Jackson Center grads get scholarships


Staff report



JACKSON CENTER — Twelve graduates of Jackson Center Local Schools have been awarded scholarships.

Kasey Copeland received the BGSU Freshman Academic, Logan County Cattleman’s Association, Edie Hare Memorial, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, JC Community Corporate Challenge, JC Fire Department “Good Choices,” Lucy Jenkins Memorial, 4-H/FFA and Robert Grubbs Memorial scholarships.

Abby Dickman received the President and the Rhodes State College Foundation Nursing, Jackson Center Education Foundation, Grace Lutheran Church Endowment, Academia and the Robert Grubbs Memorial scholarships.

Kamryn Elchert received the Ball State University Cardinal Legacy Award, and the OHSBCA–Franklin Miller, K of C, EMI, Jackson Center Board of Education, Lacal Equipment, Plastipak Packaging, Diane Lotz Memorial, and the Jackson Center Staff Jean scholarships.

Rhett Fogt received the Ohio Optimist Chapter, International Optimist, Airstream, Prodeva, Sharon Wiessinger Memorial and the Junior American Club scholarships.

Miranda Hickey received the Edison State Community College Athletic, OAMP, Plastipak Packaging, Rising Sun Express and the Sons of the American Legion scholarships.

Camryn Hoehne received the Capital University, Jackson Center Education Foundation, Airstream Valedictorian, Plastipak Packaging , Student Council, Jackson Center Staff Jean and the Lola Detrick Carmony Valedictorians scholarships and the Roger Heintz Valedictorian Grant.

Jaymee Howerton received the Rising Sun Express Scholarship.

Alicia Kessler received the Lincoln Memorial Athletic and the Lincoln Memorial Academic scholarships.

Cassie Meyer received the Wheeling Jesuit Presidential, National Wild Turkey Foundation, Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association, Jackson Center Education Foundation, Airstream Valedictorian, Airstream, Jackson Center Board of Education, Tom Meyer Athletic Booster Founder, Plastipak Packaging, Student Council, Jackson Center Staff Jean, Lola Detrick Carmony Valedictorians and the District IX Volleyball Coaches Association scholarships; the Wheeling Jesuit Champion Athletic and Roger Heintz Valedictorian grants; and was a Kiwanis Teen of the Month.

Christen Ware received the ONU Trustees’, Choose Ohio First Health, Robert Hodges Memorial, Amy Zorn, Harold Martin Memorial–Shelby County Coin Club, Nissin Brake Ohio, Ray Ford Memorial Nurses, Grace Lutheran Church Endowment, Rotary Club, Airstream Valedictorian, Jackson Center Board of Education and the Jackson Center Fire Department “Good Choices” scholarships and the ONU General and Roger Heintz Valedictorian grants.

Brady Wildermuth received the University of Findlay Presidents, University of Findlay Men’s Basketball, Jackson Center Athletic Booster Scholar Athlete and the Glenn Smith Memorial Greater Growth Association scholarships.

Vanessa Winner received the Edison State Community College Athletic, Jackson Center Athletic Booster Scholar Athlete, Jackson Center Community Corporate Challenge, 4-H/FFA, Student Council, Jackson Center Staff Jean, Jerry Lacher Memorial Science, 4-H/FFA, Glenn Smith Memorial Greater Growth Association and the Lola Detrick Carmony Valedictorians scholarships.

Staff report