, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Chase Chicwak, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 180, Jr.; AJ Dobbins, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 203, Sr.; Nathan Moore, Rootstown, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Gaige Willis, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-2, 215, Sr.

Backs: Aviyon Fitz, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Will Poling, Findlay Liberty Benton, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Matt Rethman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 150, Jr.; Alex Nelson, Independence, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Dominic Capretta, Kirtland, 5-11, 160, Jr.

Kicker: Chip Russell, Crooksville, 6-2, 200, Sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Devan Yarber, Oberlin, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Shawn VanNoy, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-1, 189, Sr.; Jacob Greer, Hicksville, 6-2, 194, Sr.

Backs: Trevor Shawber, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Connor Banco, Shadyside, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Joey Torok, Kirtland, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Jake Neibecker, Kirtland, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Weston Garman, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, 185 Sr.

Receivers: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Payton Tunis, Hicksville, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Tywon Berry, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Ivan Percy Jr., Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-9, 180, Jr.

Linemen: Austin Wheeler, Galion Northmor. 6-2, 215, Sr. ; Sam Wendt, Newark Catholic, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Caleb Stone, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, 240, Sr.; Dalton Rice, Sarahsvile Shenandoah, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Dalton Tomlinson, Beaver Eastern, 6-5, 295, Sr.; Cade Raudebaugh, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 255 Jr.

Punter: Christian Bond Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 205, Sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Brandon Spaulding, Grandview Heights, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Armanie White, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Levi Thompson, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Micah Pearson, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, 196, Jr.; Dalton Mason, New Paris National Trail, 6-4 240, Sr.

Linebackers: Matthew Heckler, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 191, Sr.; Tyler Schlarman, St. Henry, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Tyler Bradford, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-1, 208, Sr.; Dylan Hanson, Shadyside, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Brayden Reynolds, Barnesville, 5-5, 130, Sr.; Tyreke King, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Sam Huelsman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-4, 220, Jr.; Seth Yunker, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-11, 183, Sr.; Joe Schmelzer, Covington, 5-11, 200, Sr.

Backs: Chad Brown, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Joey Mascadri, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Travis Durst, Tipp City Bethel, 5-7, 160, Sr.; Levi Moell, West Liberty-Salem, 5-7 150, Sr.

Kicker: Eli Heaster, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, 174, Jr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Parker Sherry, East Palestine, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Boone Jones, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Kadden Lester, Howard East Knox, 6-1, 173, So.; Justin Hartzell, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-3, 180, Jr.; Jacob Nicol, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-0, 185, Jr.

Backs: Brock Martin, Attica Seneca East, ; 6-0, 195, Sr.; Brandon Kelly, Marion Elgin, 5-8, 155, Jr.; Alex Clark, Brookfield, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Brandon Coleman, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Keegan Wilburn, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 170, So.

Receivers: Chase Stillion, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Brandon Samsa, Kirtland, 6-3, 175, Sr.

Linemen: Hunter Shelley, Tipp City Bethel, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Austin Fulco, Kirtland, 6-2, 240, Jr.; Caleb Bean, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-2, 265, Sr.; Matthew Rasmussen, Oberlin, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Kyle Martin, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Joey Adkins, Gibsonburg, 6-2, 205, Sr.

Punter: Ryan Lipps, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Tyler Speelman, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Marquis Walker, Oberlin, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Patrick Magarian, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Justin Gardner, Kirtland, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Hayden Cummins, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Tevon McNutt, West Liberty-Salem, 5-10, 245, Sr.

Linebackers: Danny Snakovsky, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Dillon Donaldson, Sugarceek, Garaway, 6-1 207, Sr.; Gavin Snyder, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Matthew Krulc, Kirtland, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Ravon Eisom, Oberlin, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Sam Angelo, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-4, 205, Sr.

Backs: Alex Becker, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Wyatt Lefker, Williamsburg, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Quinn Hiles, Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 165, Jr.; Kainon Ruffing, Attica Seneca East, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Colton Stuzman, Shadyside, 6-2, 152, Sr.; Gabe Streeter, Lucasville Valley, 5-10, 170, Jr.

Kicker: Ian Smith, Independence, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Nate Harmon, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Jacob Evans, Tip City Bethel, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Chris Pickler, Spencerville, 5-7, 170, Sr.; Dustin Knapp, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Logan Wos, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-0, 240, Jr.; Cole Schwartz, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Owen Ramm, Independence, 6-0, 197, Sr.; Trace Stiltner, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-0, 180 Sr.; Cole Smith, Smithville, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Chandler Napier, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Zach Parrett, Covington, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Mason Wright, Wellington, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Conner Bowker, Lima Central Catholic, 6-1, 218, Sr.; Damian Lanzer, Patrick Henry, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Kaylin Heard, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Adam Wise, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Nick Baker, Troy Christian, 6-1, 235, Jr.; Cameron Nichols, Frankfort Adena, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Drake Myers, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Lane Ruby, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, 160, So.; Nate Harmon, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Landon Hinkle, Crooksville, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Trevor Burden, West Liberty-Salem, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Kasson Krownapple, Howard East Knox, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Tyler Beem, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-3, 195, Jr.; Caleb Gallwitz, Howard Howard East Knox, 5-10, 175, So.; Luke Lachey, Grandview Heights Heights, 6-6, 185, So.; Megan Olson, Milford Center Fairbanks, 5-8, 125, Sr.; Sam Rengert, Fairbank, 6-7, 290, So.; Nate Hickman, Elgin, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Brian Higinbotham, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Konnor Ruff, Newark Catholic, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Nole Criswell, Elgin, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Mark LeChard, Centerburg, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Jacob Lumbatis, Newark Catholic, 5-9, 170; J.T. Brown, Newark Catholic, 5-8, 147, Jr.; Blake Miller, Galion Northmor, 6-5, 190, So.; Cole Murdock, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Jeff Dunsmore, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-2, 190, Sr.; .; Ben Dues, Spencerville, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Connor Bowker, Lima Central Catholic, 6-1, 218, Sr.; Blaine Swartzmiller, Attica Seneca East, 6-3, 215, Jr.; Grant Frederick, Carey, 6-1, 165, Sr.; Caleb Rausch, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-4, 275, Jr.; Davon Tyson, Delphos Jefferson, 6-4, 215, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Dylan Cornwell, Attica Seneca East, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Brendan Dingus, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Drew Armstead, Spencerville, 5-5, 133, Jr.; Ron Banks, Lima Central Catholic, 5-8, 175, Jr.; Branden Kemp, East Palestine, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Ryan Thompson, New Middletown Springfield, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Dallas Smith, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Zach Shutler, Mogadore, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Owen Conroy, Rootstown, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Will Grodhaus, Salineville Southern, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Dra Rushton, Young. Liberty, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Jared Bryarly, Columbiana, 6-0, 152, Sr.; Ryan Boyle, Rootstown, 5-9, 220, Jr.; Logan Penix, Mogadore, 5-8, 180, Jr.; Mike Garn, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-3, 200, Jr.; Calvin Wolford, McDonald, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Jack Cappabianca, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Chris Edmonds, Young. Liberty, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Paul Skye, Mogadore, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Ben Burke, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, 210 Sr.; Giovanni Sibbio, Rootstown, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Capone Haywood, Young. Liberty, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Devon Devezin, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Tyson Sinclair, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Tate Engle, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Tino Kusic, Bridgeport, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Craig Smith, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Nick Miller, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Brady Winters, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Sam Merryman, Shadyside, 6-1, 175, So.; Tyson Miller, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, 166, Sr.; Xavier Herman, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-9, 221, Jr.; Ryan Aleshire, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-11 265, Sr.; Josh Robinson, Shadyside, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Logan Isner, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-0, 184, Sr.; Daniel Russell, Newcomerstown, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Levi Thompson, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Wyatt Schrader, Shadyside, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Evan Schob, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-9, 210, Jr.; Kendal Sherman, Sarahsville Shenadoah, 5-8, 160, So.; Hunter Graham, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Jeb Jones, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Caden Miller, Crooksville, 6-0, 155, So.; Darin Bloomfield, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Dakota Houser, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Colt Yinger, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Iann Cockrell, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 160, So.; Fred Brown, Cincinnati Riverview East Academy, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Daniel Coats, Arcanum, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Logan Hurst, Mechanicsburg, 6-1, 175, So.; Ethan Herron, Covington, 5-11, 200, Sr., RB; Dustin Knapp, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Zach Parrett, Covington, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Grant Doucette, Troy Christian, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Jayden Heltsley, Arcanum, 6-4, 270, So.; Kevan Ridley, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 5-11, 245, Sr.; Ryan Bassler, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Braden Miller, West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Connor Pohl, Cin. Country Day, 6-0, 190, Sr.; JT Thornhill, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-3, 177, Sr.; Ty Freeman, Covington, 6-1, 171, Sr.; Robert Jackson, Cincinnati Riverview East, 5-8, 140, Sr.; David Moyer, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-11, 180, Sr.

DIVISION VII OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL 2017

Coach of the Year: Luke Taviano, Lima Perry

First Team Offense

Offensive players of the Year: Daniel Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep & Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River

Quarterbacks: Skyler Durbin, Danville, 6-5, 200, Sr.; Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Jared Breece, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Elliott Gilardi, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Backs: Daniel Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Spencer Horst, Dalton 5-9, 165, Sr.; Braden Bellville, Waterford, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Austin Jones, Tiffin Calvert, 6-2, 185, Jr.

Receivers: Dylan Drummond, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Hudson Moore, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Charlie Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Brice Berger, Danville, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Lineman: Timmy Murton, Windham 6-2, 265, Sr.; Tre Turnbo, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-5, 300, Jr.; Blane Scott, Portsmouth Sciotoville East, 6-4, 310, Sr.; Max Shafer, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 231, Sr.; Zak Reed, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Nathan Basinger, Dalton, 6-3, 270 Sr.

Punter: Ben Slough, Arlington, 5-9, 168, Sr.

First Team Defense

POY: Luke Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul

Lineman: Luke Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Marshall Stull, Danville, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Isaiah Mullens, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-6, 260, Sr.; Teddy Smith, Waterford, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Derek Kunkler, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Jonathan Teter, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 241, Sr.; Cole Geiser, Dalton, 6-0, 230 Sr.; Michael Bunker, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-5, 230, Sr.

Linebackers: Alex Lampert, Newbury 5-9, 160, Sr.; Nathan Gladdish, Union City Mississinawa Valley, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Noah Good, Norwalk St.Paul, 5-9, 175 Jr.; Brice Markel, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Cam Summers, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Backs: Cody Barhorst, Fort Loramie, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Brett Baker, Grove City Christian, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Logan Loy, Lancaster Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Wade Sheets, Convoy Crestview, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Parker Brown, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, 174, Sr.

Kicker: Joey Catalano, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 155, Sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Johnny Chambers, Newbury, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Drew Kline, Convoy Crestview, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Ryan LaFollette, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Jared Huelsman, Minster 6-0, 195, Sr.

Backs: Lucas D’Orazio, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Owen Smith, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Martis Edwards, Cincinnati Gamble Montessori, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Phillip Maiorca, Windham, 5-6, 140, Jr.

Receivers: Corbin Hazen, Danville, 6-1, 197, Jr.; Carter Nofziger, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Travis Siebenter, Edon, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Devon Triplett, Crestline, 6-4, 210, Jr.

Linemen: Luc Baker, Hannibal River, 6-0, 305, Sr.; Eli Branham, Edgerton, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Jimmy Sweat, Lucas, 6-5, 265, Sr.; Jordan Shultz, East Canton, 6-3, 255, Sr.; Keegan Christie, Lancaster Lancaster Fisher Catholic. 6-2, 245, Sr.; Ryan Watt, Monroeville, 6-0, 210, Sr.

Punter: Jared Buckley, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Second Team Defense

Lineman: Ron Nejbauer, Ashtabula St. John, 6-3, 310, Sr.; Braiden Haney, Portsmouth Sciotoville East, 5-11, 180, So.; Mike Weston Newbury, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Nick Theis, Mohawk, 6-0, 231, Sr.; Jacob Carr, Rittman, 6-1, 215 Sr.; Dylan Hicks, Convoy Crestview, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Jake Lyons, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-2, 238, Sr.; Collin Detrick, Fort Loramie, 6-1, 280, Jr.

Linebackers: Javion Griffin, Richmond Heights, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Drew Wagnild, Hannibal River, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Nolan Holthaus, Fort Loramie, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Tyler Villella, Cardington, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Hayden McKee, South Charleston Southeastern, 6-0, 205, So.; Chase McDaniel, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 186, Jr.; Ethan Schlacter, Defiance Ayersville, 6-7, 205, Sr.

Backs: Jaylin Anderson, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 5-11, 166, Sr.; Tyler Hughes, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 189, Sr.; Ronell Flowers, Richmond Heights, 5-9, 175, Sr.

Kicker: Michael Denning, Lehman Catholic, 6-1, 175, Jr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Nate Karaffa, Toronto, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Jack Nash, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Cameron Kittle, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 155, So.

Backs: Hunter Prince, Edgerton, 6-0, 180, So.; Max Hooper, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Justin Stropky, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Mason Goers, Cardington, 5-10, 185, So.; Carter Dosch, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Nathanael Suntheimer, East Canton, 6-0, 175, So.; Seth Bailey, Plymouth, 5-10, 205, Sr.;

Receivers: Kameron Lee, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Hunter Muir, Ansonia, 6-4, 175, Jr.

Linemen: Colin Haller, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Ryan Bento, Ashtabula St. John, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Joseph Lusby, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-4, 225, Jr.; Sam Puthoff, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 265, Sr.; Ethan Steiner, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Wade Smitley, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-5, 310, So.

Punter: Dominic Catanzaro, Springfield Catholic Central, 5-11, 225, Sr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Kalos Farrior, Cincinnati Gamble Montessori, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Christian Keith, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Alec Bower, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Hogan Scheid, Monroeville, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Anthony McLaughlin, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Johnny Winkleman, Waterford, 6-1, 285, Sr.; Andrew Smith, McComb, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Alex Webb, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-1, 290, Sr.

Linebackers: Brice Markel, McComb, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Alex Alger, Dalton, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Brock Carpenter, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Gavyn Potts, Malvern, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Tobin Schaefer, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-3, 200, Jr.

Backs: Ben Mader, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Dominic Dalessandro, Dalton, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Tanner Schroeder, McComb, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Isaac Schmiesing, Minster, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Kicker: Alex Piczer, Newbury, 6-2, 200, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Mitch Mitchell, East Canton, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Mylan Hall, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 5-11, 150, So.; Andrew Cregan, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Christian Blank, Ashtabula St. John, 5-10, 200, Jr.; David Cumberledge, Ashtabula St. John, 5-9, 180, So.; Mitch Yommer, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Nathan Denniston, Ansonia, 6-4, 300, Sr.; Sincere Mills, Richmond Heights, 5-9, 165, Sr.;Rygh Fortkamp, Ansonia, 6-0, 200, Sr.,; Corey Paugh, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Malik Lee, Cincinnati Gamble Montessori, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Max Hoying, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 180, Fr.; Max Wardrip, Ansonia, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Danny Spivey, Hamilton New Miami, 6-1, 180, So.; Hayden Toops, South Charleston Southeastern, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Matt Applegate, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-2, 225, jr; Austin Patterson, Malvern, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Luke Fogle, Toronto, 5-11, 240, Sr.; Eric Tidd, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Nick Sninchak, Toronto, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Ryan Dick, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-10, 160, Fr.; Cooper Rush, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-10, 155, sr; Andrew Church, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Dakota Milosavljevic, Beallsville, 5-11, 150, Sr.; Michael Johnson, Hannibal River, 5-9, 150, Fr.; Nick Losco, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, 150, So.; Drew Hutchison, Malvern, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Dakota Phillips, Beallsville, 6-0, 150, So.; J.D. Hatcher, Portsmouth Sciotoville East, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Levi VanBibber, Corning Miller, 5-11, 167, Sr.; Ian Joyce, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 185, So.; Wyatt Bissell, Reedsville Eastern, 6-5, 170, Sr.; Colton Bowers, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, 266, Sr.; Bryce Rohrer, Waterford, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Brady Douthat, Portsmouth Sciotoville East, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Peyten Stephens, Waterford, 6-3, 210, Jr.; Layken Gothard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Zach Waldrop, Corning Miller, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Riley Roush, Racine Southern, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Max Hooper, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Nick Woolard, Manchester, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Dylan Smith, Racine Southern, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Andrew Evans, Racine Southern, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Drew Ivey, Caldwell, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Jason Beisel, Beallsville, 5-3, 130, Fr.; Joey Wise, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-9, 145, Jr.; Nathan Price, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Drew Dietz, Hannibal River, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Jacob Foster, Malvern, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Jacob Derbin, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 274, Sr.; Mitch Sanders, Newbury, 5-10, 185, So., Jared Gray, Newbury, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Noah Parsons, Newbury, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Zach Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, 152, Jr.; Travis Siebenaler, Edon, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Tyler Suboski, West Unity Hilltop, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Ethan Clum, Crestline, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Trevor Gibson, Convoy Crestview, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Nic Somodi, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Wade Sheets, Convoy Crestview, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Cody Vacco, East Canton, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Jacob Ricker, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Mason Goers, Cardington, 5-10, 185, So.; Tyler Mickley, Danville, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Savon Mitchell Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Keegan Christie, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Tre Turnbo, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-5, 300, Jr.; Dylan Wilson, Danville, 6-0, 250, Jr.; Reese Dorsey, Danville, 5-8, 140, Jr.; Daniel Kill, Cardington, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Zion Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Chaz Dickerson, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Tyler Villella, Cardington, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Brody Weidner, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-10, 162, Sr.; Chris Greenawalt, Danville, 6-0, 214, Jr.; Joey Muncie, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-1, 220, sr; Matthias Bean, Columbus Crusaders, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Seth Stokes, Lisbon, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Hyland Burton, Warren JFK, 6-3, 170, Sr.; Nate Nussbaum, Dalton, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Chris Urchek, Warren JFK, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Santino Lamancusa, Vienna Mathews, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Dillon Canter, Vienna Mathews, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Blaze Angle, Windham, 6-1, 195, So.; Logan Schnabl, Youngstown Valley Christian, 5-3, 125, Sr.; Tre’von Clay, Youngstown Valley Christian, 5-9, 215 Sr.; Alex Alger, Dalton, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Alec Burzynski, Warren JFK, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Jordan Trowers, Young. Valley Christian, 6-1, 160, Jr.

Division VI and VII all-Ohio teams were announced Sunday by OPSWA

Staff report