Shelby County Junior Fair Special Interest


Basic Archery

Outstanding of the Day: Samantha Faulder

Honorable Mention: Bryce Carr

The Laundry Project

Outstanding of the Day & State Fair Qualifier: Mark Ballas

Makeover My Space

Outstanding of the Day & State Fair Qualifier: Maria Wiseman

Honorable Mention & State Fair Alternate: Kate Cook

Investigating Electricity

Outstanding of the Day & State Fair Qualifier: Justin Seger

Lawn Care/ Tractor, Senior

Outstanding of the Day & State Fair Qualifier: Ben Aufderhaar

Self-Determined, All Other Small Animals

Outstanding of the Day & State Fair Qualifier: Rylie Voisard

Magic of Electricity

Outstanding of the Day & State Fair Qualifier: Spencer Yinger

Pet Rabbit

State Fair Qualifier: Samantha Quinlisk

Outstanding of the Day: Samantha Quinlisk & Kayleauna Wenrick

Honorable Mention and State Fair Alternate: Shannen Schoffner

Safe Use of Guns

Outstanding of the Day: Brady Davidson

Honorable Mention: Sam Cartwright and Nathan Stangel

Adventures in Home Living

Outstanding of the Day and State Fair Qualifier: Meredith Klein

Honorable Mention and State Fair Alternate: Makena Hoying

ATV Safety

Outstanding of the Day: Gabriel Stangel

Becoming Money Wise

Outstanding of the Day and State Fair Qualifier: Shelby Ayers

Honorable Mention and State Fair Alternate: Wyatt Kunk

Other-Junior

Outstanding of the Day: Thomas Moloney

Honorable Mention: Evan Luthman

Other-Senior

Outstanding of the Day: Joseph Ballas

Honorable Mention: Cassandra Pleiman

Science Fun with Electricity

Honorable Mention: Hunter Bowman

Robotics 1: NeXT Technology

Outstanding of the Day and State Fair Qualifier: Dalton Lane

Arcs & Sparks

Outstanding of the Day and State Fair Qualifier: Nathan Stangel

Honorable Mention: Benjamin Goettemoeller

Cat 2-Climbing Up

Outstanding of the Day and State Fair Qualifiers: Mallory Godwin & Samantha Gratz

Cat 1-Purrrrrrfect Pals

Outstanding of the Day: Elise Bell and Myla Cox

Honorable Mention: Neleha Batchelder and Emily Anthony

State Fair Qualifier: Elise Bell

State Fair Alternate: Neleha Batchelder

Family History Treasure Hunt, 3+ years

Outstanding of the Day and Sate Fair Qualifier: Dailyn Shaffer

Family History Treasure Hunt, 1st year

Outstanding of the Day and State Fair Qualifier: Shia Akers

Honorable Mention and State Fair Alternate: Emily Guinther

Robotics 1 with LEGO EV3

Outstanding of the Day and State Fair Qualifier: Donovan Brown

Pocket Pets

Outstanding of the Day and State Fair Qualifier: Vanessa Fitzgerald

Native American Artifacts, Junior

Outstanding of the Day: Ashley Anthony

Science Fun with Physics

Outstanding of the Day and State Fair Qualifier: Alex Kellersmith

Honorable Mention and Sate Fair Alternate: Jacob Borchers

Ways of Knowing Water, Junior

Outstanding of the Day: Colby Jeffries

Self-Determined, Natural Resources

Outstanding of the Day and State Fair Qualifier: Ashley Roush

Computers, Senior

Outstanding of the Day: Ethan Knouff

Honorable Mention: Thomas Ballas

Science Fun with Flight

Outstanding of the Day and State Fair Qualifier: Gustav Gothberg

Rockets Away (Solid Fuel)

Outstanding of the Day and State Fair Qualifier: Reece Smith

Honorable Mention: Chase Hall

Discovering Genetics, Junior

Outstanding of the Day: Katherine Gothberg

Ohio Birds

Outstanding of the Day: Levi Delaet

Honorable Mention: Lucas Jacobs

Flower Gardening, Self-Determined-Sr.

Outstanding of the Day: Emily Holt

Guinea Pig

Outstanding of the Day & State Fair Qualifier: Abigail Nowlin

Beekeeping, Senior

Honorable Mention: Luke Bohman

Bicycling for Fun, Level 1

Honorable Mention: Andrew Moore

Tractor 1, Starting Up

Outstanding of the Day & State Fair Qualifier: Casey Delaet

Honorable Mention: Kayla Moore

Rope- Senior

Outstanding of the Day and State Fair Qualifier: Zoe Crist

Fishing for the Intermediate

Honorable Mention: Wyatt Jacobs

Science Fun with Kitchen Chemistry

Outstanding of the Day & State Fair Qualifier: Brandi Kunk

Self-Determined, Babysitting

Outstanding of the Day: Gracie Russell

Camp Counseling

Honorable Mention: Allie Voisard

Fishing for the Beginner

Honorable Mention: Andrew Butler

Science Fun with Dairy Foods

Outstanding of the Day & State Fair Qualifier: Spencer Yinger

Tune it Up: Level 3

Honorable Mention: Andrew Moore

You’re the Athlete, Junior

Outstanding of the Day & State Fair Qualifier: Ashley Bertke

Horseless Horse

Outstanding of the Day: Allyna Smith

Honorable Mention: Maryssa Smith

Finding Your Voice

Outstanding of the Day & State Fair Qualifier: Samantha Faulder

Staying Healthy, Senior

Outstanding of the Day and State Fair Qualifier: Kayla Moore

My Hands to Larger Service

Outstanding of the Day and State Fair Qualifier: Elizabeth Pleiman

First Aid in Action

Outstanding of the Day & State Fair Qualifier: Meredith Klein

Vet 1, From Airedales to Zebras

Outstanding of the Day and State Fair Qualifier: Ashlee Hess

Vegetable Gardening, Jr

Outstanding of the Day: Chase Hall

Self- Determined State Fair Recipients, Jr

State Fair Qualifier: Katherine Gothberg

State Fair Alternate: Ashley Anthony

Self- Determined State Fair Recipients, Sr

State Fair Qualifier: Ethan Knouff

State Fair Alternate: Joseph Ballas

Best Electricity Exhibit: Justin Seger

Natural Resource Award Recipient: Ashley Roush