Girls basketball: Fort Loramie, Minster stay Nos. 1, 2 in Div. IV state poll


Versailles remains No. 6 in Div. III

By Bryant Billing - bbilling@sidneydailynews.com



Fort Loramie’s Caitlyn Gasson, left, tries to work her way past Minster’s Ivy Wolf during a nonconference game in Fort Loramie on Jan. 12. The Redskins and Wildcats are ranked Nos. 1 and 2, respectively, in Division IV.

Fort Loramie’s Caitlyn Gasson, left, tries to work her way past Minster’s Ivy Wolf during a nonconference game in Fort Loramie on Jan. 12. The Redskins and Wildcats are ranked Nos. 1 and 2, respectively, in Division IV.


David Pence | Sidney Daily News

Fort Loramie, Minster and Versailles remain ranked in this week’s Associated Press Ohio girls basketball state polls.

The Redskins, which improved to 15-1 with a win over Houston on Monday night, are ranked No. 1 in Division IV. Minster (15-1) is ranked No. 2.

Versailles (11-3) is ranked No. 6 in Division III.

Complete polls are below (Fort Loramie’s record does not include Monday’s win).

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I
1. Pickerington Cent. (12) 12-1 197
2. Canton McKinley (1) 12-1 156
3. Centerville (2) 16-1 153
4. W. Chester Lakota W. (2) 14-1 127
5. Can. Glenoak 13-1 112
6. Cin. Princeton (2) 13-1 96
7. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (3) 11-2 95
8. Cin. Walnut Hills 15-1 82
9. Newark (1) 13-1 71
10. Sylvania Southview 14-1 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: Akr. Hoban 30. Eastlake N. 26. Youngs. Austintown-Fitch 20. Aurora 12.

DIVISION II
1. Day. Carroll (15) 15-0 215
2. Tol. Rogers (3) 10-2 160
3. New Philadelphia (3) 13-0 159
4. Bellevue 13-1 127
5. Poland Seminary (2) 15-0 125
6. Wintersville Indian Creek 15-0 120
7. McArthur Vinton County 14-0 116
8. Thornville Sheridan 11-2 60
9. Cin. Indian Hill 13-1 30
10. Perry 13-1 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: Youngs. Mooney 18. Chillicothe Unioto 15. Tipp City Tippecanoe 15. Beloit W. Branch 12.

DIVISION III
1. Cols. Africentric (22) 14-0 226
2. Findlay Liberty-Benton 14-0 189
3. Waynesville 13-0 151
4. Ottawa-Glandorf 16-1 130
5. Berlin Hiland 13-1 114
6. Versailles (1) 11-3 78
7. Doylestown Chippewa 13-1 73
8. Castalia Margaretta 14-2 54
9. Lynchburg-Clay 15-1 44
10. Delta 13-1 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: Albany Alexander 25. Sardinia Eastern 17. Elyria Cath. 14. Newton Falls 13.

DIVISION IV
1. Fort Loramie (13) 14-1 208
2. Minster (2) 15-1 179
3. Cornerstone Christian (3) 14-1 149
4. Fairfield Christian (1) 14-0 126
5. New Madison Tri-Village (1) 15-1 112
6. McDonald (2) 13-0 102
7. Waterford 9-1 91
8. Portsmouth Notre Dame (1) 14-0 73
9. Berlin Center W. Reserve 16-1 58
10. Ottoville 14-2 56

Others receiving 12 or more points: Stryker 14. Shadyside 14. Cortland Maplewood 13. Newark Cath. 12.

Fort Loramie’s Caitlyn Gasson, left, tries to work her way past Minster’s Ivy Wolf during a nonconference game in Fort Loramie on Jan. 12. The Redskins and Wildcats are ranked Nos. 1 and 2, respectively, in Division IV.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2019/01/web1_CC3I3021-1.jpgFort Loramie’s Caitlyn Gasson, left, tries to work her way past Minster’s Ivy Wolf during a nonconference game in Fort Loramie on Jan. 12. The Redskins and Wildcats are ranked Nos. 1 and 2, respectively, in Division IV. David Pence | Sidney Daily News
Versailles remains No. 6 in Div. III

By Bryant Billing

bbilling@sidneydailynews.com