Sidney and Lehman Catholic remained in the same spots in this week’s Associated Press state football poll, while Anna dropped several spots following a close loss last Friday.
Sidney beat Vandalia-Butler 55-34 last Friday to improve to 8-1 overall on the season. The Yellow Jackets, who close out regular season play at Greenville this Friday, were ranked ninth in Division II last week and are the same this week.
Anna (7-2) was sixth in Div. V last week but is No. 10 this week. The Rockets lost 28-21 to Coldwater (No. 6 in Division VII) last Friday and finish regular season play at home against Minster.
Lehman (8-1) is No. 6 in Div. VII, the same as last week’s poll. The Cavaliers beat Lima Perry 49-13 last Friday to secure at least a share of the Northwest Central Conference title. They close out regular-season play on Friday at Riverside.
Minster (5-4) received votes in D-VII again this week but was just outside the top 10. The Wildcats hung on to beat Versailles 26-21 and will try to close out the regular season with a third consecutive victory on Friday against the Rockets.
All Division I through VII polls are below, with win-loss record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses). A statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters rate Ohio high school football teams each week.
DIVISION I | ||
---|---|---|
1. Lakewood St. Edward (21) | 9-0 | 253 |
2. Cleveland St. Ignatius (3) | 8-1 | 194 |
3. Toledo Whitmer (2) | 9-0 | 193 |
4. Hilliard Bradley | 9-0 | 169 |
5. Cincinnati St. Xavier | 8-1 | 139 |
6. Mentor | 8-1 | 106 |
7. Centerville | 8-1 | 95 |
8. Canton McKinley | 8-1 | 57 |
9. Stow-Munroe Falls | 8-1 | 56 |
10. Pickerington Central | 9-0 | 40 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Massillon Perry 27. Cincinnati Colerain 21. Huber Heights Wayne 13.
DIVISION II | ||
---|---|---|
1. Avon (18) | 9-0 | 224 |
2. Wadsworth (1) | 9-0 | 187 |
3. Cincinnati Winton Woods (5) | 8-1 | 184 |
4. Barberton | 9-0 | 154 |
5. Akron Hoban | 8-1 | 122 |
6. Cincinnati La Salle | 7-2 | 109 |
7. Columbus Walnut Ridge (1) | 9-0 | 107 |
8. Cincinnati Anderson | 8-1 | 83 |
9. Sidney | 8-1 | 48 |
10. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne | 8-1 | 43 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Olmsted Falls 29. Dayton Belmont 19.
DIVISION III | ||
---|---|---|
1. Trotwood-Madison (18) | 9-0 | 230 |
2. Canfield (3) | 9-0 | 180 |
3. Toledo Central Catholic (1) | 8-1 | 171 |
4. Sandusky (2) | 9-0 | 145 |
5. Medina Buckeye | 9-0 | 138 |
6. Bay Village Bay (1) | 9-0 | 128 |
7. Columbus Bishop Hartley | 8-1 | 90 |
8. Clyde | 8-1 | 74 |
9. Parma Padua | 8-1 | 57 |
10. Kettering Archbishop Alter | 8-1 | 40 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Goshen 32. Bellefontaine 17.
DIVISION IV | ||
---|---|---|
1. Steubenville (20) | 9-0 | 226 |
2. Germantown Valley View (3) | 9-0 | 199 |
3. Perry (1) | 9-0 | 169 |
4. Shelby | 9-0 | 152 |
5. Bellville Clear Fork | 9-0 | 143 |
6. Cincinnati Wyoming | 9-0 | 119 |
7. Clarksville Clinton-Massie | 8-1 | 72 |
8. Girard (1) | 9-0 | 66 |
9. St. Marys Memorial | 8-1 | 54 |
10. Poland Seminary | 9-1 | 36 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Newark Licking Valley 29. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 17. Cortland Lakeview 14. London 13.
DIVISION V | ||
---|---|---|
1. Pemberville Eastwood (15) | 9-0 | 213 |
2. Canfield S. Range (5) | 9-0 | 202 |
(tie) Wheelersburg (4) | 9-0 | 202 |
4. Portsmouth West | 9-0 | 156 |
5. Orwell Grand Valley | 9-0 | 119 |
6. Jamestown Greeneview (1) | 9-0 | 97 |
7. Archbold | 8-1 | 96 |
8. Bethel-Tate | 9-0 | 81 |
9. Marion Pleasant | 8-1 | 70 |
10. Anna | 7-2 | 41 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Sullivan Black River 24. West Jefferson 23.
DIVISION VI | ||
---|---|---|
1. Maria Stein Marion Local (21) | 9-0 | 233 |
2. Kirtland (3) | 9-0 | 207 |
3. Mogadore (1) | 8-0 | 183 |
4. Nelsonville-York | 9-0 | 137 |
5. Rootstown | 9-0 | 131 |
6. Findlay Liberty-Benton | 8-1 | 96 |
7. Coldwater | 7-2 | 92 |
8. Creston Norwayne | 8-1 | 76 |
9. Lima Central Catholic | 8-1 | 75 |
10. St. Henry | 6-3 | 25 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Chillicothe Southeastern 23. Mechanicsburg 12.
DIVISION VII | ||
---|---|---|
1. Norwalk St. Paul (16) | 9-0 | 230 |
2. Dalton (9) | 9-0 | 213 |
3. Danville | 8-1 | 160 |
4. Convoy Crestview | 8-1 | 154 |
5. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights | 7-1 | 126 |
6. Sidney Lehman | 8-1 | 122 |
7. McComb | 8-1 | 114 |
8. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep | 8-1 | 80 |
9. Waterford | 8-1 | 36 |
10. Lucas | 7-2 | 22 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Minster 19. Pandora-Gilboa 16. Edgerton 16. East Canton 13.
Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News
Jason Alig | Sidney Daily News
Steve Egbert | Sidney Daily News