Staff report
Sidney High School athletic director Mitch Hoying is in the midst of a project to give recognition to athletes who either competed in state meets and tournaments, or earned all-state honors, and he wants the public’s help.
The goal is to compile and display a list of every athlete in Sidney High school history that earned all-state recognition or participated in a state meet.
The names, along with their sports and the year, will be displayed alongside the individual sports record boards at the school.
Hoying has already compiled a lengthy list, but said he is hoping people will check it out and notify him of any additions or incorrect information.
Following is the list, and it also includes two coaches who are on the list because they earned state Coach of the Year honors:
FOOTBALL
Mike Flanagan, 1970
Dick Flanagan, 1943
Steve Williams, 1968
Coach Kevin Fell, 1989
Dan Broaddrick, 1989
BASKETBALL
TC Johnson, 1980
DeWayne McCluskey, 1987
Coach Maggi Williams, 1992
Sylvia Hudson, 2016
Riana Williams, 1995
Heather Fries, 1986
Tangela Wells, 1984
April Shade, 1998
BASEBALL
Tom Goffena, 1977
Eric Jaques, 1985
Roger Williams, 1986
Chris Fair, 1988
Nick Schultz, 1993
Jason Kennedy, 1994
Derik Goffena, 1995
Andy Ward, 1996
Derik Goffena, 1996 and 1997
Thomas Goffena, 2001
Chad Geuy, 2005
Jude Deloye, 2007
Joe Engle, 2007
Brad Yinger, 2008
Jon Lowe, 2010
SOFTBALL
Laura Watkins, 1986 and 1987
Sidney team, 1986
Aimee Bickel, 1991
Carrie Weaver, 1991 and 1992
SOCCER
Kurt Woodruff, 2003
Tyler Deal, 2005
Ben Danklefson, 2007
Evan Schlagetter, 2008
Evan Rees, 2009
Evan Rees, 2010
Dustin Lorenzo, 2012
Morgan Knasel, 2012
Abby Epply, 2011
Brittany Koester, 2010
Molly Schriber, 2008
Kaitlyn Davis, 2015
WRESTLING
Taylor Young, 1974 and 1975
Dave Brulport, 1975
Scott Minniear,1976
Dan Roberts, 1977
Barry Young, 1978 and 1979
Robert Boller, 1981
Rod Howell, 1982
Mark Morris, 1983
Joe Spangler, 1984
John Jenkins, 1988
Jay Johnston, 1989
Jack Smith, 1990
Clayton Westerbeck, 1991
Joshua Snyder, 1993
Ted Cotterman, 1994 and 1995
Logan Fair, 1996
Kent Witt, 1996, 1997
Ryan Wheeler, 1997
Brandon Luce, 2000 and 2001
Bryan Brulport, 2001
Derek Ankney, 2001
Brandon Luce, 2002
Bryan Brulport, 2002
Derek Ankney, 2002
Brandon Luce, 2003
Kurt Woodruff, 2003
Dawond Roddy, 2004
Bryan Brulport, 2004
Nathan Jones, 2006 and 2007
Cody Davis, 2011
Derek Spangler, 2011 and 2012
Mason Calvert, 2012 and 2013
Garrick Ginter, 2014 and 2015
Logan Calvert, 2015
Jeremiah Slagle, 2015
GOLF
Zach Yinger, 2008 and 2009
Mike King, 2003
TENNIS
Norris Cromes, 1937
Roger Spreen, 1937
Don Bolin, 1959
CROSS COUNTRY
Lois Trisler, 1978 and 1979
Sara Bemus, 1979 and 1980
Liz Smith, 1986
Rick Hickman, 1975
Aaron Dinzeo, 2008
Chris Musser, 2014
BOWLING
Dru Olding, 2009
Trent Knoop, 2010 and 2011
Josh Abbott, 2015
Boys team, 2016
Girls team, 2009 and 2010
Shelby Anderson, 2012 and 2013
Michelle Abbott, 2013
Ashley Harris, 2013
Holli James, 2013
Jaclyn Covington, 2013
Emily Hix, 2013
SWIMMING
Derick Roe, 2002, 2003, 2004 and 2005
Chris Frantz, 2003
Akira Okamoto, 2002, 2003, and 2004
Mark Miller, 2002 and 2003
Chris Frantz, 2002 and 2004
Paul Miller, 2004, 2005, 2006 and 2007
TRACK AND FIELD
Todd Williams, 1974
Kris Haines, 1974
Jerome Tucker, 1974
Rick Hickman, 1975
Alvis Tucker, 1976
T.C. Johnson, 1978 and 1979
Dave Westover, 1982
Eric Kelley, 1987
Mitch Phelps, 1987
Lonnie Shropshire, 1987
Scott Cates, 1987
Alan Egbert, 1989
Brian Hatfield, 1989
Dwan Ward, 1994
Jordan Goffena, 2007 and 2008
Molly McIver, 1976
Lois Trisler, 1979
Liz Smith, 1987
Barb Wildermuth, 1992
Angie England, 1992
Meg McElroy, 1992
Amy Kraft, 1992
Sharonda Johnson, 2005 and 2006
Jasmine Glover, 2010, 2011 and 2012
Lauren Boyd, 2015
Brandi Johnson, 2015
Kaitlyn Davis, 2015
Mersadi Timmons, 2015
Keli Murphy, 2015