Reier repeats as firstflight winner at Oaks


x



Staff report

The Shelby Oaks Ladies League met Wednesday for its weekly round of golf at the Oaks, and the play of the day was “low gross on par 4s.”

The overall winner for the second week in a row was Pris Reier, who finished first in first flight with a score of 25.

Other winners were Lu Ann Fultz in second flight, Joyce Wick in third flight, and Linda DeVelvis in fourth flight.

Following are the results:

Play of the day — Low gross on par 4s (24 players).

First flight — 1. Pris Reier 25, 2. Karen Dickman 29, 3. Deb Goffena 30, 4. Ann Engle 31.

Second flight — 1. Lu Ann Fultz 26, 2. Marcia Shaffer 27, 3. Barb Rogers 28, 4. Esther Gilardi 29.

Third flight — 1. Joyce Wick 30, 2. Doris Naseman 31, 3. Trish Hoying 32, 4. Linda Spangler 33.

Fourth flight — 1. Linda DeVelvis 33, 2. Roxy Shepherd 33, 3. Pat Biling 36, 4. Carol Schlater 36.

——

July 15

The Oaks Ladies met last week for a round of “mixer, low net.”

Pris Reier was also the winner on that day, finishing with a 32.8 to again take first flight.

Lu Ann Fultz won second flight with a 37.4, Lea Muhlenkamp third flight with a score of 35.8, and Linda DeVelvis fourth flight with a 41.56 score.

Following are the results:

Play of the day — Mixer-low gross (16 players).

First flight — 1. Pris Reier 32.8, 2. Joyce Jones 39.8, 3. Ellen Joslin 41.4, 4. Karen Dickman 46.4.

Second flight — 1. Lu Ann Fultz 37.4, 2. Barb Rogers 40.2, 3. Nancy Walter 42.4, 4. Sandy Weaver 43.4.

Third flight — 1. Leah Muhlenkamp 35.8, 2. Joyce Wick 39.8, 3. Roxy Shepherd 41.6, 4. Linda Spangler 45.8.

Fourth flight — 1. Linda DeVelvis 41.6, 2. Judy Doll 45.4, 3. Janice Wilburn 45.4, 4. Mary Lou Berning 47.6.

——

July 8

The play of the day was “low net/blind partner” when the Oaks Ladies League met back on July 8.

Ellen Joslin and Jeanne Thompson teamed up for first in the first-second flight division with a 70.2. Faye Spangler and Judy Doll were the top finishers in the third-fourth flight division with a 78.

Following are the results:

Play of the day — Low net/blind partner.

First-second flights — 1. Ellen Joslin-Jeanne Thompson 70.2, 2. Rita Brinkman-Nancy Walter 76.2.

Third-fourth flights — 1. Faye Spangler-Judy Doll 78.0, 2. Joyce Wick-Linda Spangler 79.0

——

Arrowhead ladies

MINSTER — The Arrowhead Ladies League met on Wednesday of this week, with the game of the day being “most 4s with handicap.”

Vicki Schwartz led the way by winning the championship flight, Karen Schmitmeyer won first flight, and Janet Barhorst won the second flight.

Following are the results:

Play of the day — Most 4s with handicap.

Championship flight — 1. Vicki Schwartz, 2. (tie) Terrie Kerns, Cindy Newman.

First flight — 1. Karen Schmitmeyer, 2. (tie) Sandy Schmitmeyer, Susan Quellhorst.

Second flight — 1. Janet Barhorst, 2. (tie) Cathy Bernhold, Mindy Cordonnier, Shira Elder.

Putt pot — Vicki Schwartz, Karen Schmitmeyer, Terrie Kerns.

x