Ohio State releases spring 2021 dean’s list


COLUMBUS – A semester that concluded with The Ohio State University’s first in-person commencement since late 2019 also saw more than 23,000 students excel in the classroom.

The university’s spring 2021 dean’s list names 23,941 students who have achieved top grades for their work. This includes 18,151 Ohio students, 4,225 non-resident and 1,565 international students.

Criteria for the dean’s list varies by college. It is usually based on the GPA for that specific term and the number of credit hours taken. Many colleges require a minimum of 12 graded credit hours with a 3.5 GPA or higher.

Among the students who made the dean’s list were:

Anna: Claire Ann Bensman, McKenzie Lynn Bertsch, Elizabeth Jeanette Breda, Alicia Rene Brunswick, Abigail Marie Counts, Michael David Garrett, Rachel Ann Gehret, Sarah Kathleen Ham, Brooke Alexis Haynes, Ashley Lynn Heitkamp, Taylor Danielle Kauffmann, Spencer Ludington, Cole William Maurer, Heidi Michelle McRill, Morgan E. Meyer, Caitlyn Nicole Millhouse, Kiplyn Sarah Rowland, Rachel Madison Shoemaker, Claire Kathleen Spicer, Alexia Ann Wells, Macy Jeannette Wiktorowski, Allison Linda Witer, Derek Joseph Wolters, Alexa Michelle Wuebker, Austin Daniel Wuebker, Tyler Thomas Zimpfer

Botkins: Crystal Lee Altstaetter, Dustin L. Belcher, Elliott Goubeaux, Joshua Alexander Johnson, Victoria Marie Lammers, Danielle Josephine Schneider

DeGraff: Paisley Lynn Jacobs, Jaelen Freedom Meeker, Tyler James Sanford

Fort Loramie: Thomas Michael Ballas, Joseph Thomas Ballas, Clayton Walter Eilerman, Blake Theodore Holthaus, Megan Maurer, Regan Cecelia Middendorf, Hannah Kate Pleiman, Rylee Nicole Poeppelman, Hannah Jo Elizabeth Siegel

Houston: Jessica Marie Colby, Augustine Cordonnier, Allison Grace Saunders

Jackson Center: Megan Elizabeth Argabright, Austin Gregory Borchers, Dalton DeVerle Faulder, Elizabeth Kay Hickey, Shelby Jean Nicholl, Micah Joseph Smock

Maplewood: Sarah Foltz

Minster: Sarah Isabel Bertke, Claire Alexis Borgerding, Taylor Lynn Ernst, Faith Nicole Hagelberger, Morgan Amelia Heckman, Maria Jean Heckman, Ansley Mary Heid, Jack Heitbrink, Joel David Keiser, Erin Olivia Keller, Rachel Regina Kitzmiller, Ethan James Lehmkuhl, Lauren Elizabeth Mox, Chloe D. Nagel, Connor James Raterman, Madison Nicole Schmidt, Emma Catherine Schmiesing, Jason Alexander Schultz, Devon Anthony Schultz, Paige Elizabeth Thobe, Josie Ann Winner, Averi Michelle Wolf, Cricket Nicole Wuebker

New Bremen: Erica Laine Ahlers, Spencer Wilton Alig, Matthew Breda, Joanna Fay Frankenberg, Andrea Theresa Heitkamp, Harrison James Kaiser, Hannah Rose Kramer, Rachel Marie Kremer, Casey Stephen Parker, Lesa Louise Ramsburg, Ashton Leigh Ritter, Ryley Jean Schaefer, Molly Nicole Smith, Erin Renee Smith, Hanna Jane Tenkman, Justin Tenkman, Aaron Joseph Vonderhaar, Charles Nicholas Wells, Allison Jo Wilker, Evan Xavier Wint

New Knoxville: Claire Christine Gabel, Julia Kristine Goettemoeller, Andrea Marie Ott

Osgood: Derrek Austin Kemper

Port Jefferson: Ross Christian Geuy

Russia: Megan Noelle Frazier, Samantha Louise Gaerke, Andrea Marie Monnin

Sidney: Ana Nichole Adams, Skylar Bozarth, Laura Elaine Brady, Lauren Marie Brubaker, Emilie Colleen Dotson, Carly Ann Edwards, Jenna Juen Fields, Gage Alexander Fridley, Christian Michael Goettemoeller, Peyton Marann Hennessey, Madison Marie Hussey, Erin Jane Ivey, Lauren Ann Larger, Sarah Ruth Liggett, Brogan M. McIver, Gavin Emory Miller, Hailey Madison New, Brooke E. Perry, Luke Mitchell Rees, Joshua Joseph Renner, Michael Thomas Rossman, Jacob David Slater, Dylan Thomas Smith, Chase Van Tilburgh, Avery Voress, Alec James Waters, Griffin Alan West, Adelaine Rose White, Emma Renee Wiford

Versailles: Heather Diana Albers, Jerome Francis Bey, Alexander Henry Brewer, Chloe Francis, Samuel Donald Stachler

Yorkshire: Ashley Marie Bergman, Anna Rena Gehret, Colleen Grace Gehret, Bailey Winner