Tuesday scoreboard: Fort Loramie boys, girls cross country 1st at invitational


Colten Gasson

Colten Gasson


ATHLETE OF THE DAY

Colten Gasson, Fort Loramie

Fort Loramie junior Colten Gasson finished first in the Fort Loramie invitational’s boys race on Tuesday. Gasson finished first in 17:10, 14 seconds ahead of Colin Gasson, who was second.

VOLLEYBALL

Fairborn 3, Sidney 1: 22-25, 26-24, 25-19, 25-19.

Russia 3, Anna 0: 25-13, 25-21, 25-19.

Fort Loramie 3, Houston 0: 25-3, 25-7, 25-8.

Botkins at Fairlawn: Postponed.

Lehman Catholic 3, Upper Scioto Valley 0: 25-17, 25-15, 25-9.

Minster 3, St. Marys 0: 25-16, 25-18, 25-22.

Riverside 3, Arcanum 0: 25-12, 25-23, 25-12.

BOYS SOCCER

Sidney 6, West Carrollton 0: Goals- Braden Guinther 2, Landon Davis 1, Carson Taylor 1, Josh Webster 1, Michael Koester 1. Assists- Austin Kennedy 2, Michael Koester 2.

Botkins 7, Bethel 0: Goals- Nathan Schneider 2, Zack Ware 2, Zane Paul 2, Xavier Monnin 1.

Jackson Center 1, Newton 1: Goals- not reported.

GIRLS SOCCER

Anna 4, Springfield Northwestern 0: Goals- Tanner Spangler 2, Megan Diekmann 1, Chloe Baughman 1.

Botkins 3, Delphos St. John’s 1: Goals- Camdyn Paul 1, Ellie Steinke 1.

CROSS COUNTRY

Fort Loramie boys 1st, Houston 2nd at Fort Loramie Invitational: Fort Loramie, 1, 26; Houston, 2, 81; Russia, 3, 87; Jackson Center, 7, 231.

Fort Loramie top runner- Colten Gasson, 1, 17:10. Houston top runner- Hunter Mowery, 12, 18:33. Russia top runner- Nicholas Caldwell, 4, 17:30. Jackson Center top runner- Kellen Reichert, 5, 17:44.

Fort Loramie girls 1st, Russia girls 2nd: Fort Loramie, 1, 18; Russia, 2, 64; Houston, 4, 120; Jackson Center, DNP.

Fort Loramie top runner- Claire Rethman, 1, 20:14. Russia top runner- Becca Seger, 3, 20:38. Houston top runner- Alicia Crawford, 14, 22:18. Jackson Center top runner- Ariana Gross, 58, 29:06.

Sidney boys 4th at Piqua Invitational: Sidney, 4, 122. Sidney top runner- Aidan Tangeman, 17, 17:48.

Sidney girls 5th at Piqua Invitational: Sidney, 5, 129. Sidney top runner- Sage Steinke, 25, 22:33.

BOYS GOLF

Anna 161, Riverside 195: Anna medalist- Bryce Cobb, 39. Riverside medalist- John Zumberger, 43.

Russia 177, Jackson Center 178: Russia medalist- Ross Fiessinger, 37. Jackson Center medalist- Ryan Sailor, 40.

Fairlawn 163, Minster 181: Fairlawn medalist- Matt Mullen, 38. Minster medalist- Joseph Magoto, 39.

GIRLS GOLF

Riverside 209, New Bremen 247: Riverside medalist- Mia Stallard, 48.

GIRLS TENNIS

Vandalia-Butler 5, Sidney 0: 1s- Kara Mays lost 6-1, 6-0. 2s- Allison Fultz lost 6-1, 6-0. 3s- Jenna Grieshop lost 6-0, 6-0. 1d- Cierra Mullennix, Alyssa Echols lost 6-0, 6-0. 2d- Desarae Miller, Alyssa Smith lost 6-0, 6-0.

St. Marys 4, Lehman Catholic 1: 1s- Annie Stiver lost 6-3, 6-3. 2s- Mary Lins lost 6-4, 6-0. 3s- Lilly Williams lost 7-5, 6-0. 1d- Macie Verdier, Taylor Reineke lost 6-3, 6-0. 2d- Madi Gleason, Carianne Rindler won 1-6, 6-4, 10-8.

Colten Gasson
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2020/09/web1_DSC_6138-1.jpgColten Gasson

ATHLETE OF THE DAY

Colten Gasson, Fort Loramie

Fort Loramie junior Colten Gasson finished first in the Fort Loramie invitational’s boys race on Tuesday. Gasson finished first in 17:10, 14 seconds ahead of Colin Gasson, who was second.

Coaches can report results for Sidney Daily News’ daily scoreboard section by sending scores and statistics as soon as possible after games to sidneysports@aimmediamidwest.com.

Coaches can report results for Sidney Daily News’ daily scoreboard section by sending scores and statistics as soon as possible after games to sidneysports@aimmediamidwest.com.