RUSSIA – Russia junior Riley Hammonds was named the 2021 Shelby County Athletic League softball player of the year.
Joining Hammonds as first team all-conference players for the 2021 season was Fort Loramie senior Clara Gephart, Russia sophomore Simone Puthoff, Anna sophomore Taylor Poeppelman, Fort Loramie junior Aubrey Baker, Anna freshman Brenna Cobb, Russia sophomore Makenna Hoying, Houston junior Megan Maier and Fort Loramie sophomore Ava Turner.
Russia sophomore Reese Goubeaux, Jackson Center junior Gabrielle Woolley, Fort Loramie freshman Kate Ruhenkamp, Houston junior Peyton New, Anna junior Carissa Edwards, Fort Loramie sophomore Aubrey Turner, Houston junior Grace Slade, Anna sophomore Brooke Pettus and Fairlawn senior Ashley Roush each were named second team all-league.
Anna senior Nylah Crosson, Anna sophomore Bree Metzler, Botkins senior Haley Payne, Botkins senior Shelby Huelskamp, Fairlawn senior Alexia Graves, Fairlawn sophomore Alayna Vanhorn, Fort Loramie senior Katelyn DeLoye, Fort Loramie junior Lauren Bergman, Fort Loramie sophomore Ella Hoelscher, Houston freshman Katie Maier, Jackson Center senior Regan Davidson, Jackson Center senior Ashley Mullenhour, Russia senior Kendall Monnin, Russia junior Sophie Francis and Russia sophomore Cece Borchers all were named to the SCAL honorable mention team.
All-SCAL softball
First team
Name Grade School
Riley Hammonds~11~Russia
Clara Gephart~12~Fort Loramie
Simone Puthoff~10~Russia
Taylor Poeppelman~10~Anna
Aubrey Baker~11~Fort Loramie
Brenna Cobb~9~Anna
Makenna Hoying~10~Russia
Megan Maier~11~Houston
Ava Turner~10~Fort Loramie
SCAL softball player of the year: Riley Hammonds, Russia
Second team
Name Grade School
Reese Goubeaux~10~Russia
Gabrielle Woolley~11~Jackson Center
Kate Ruhenkamp~9~Fort Loramie
Peyton New~11~Houston
Carissa Edwards~11~Anna
Aubrey Turner~10~Fort Loramie
Grace Slade~11~Houston
Brooke Pettus~10~Anna
Ashley Roush~12~Fairlawn
Honorable mention
Name Grade School
Nylah Crosson~12~Anna
Bree Metzler~10~Anna
Haley Payne~12~Botkins
Shelby Huelskamp~12~Botkins
Alexia Graves~12~Fairlawn
Alayna Vanhorn~10~Fairlawn
Katelyn DeLoye~12~Fort Loramie
Lauren Bergman~11~Fort Loramie
Ella Hoelscher~10~Fort Loramie
Katie Maier~9~Houston
Regan Davidson~12~Jackson Center
Ashley Mullenhour~12~Jackson Center
Kendall Monnin~12~Russia
Sophie Francis~11~Russia
Cece Borchers~10~Russia