By Ken Barhorst
SHELBY COUNTY — With the state track and field meet — the final event of the season and the school year — out of the way, here’s a look at the final Shelby County track and field honor roll for 2016:
GIRLS
100 dash
Haley Winner, Vers., 12.61
Lauren Heaton, Russia, 12.75
Alanna O’Leary, Leh., 12.77
Krista Gehret, Anna, 12.93
Kennadie Reese, JC, 12.99
Jenna Collins, Minster, 13.15
200 dash
Lauren Heaton, Russia, 26.16
Alanna O’Leary, Lehman, 26.23
Camille Watren, Versailles, 26.25
Haley Winner, Versailles, 26.47
Krista Gehret, Anna, 26.52
Cassie Peters, Versailles, 26.93
Olivia Quinter, FL, 26.97
400 dash
Lauren Heaton, Russia, 57.29
Alanna O’Leary, Lehman, 58.40
Paige Jones, NB, 58.91
Grace York, Russia, 59.76
Kaitlyn Davis, Sidney, 1:00.06
Camille Watren, Vers., 1:00.36
800 run
Grace York, Russia, 2:14.73
Chloe Flora, Botkins, 2:19.28
Madeline Magoto, Mins., 2:15.07
Makenna Brackman, NB, 2:19.14
Cassie Francis, Minster, 2:20.66
Anna Gorman, NB, 2:21.52
1600 run
Chloe Flora, Botkins, 4:53.13
Kaitlynn Albers, Mins., 5:16.05
Kaci Bornhorst, Minster, 5:18.53
Madeline Magoto, Mins., 5:22.80
Molly Kearns, Russia, 5:24.34
Morgan Pohl, Minster, 5:28.85
3200 run
Chloe Flora, Botkins, 11:00.59
Kaci Bornhorst, Mins., 11:20.15
Molly Kearns, Russia, 11:23.24
Morgan Pohl, Minster, 11:45.66
Bailey Bronkema, NB, 11:59.68
Rachel Schmitmeyer, FL, 12:06.70
400 relay
Versailles, 50.15
Minster, 50.74
Anna, 51.26
Jackson Center, 51.87
Sidney, 53.26
Marion Local, 54.20
800 relay
Versailles, 1:44.35
Minster, 1:45.05
Jackson Center, 1:47.45
New Bremen, 1:49.45
Marion Local, 1:49.57
Anna, 1:50.40
1600 relay
Minster, 3:58.12
Versailles, 4:02.65
Botkins, 4:04.60
New Bremen, 4:08.28
Russia, 4:09.44
Marion Local, 4:18.59
3200 relay
Minster, 9:23.13
Russia, 9:32.86
Botkins, 9:43.52
New Bremen, 9:47.92
Versailles, 10:05.63
Houston, 10:45.80
100 hurdles
Olivia Quinter, FL, 15.28
Aubrey Thobe, ML, 15.79
Maggie Meiring, Minster, 16.16
Kayla Schwieterman, Mins., 16.60
Mya Dirksen, Minster, 16.80
Kaitryn O’Leary, Leh., 17.14
300 hurdles
Olivia Quinter, FL, 44.54
Ellen Peters, Vers., 47.19
Maggie Meiring, Minster, 47.21
Adriana Jutte, Botkins, 47.67
Kylie Albers, ML, 47.99
Dana Rose, Vers., 49.00
Mya Dirksen, Minster, 49.03
High jump
Jordyn Heitbrink, Minster, 5-4
Andrea Meyer, FL, 5-1
Caity Falls, Houston, 5-0
Mya Francis, Minster, 5-0
Carrie Fesenmeyer, ML, 5-0
Jessie Kramer, ML, 5-0
Jane Homan, NB, 4-10
Kaitlynn Albers, Mins., 4-10
Payton Amstutz, Botkins, 4-10
Kayla Bergman, NB, 4-10
Long jump
Jenna Frantz, Versailles, 17-3.25
Olivia Quinter, FL, 17-1
Aubrey Thobe, ML, 17-0.75
Kaitlyn Davis, Sidney, 16-9.25
Mya Francis, Minster, 16-7.25
Paige Thobe, Minster, 16-6
Shot put
Savanah Luthman, Minster, 40-4.5
Grace Homan, Botkins, 39-9.25
Maddy Moeller, NB, 37-4.5
Kassie Lee, Lehman, 36-10.5
Emily Mescher, ML, 36-7.5
Claire Spicer, Anna, 35-8.5
Discus
Nicole Fogt, JC, 132-10
Grace Homan, Botkins, 115-6
Devon Heitkamp, NB, 111-8
Shelby Ayers, Houston, 111-4
Savanah Luthman, Min., 107-5
Brittany Hiestand, Vers., 106-7
Pole vault
Jenna Frantz, Versailles, 12-1
Andrea Meyer, FL, 11-0
Emily Bohman, Russia, 11-0
Celeste Kuck, New Bremen, 11-0
LeAnn Huelsman, Minster, 10-0
Grace Butler, Minster, 9-8
Hannah Shoemaker, Anna, 9-0
BOYS
100 dash
Caleb Stevens, Riverside, 11.11
Logan Konst, Anna, 11.26
Ollie Jacobs, Riverside, 11.37
Darryl McNeal, Sidney, 11.45
Jake Ward, FL, 11.47
Garrett Williams, Botkins, 11.48
200 dash
Caleb Stevens, Riverside, 22.48
Trevor Monnin, Russia, 23.22
Adam Huelskamp, Vers., 23.38
Garrett Williams, Botkins, 23.48
Darryl McNeal, Sidney, 23.72
Jake Ward, FL, 23.75
400 dash
Jack Poeppelman, Mins., 51.39
Trevor Noggle, Vers., 51.73
Trevor Monnin, Russia, 51.91
Cole Condon, Versailles, 52.67
Adam Huelskamp, Vers., 52.67
Dylan Berner, Anna, 52.72
Weston Lavy, Russia, 52.92
800 run
Connor Tumbusch, Mins., 2:00.71
Joe Spitzer, Versailles, 2:00.95
Caleb Ball, Russia, 2:00.93
Joel Gaier, Anna, 2:02.07
Bradley Axe, Anna, 2:03.09
Avery Powers, NB, 2:03.93
Tom Ballas, FL, 2:03.94
1600 run
Tom Ballas, FL, 4:26.54
Joe Spitzer, Versailles, 4:30.20
Noah Pleiman, Vers., 4:35.07
Jake Rethman, FL, 4:37.71
Joe Ballas, FL, 4:41.44
Ben Butler, Minster, 4:42.08
3200 run
Joe Ballas, FL, 9:47.57
Jake Rethman, FL, 9:50.28
Joe Spitzer, Versailles, 9:53.90
Lucas Huber, Anna, 9:57.13
Aaron Fullenkamp, Bot., 10:18.17
Jason Zircher, NB, 10:22.57
400 relay
Minster, 45.42
Sidney, 45.74
Fort Loramie, 45.96
Versailles, 46.21
Houston, 46.65
Russia, 46.68
800 relay
Minster, 1:32.85
Russia, 1:33.35
Versailles, 1:34.38
Loramie, 1:36.32
Sidney, 1:37.52
Anna, 1:38.12
1600 relay
Russia, 3:25.08
Minster, 3:29.67
Anna, 3:32.72
Versailles, 3:33.94
Fort Loramie, 3:38.76
New Bremen, 3:40.13
3200 relay
Fort Loramie, 8:16.21
Anna, 8:17.19
Versailles, 8:19.91
New Bremen, 8:26.00
Minster, 8:27.29
Russia, 8:29.85
110 hurdles
Josh Steinbrunner, Ver., 14.89
Jacob Dues, Minster, 15.46
Chad Stoner, Minster, 15.58
Cole Tebbe, Russia, 15.61
Micah Smock, Botkins, 16.00
Evan Huelsman, Minster, 16.26
300 hurdles
Josh Steinbrunner, Ver., 40.36
Micah Smock, Botkins, 42.20
Evan Huelsman, Minster, 42.27
Derrek Mayse, Houston, 42.54
Zach Heuker, Minster, 43.01
Austin Fogt, Anna, 43.24
High jump
Blake Stephens, Anna, 6-4
Josh York, Russia, 6-3
Josh Steinbrunner, Ver., 6-1
Drew Poling, Russia, 6-0
Josh Otting, Minster, 6-0
James Gambrell, JC, 5-10
Cody Meyer, Houston, 5-10
Jeremy Kauffman, Min., 5-10
Kameron Lee, Lehman, 5-10
Josiah Hudgins, Sidney, 5-8
Jack Poeppelman, Min., 5-8
Austin Fogt, Anna, 5-8
Dylan Berner, Anna, 5-8
Adam Huelskamp, Vers., 5-8
Jon Knapschaefer, ML, 5-8
Tanner Ungruhn, ML, 5-8
Kameron Lee, Lehman, 5-8
Long jump
Jared Thobe, Minster, 21-9
Jacob Dues, Minster, 21-0.25
Darryl McNeal, Sidney, 20-10
Zach McKee, Houston, 19-10.25
Blake Stephens, Anna, 19-8.5
Michael Kelley, NB, 19-6.75
Shot put
Josh Miller, Botkins, 52-11.75
Tyler Guyett, Sidney, 48-5.5
Devan Rogers, Sidney, 47-11.75
Ben Brautigam, Fair., 47-3
Tony Winner, Minster, 47-0.5
Lorenzo Taborn, Sidney, 44-7.25
Discus
Josh Miller, Botkins, 149-11
Logan Dicke, NB, 146-3
Nathan Osborne, Anna, 142-3
Drew Poling, Russia, 140-9
Tony Winner, Minster, 139-9
Andrew Bockrath, Fair., 136-2
Pole vault
Logan Konst, Anna, 15-7
Colin Homan, ML, 14-1
Alan Holdheide, FL, 13-8
Luke Shellhaas, Vers., 13-4
Ethan Monnin, Minster, 13-4
Westin Lavy, Russia, 13-0
Jake Harris, Anna, 13-0
Cole Tebbe, Russia, 13-0
Jamie Wallis, Sidney, 12-0
Cole Opperman, Botkins, 12-0
Contact Ken Barhorst at [email protected]