Minster girls finish firstin swimming invitational


Minster swimmers first

x



Staff report

TROTWOOD — The Minster girls finished first and the Versailles girls third out of a field of 20 teams at the Trotwood-Greenon Fall Swimming Invitational, held Saturday.

Minster had 322 points to outdistance runner-up Bellefontaine with 246. Versailles was third with 162, and Lehman 17th.

Leading Minster was Kaitlynn Albers, who won the 100 free, was third in the 50 free, and swam on two runner-up relay teams.

Teammmate Heather Albers was second in the 50 breaststroke and swam on two third-place relay teams, and Madeline Magoto was third in the 50 breaststroke, fourthin the 50 fly and swam on two second-place relay teams.

• The Versailles boys, meanwhile, finished third out of 21 teams with 164.5 points, placing behind Northmont and champion Troy Christian. Lehman was 16th.

Versailles was led by Clint Morgan and Cole Condon. Morgan won the 50 free, tied for fifth in the 50 back, swam on the second-place 200 free relay and the third place 200 medley relay, and Condon was second in the 50 fly, fifth in the 100 IM and swam on both relays.

In the 50-fly, Condon was runner-up, but his time broke the existing meet record. The 24.75 also broke his own school record.

Lehman’s Eli Baker tied for fifth in the 50 back and was seventh in the 100 free.

Top local/area finishes

GIRLS

200-medley relay — 2. Minster (Hanna Boate, Amanda Winner, Madeline Magoto, Kaitlynn Albers) 2:08.39; 3. Versailles (Emily Kramer, Heather Albers, Faith Wilker, Tori Ahrens) 2:08.9; 4. Minster (Emma Watcke, Claire Borgerding, Rachel Kitzmiller, Carly Barhorst) 2:12.21.

100 freestyle — 1. Kaitlyn Albers, Minster, 59.99; 2., Emma Watcke, Minster, 1:00.79; 4. Emily Kramer, Versailles, 1:02.75; 5. Carly Barhorst, Minster, 1:03.1; 9. Faith Wilker, Versailles, 1:04.15.

100 individual medley — 7. Claire Borgerding, Minster, 1:13.11; 8. Heather Albers, Versailles, 1:13.51.

50 freestyle — 3. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster, 27.27; 4. Carly Barhorst, Minster, 28.25; 10. Tori Ahrens, Versailles, 29.4.

50 butterfly — 4. Madeline Magoto, Minster, 29.65; 8. Faith Wilker, Versailles, 31.86; 9. Claire Borgerding, Minster, 32.23.

50 backstroke — 7. Emily Kramer, Versailles, 33.08; 8.Rachel Kitzmiller, Minster, 34.10; 9. Emma Watcke, Minster, 34.12.

50 breaststroke — 2. Heather Albers, Versailles, 34.8; 3. Madeline Magoto, Minster, 35.04; 4. Rachel Kitzmiller, Minster, 36.37; 7. Amanda Winner, Minster, 36.96.

200 free relay — 2. Minster (Madeline Magoto, Emma Watcke, Rachel Kitzmiller, Kaitlynn Albers) 1:51.78; 3. Versailles (Emily Kramer, Faith Wilker, Tori Ahrens, Heather Albers) 1:54.38; 5. Minster (Hanna Boate, Claire Borgerding, Morgan Pohl, Carly Barhorst) 1:58.15.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 3. Versailles (Clint Morgan, Stuart Baltes, Cole Condon, Kyle Dapore) 1:55.58.

100 freestyle — 7. Eli Baker, Lehman, 56.98

100 individual medley — 5. Cole Condon, Versailles, 1:02.13

50 freestyle — 1. Clint Morgan, Versailles, 23.46; 7. Kyle Dapore, Versailles, 25.86.

50 butterfly — 2. Cole Condon, Versailles, 24.75

50 backstroke — 5. (tie) Eli Baker, Lehman, and Clint Morgan, Versailles, 29.04.

200 free relay — 2. Versailles (Cole Condon, Nathanial Nelson, Kyle Dapore, Clint Morgan) 1:39.06.

Minster swimmers first

x