Five County teamsmeet at Fairlawn,Houston, Russia win


x



Staff report

Five of the seven County schools got together for a track meet at the site of this year’s County meet, Fairlawn, in action on Tuesday.

In the boys meet, Houston won by a half point, 100 to Fairlawn’s 99.5.

Fairlawn’s Nathan Lessing stood out on his home track. He won the 100 and 200 dashes, and added the long jump to his list of wins.

Cole Tebbe of Russia won twice, taking the 110 hurdles and also the pole vault. And Josh Miller of Botkins won the shot put and discus. His distance of 57-1.75 was just 1.25 short of his own school record of 57-3.

• Russia was the girls team champion with 120, 25 more than Houston.

The Lady Raiders had four individuals champions and won the 1600 relay.

Two Botkins girls were first twice during the meet. Adriana Jutte won both the 100 and 300 hurdles, and Grace Homan won the shot put and discus.

Also winning twice was Madison Huelskamp of Fairlawn, who took first in the 100 dash and the long jump.

Tuesday at Fairlawn

BOYS

Final team standings — 1. Houston 100, 2. Fairlawn 99.5, 3. Botkins 79, 4. Russia 74, 5. Jackson Center 18.5

Event winners

3200 relay — Houston 8:52.87.

110 hurdles — Cole Tebbe, Russia, 16.2.

100 dash — Nathan Lessing, Fairlawn, 11.82.

800 relay — Houston 1:44.21.

1600 run — Ethan Knouff, Houston, 4:42.72.

400 relay — Botkins 47.98.

400 dash — Josh Reck, Fairlawn, 57.09.

300 hurdles — Micah Smock, Botkins, 43.94.

800 run — Nick Brautigam, Fairlawn, 2:08.98.

200 dash — Nathan Lessing, Fairlawn, 24.4.

3200 run — Dakota Francis, Houston, 10:47.31.

Ironman relay — Russia 51.7

1600 relay — Houston 3:48.07.

Discus — Josh Miller, Botkins, 151-4.

High jump — Drew Poling, Russia, 5-10.

Shot put — Josh Miller, Botkins, 57-1.75.

Pole vault — Cole Tebbe, Russia, 13-0.

Long jump — Nathan Lessing, Fairlawn, 18-10.

GIRLS

Final team standings — 1. Russia 120, 2. Houston 95, 3. Botkins 55, 4. Jackson Center 46, 5. Fairlawn 45.

Event winners

3200 relay — Houston 10:25.95.

100 hurdles — Adriana Jutte, Botkins, 17.87.

100 dash — Madison Huelskamp, Fairlawn, 13.66.

800 relay — Jackson Center 1:59.66.

1600 run — Anna Fiessinger, Russia, 5:49.37..

400 relay — Jackson Center 55.94.

400 dash — Becca Selanders, Houston, 1:08.27.

300 hurdles — Adriana Jutte, Botkins, 49.88.

800 run — Hollie Voisard, Houston, 2:33.07

200 dash — Grace York, Russia, 28.21.

3200 run — Claire Meyer, Russia, 12:27.66.

Ironman relay — Houston 1:04.02.

1600 relay — Russia 4:31.41.

Discus — Grace Homan, Botkins, 117-4.

High jump — Caity Falls, Houston, 4-8.

Shot put — Grace Homan, Botkins, 37-8.75.

Pole vault — Emily Bohman, Russia, 10-0.

Long jump — Madison Huelskamp, Fairlawn, 16-3.

At West Milton

Anna was second and rolled up 127 points, just 12 behind Troy, in the boys portion of a six-team meet held at West Milton on Tuesday.

Anna had two firsts, from Logan Konst in the pole vault and Nathan Osborne in the shot put.

• The Anna girls had more first places than anyone else, six in all, and finished third in the final standings.

Rylie Edwards won the 100 hurdles, Kennedy Glover the 400 dash, Hannah Shoemaker the 300 hurdles and Rachel Shoemaker the long jump. Anna also won both the 400 and 800 relays.

Tuesday at West Milton

BOYS

Final team scores — 1. Troy 139, 2. Anna 127, 3. Miami East 116, 4. West Milton 87, 5. Wyoming 22, 6. Northridge 20.

Anna’s top finishes

110 hurdles — 2. Austin Fogt 16.01

800 relay — Third 1:39.13.

400 relay — Third 46.64.

300 hurdles — 2. Austin Fogt 4.19.

1600 relay — Third 3:44.58.

Discus — 1. Nathan Osborne 146-4.

Shot put — 3. Nathan Osborne 40-10.25.

High jump — 2. Austin Fogt 5-10; 3. Dylan Berner 5-10.

Pole vault — 1. Logan Konst 14-0.

GIRLS

Final team scores — 1. West Milton 170, 2. Miami East 155, 3. Anna 101, 4. Northridge 34, 5. Wyoming 32, 6. Troy 29.

Anna’s top finishes

3200 relay — Second 11:39.1.

100 hurdles — 1. Rylie Edwards 16.6

100 dash — 2. Taylor Kauffman 13.35; 3. Krista Gehret 13.49.

800 relay — First 1:49.8.

400 relay – First 52.89.

400 dash — 1. Kennedy Glover 1:01.88.

300 hurdles — 1. Hannah Shoemaker 51.33.

200 dash — 2. Taylor Kauffman 28.1.

Shot put — 3. Claire Spicer 32-9.75.

Long jump — 1. Rachel Shoemaker 15-6.25.

Pole vault — 3. Rachel Shoemaker 9-0

At St. Marys

In a four-team meet at St. Marys, Versailles won the boys title with 103, Fort Loramie was third with 47 and Marion Local fourth with 39.

Josh Steinbrunner of Versailles stole the show with three first places, in the 110 and 300 hurdles and also the high jump.

Fort Loramie’s Alan Holdheide cleared 14 feet,1 inch to win the pole vault.

• Versailles also won the girls title with 107.

Jenna Frantz won two events for the Lady Tigers, the 100 and the long jump.

Fort Loramie got wins from Alyssa Wrasman in the 100 hurdles and Kennedi Gephart in the 200 dash, as well as from the 800 relay team.

BOYS

Final team standings — 1. Versailles 102, 2. St. Marys 66, 3. Fort Loramie 47, 4. Marion Local 39.

Event winners

3200 relay — Versailles (Huelskamp, Baltes, Schulze, Nogle) 9:07.

110 hurdles – Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles, 16.1.

100 dash — Demarcus Fountain, SM, 11.1.

800 relay — St. Marys 1:37.4.

1600 run — Noah Pleiman, Versailles, 4:52.7.

400 dash — Zach Lemmerman, SM, 55.3.

300 hurdles — Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles, 46.1.

400 relay — St. Marys 47.2.

800 run — Cole Condon, Versailles, 2:09.7.

200 dash — Blake Schulze, Versailles, 24.5.

3200 run — Joe Spitzer, Versailles, 9:55.8.

1600 relay — Versailles (Condon, Mangen, Schulze, Jones) 3:45.1.

Discus — John Dirksen, ML, 133-8.

High jump — Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles, 5-10.

Long jump — Kyle Jones, Versailles, 19-5.

Shot put — AJ Ahrens, Versailles, 45-4.

Pole vault – Alan Holdheide, Loramie, 14-1.

GIRLS

Final team standings – 1. Versailles 107, 2. (tie) St. Marys, Marion 50, 4. Loramie 49.

Event winners

3200 relay — Versailles (McEldowney, Watren, Rose, Schulze) 10:43.8.

100 hurdles — Alyssa Wrasman, Loramie, 16.4.

100 dash — Jenna Frantz, Versailles, 13.4.

800 relay — Loramie (Wrasman, Stang, Chaney, Gephart) 1:52.8.

1600 run — Kelly Wilker, SM, 5:39.8.

400 relay — St. Marys 54.5.

400 dash – Camille Watren 61.6.

300 hurdles — Kylie Albers, Marion, 49.0.

800 run — Kelsey Broering, Marion, 2:35.7.

200 dash – Kennedi Gephart, Loramie, 27.2.

3200 run — Kelly Wilker, SM, 12:12.

1600 relay — Marion (Kramer, Rethman, Arling, Homan) 4:27.

Discus — Lindsey Didier, Versailles, 97-8.

High jump — Kessie Kramer, Marion, 5-0.

Long jump — Jenna Frantz, Versailles, 15-5.

Shot put – Shania Jones, SM, 33-6.

Pole vault – Lucy Prakel, Versailles, 10-0.

x