Culinary winners


YEAST BREADS AND ROLLS

1 Loaf of bread (White)

First: Joyce Russell, Botkins

Second: Michelle Wagner, Houston

Tea Ring

First: Laura Schulze, Sidney

Second: Lindsey Alexander, Sidney

Bread Machine/Creative

First: Wendy Langenkamp, Sidney

CAKES

White/with white frosting

First: Kenzie Notestein, Maplewood

Second: Laura Schulze, Sidney

White/Specialty filling

First: Laura Schulze, Sidney

Second: Nancy Greve, Botkins

Chocolate/with chocolate frost

First: Jennifer Knouff, Minster

Second: Lindsey Alexander, Sidney

Chocolate with specialty fill

First: Kenzie Notestein, Maplewood

Second: Connie Snapp, Houston

Coconut with white frosting

First: Marcia Davis, Jackson Center

Second: Kenzie Notestein, Maplewood

Chiffon sponge choice of frost

First: Connie Snapp, Houston

Second: Marcia Davis, Jackson Center

Nut with choice of frosting

First: Terri Esser, Botkins

Pound

First: Kenzie Notestein, Maplewood

Second: Terri Esser, Botkins

Carrot

First: Marcia Davis, Jackson Center

Second: Jennifer Knouff, Minster

Creators choice

First: Kenzie Notestein, Maplewood

Second: Terri Esser, Botkins

BISCUITS

Traditional Biscuits

First: Joyce Russell, Botkins

Second: Maggie Burch, Sidney

Creative

First: Wendy Langenkamp, Sidney

Blueberry Muffin

First: Marcia Davis, Jackson Center

Second: Maggie Burch, Sidney

Creative Muffins

First: Peg Pleiman, Sidney

Second: Terri Esser, Botkins

Coffee Cake

First: Sondra Pence, Anna

Second: Joyce Russell, Botkins

Traditional Corn Bread

First: Barbara Cecil, Sidney

Second: Lucas Langenkamp, Sidney

Traditional Zucchini Bread

First: Sandi Freytag, Sidney

Second: Connie Snapp, Houston

HOMEMADE PIES

Traditional 2 crust apple

First: Laura Schulze, Sidney

Second: Michelle Wagner, Houston

Creative apple

First: Laura Schulze, Sidney

Second: Vicki Kipker, Jackson Center

Traditional 2 crust cherry

First: Jackie Selover, Sidney

Peach

First: Laura Schulze, Sidney

Second: Charlene Echols, Sidney,

Strawberry Rhubard

First: Joyce Russell, Botkins

Traditional Rhubarb

First: Joyce Russell, Botkins

Second: Connie Snapp, Houston

Creative Berry

First: Wendy Langenkamp, Sidney

Second: Peg Pleiman, Sidney

Open top Pecan

First: Sondra Pence, Anna

Second: Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Creative Pecan

First: Lisa Spurgeon, Sidney

Second: Wendy Langenkamp, Sidney

Traditional Pumpkin

First: Lisa Spurgeon, Sidney

Second: Connie Snapp, Houston

Creative Pumpkin

First: Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Creative Rhubarb

Second: Joyce Russell, Botkins

HOMEMADE COOKIES

Butterscotch

First: Terri Esser, Botkins

Second: Connie Snapp, Houston

Bar

First: Jana Bolton, Sidney

Second: Terri Esser, Botkins

Chocolate Chip

First: Betty Watkins, Sidney

Ginger

First: Terri Esser Botkins

Second: Ruth Ann Carity, Minster

Oatmeal

First: Barbara Cecil, Sidney

Second: Wendy Langenkamp, Sidney

Sugar

First: Wendy Langenkamp, Sidney

Second: Terri Esser, Botkins

Peanut Butter

First: Terri Esser, Botkins

Second: Macy Klopfenstein, Maplewood

Cinnamon

First: Cole Carity, Minster

Second: Lucas Langenkamp, Sidney

Coconut

First: Vicki Kipker, Jackson Center

Second: Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Lemon

First: Terri Esser, Botkins

Second: Ruth Ann Carity, Minster

HOMEMADE NOODLES

Noodles

First: Joyce Russell, Botkins

HOMEMADE CANDY

Trad Chocolate Fudge

Second: Wendy Langenkamp, Sidney

Creative Chocolate Fudge

Second: Lucas Langenkamp, Sidney

Peanut Butter Fudge

First: Lynn Cook, Sidney

Second: Lucas Langenkamp, Sidney

Creative Peanut Butter Fudge

First: Wendy Langenkamp, Sidney

Peanut brittle 1 pound

First: Lynn Cook, Sidney

Second: Connie Snapp, Houston

Buckeyes

First: Maggie Burch, Sidney

Second: Lisa Spurgeon, Sidney

Hard Tack

First: Maggie Burch, Sidney

Second: Connie Snapp, Houston

Carmels

First: Judy Briggs, Sidney

Second: Maggie Burch, Sidney