Fall sports area, state rankings


x



How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the third weekly Associated Press poll of 2015, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Lake. St. Edward (14) 4-1, 2. Huber Hts. Wayne (6) 5-0, 3. Cin. Colerain 4-1, 4. Westerville Cen. (2) 5-0, 5. Lancaster (2) 5-0, (tie) Findlay 5-0, 7. Cin. Elder 4-1, (tie) Cin. St. Xavier (1) 4-1, 9. Hilliard Darby 5-0, 10. Fairfield 4-1.

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mentor 26. 12, Hilliard Davidson 13. 13, Berea-Midpark 12.

DIVISION II

1, Cin. La Salle (23) 5-0, 2. Perrysburg (1) 5-0, 3. Aurora 5-0, 4. Grafton Midview (1) 5-0, (tie) Mayfield 5-0, 6. Worth. Kilbourne 5-0, 7. Cin. Turpin 5-0, 8. Logan 5-0, 9. Maple Heights 5-0, 10 Hudson 4-1, (tie) Avon 4-1.

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Warren G. Harding 18. 13, Cle. Glenville 14.

DIVISION III

1. Cleveland Benedictine (14) 5-0, 2. Akron Hoban (7) 5-0, 3. Poland Seminary (3) 5-0, 4. Wapakoneta 5-0, 5. Medina Buckeye 5-0, 7. Trotwood madison 4-1, 8. Sandusky Perkins 5-0, 9. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary 4-1, 10. St. Marys 5-0.

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Tipp City Tippecanoe 34. 12, Cols. DeSales 12.

DIVISION IV

1. Steubenville (17) 5-0, 2. Middletown Fenwick (17), 5-0, 3. Massillon Perry (2) 5-0, 4. Johnstown-Monroe (1) 5-0, 5. St. Clairsville 5-0, 6. Kettering Alter 4-1, 7. Chadon ND-CL 5-0, 8. Hamilton Badin, 9. Cincinnati Indian Hill 5-0, 10. Peninsula Woodridge 5-0.

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Youngs. Ursuline 27. 12, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 21. 13, Salem 18. 14, Byesville Meadowbrook 14. 15, Maysville 12.

DIVISION V

1. Coldwater (21) 5-0, 2. Columbiana Crestview (3) 5-0, 3. Wheelersburg 5-0, 4. Zane Trace, 5. Cadiz harrison 5-0, 6. Millbury Lajke 5-0, 7. Milan Edison 5-0, 8. Brookeville 5-0, 9. Swanton 5-0, 10. Apple Creek Waynedale 4-1.

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Creston Norwayne 27. 12, Magnolia Sandy Valley 20. 13, Elyria Catholic 14.

DIVISION VI

1. MARION LOCAL (19) 5-0, 2. Cincinnati Country Day (1) 5-0, 3. Spencerville 5-0, 4. Columbia Station (2) 5-0, 5. Paint Valley 5-0, 6. Lucasville Valley 5-0, 7. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 5-0, 8. Mechanicsburg 5-0, 9. Lisbon Anderson (2) 5-0, 10. Defiance Ayersville 5-0.

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Beverly Fort Frye 26. 12, Columbus Grove 23. 13, Defiance Tinora 18. 14, Bucyrus Wynford 14. 15, Jeromesville Hillsdale 13.

DIVISION VII

1. Danville (14) 5-0, 2. Caldwell (4) 5-0, 3. Fort Recovery (3) 5-0, 4. Lucas 5-0, 5. Warren JFK (2) 4-1, 6. Mogadore 4-1, 7. MINSTER 3-2, 8. West Unity Hilltop 5-0, 9. McComb (1) 4-1, 10. Miami Valley Christian 5-0.

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Norwalk St. Paul 35. 12, Bellaire St. John 30. 13, Trimble 22. 14, North Jackson Jackson-Milton 16. 15, Riverside 15. 16, Vienna Mathews 12.

COMPUTER RANKINGS

Division 2

Region 6 — 1. Cin. La Salle (5‐0) 19.25, 2. Cin. Turpin (5‐0) 12.85, 3. Lima Senior (4‐1) 9.8, 4. Kings (4‐1) 9.25, 5. Cin. Glen Este (4‐1) 8.8919, 6. Trenton Edgewood (4‐1) 8.7, 7. Miamisburg (4‐1) 8.65, 8. Vandalia (3‐2) 7.5, 9. Stebbins (5‐0) 7.3707, 10. Cin. Withrow (3‐2) 7.35, 11. Cin. Winton Woods (2‐2) 6.8472, 12. SIDNEY (4‐1) 6.7707.

Division 6

Region 22 1. MARION LOCAL (5‐0) 7.9434, 2. Cin. Country Day (5‐0) 7.9354, 3. West Liberty‐Salem (4‐1) 7.75, 4. Spencerville (5‐0) 6.55, 5. Mechanicsburg (5‐0) 6.4, 6. Allen East (4‐1) 5.6, 7. Delphos Jefferson (4‐1) 5.55, 8. St. Henry (3‐2) 5.2, 9. Williamsburg (3‐2) 5.0717, 10. Day. Christian (3‐1) 4.8848, 11. Bluffton (4‐1) 4.5, 12. Cin. Purcell Marian (2‐3) 4.3212.

Division 7

Region 26 — 1. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (5‐0) 6.4737, 2. Ada (3‐2) 5.95, 3. Fort Recovery (5‐0) 5.75, 4. RIVERSIDE (5‐0) 5.0, 5. Covington (4‐1) 4.9192, 6. MINSTER (3‐2) 4.75, 7. Troy Christian (3‐1) 4.0972, 8. Cin. College Preparatory (3‐1) 3.4296, 9. Upper Scioto Valley (3‐2) 3.3, 10. Southeastern (2‐3) 3.0, 11. Springfield Catholic (3‐2) 2.8535, 12. Hardin Northern (3‐2) 2.4535.

——

VOLLEYBALL

Ohio Volleyball Coaches Poll

Division 3 — 1. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 15-3, 2. St. Henry 16-0, 3. Sparta Highland 14-0, 4. Coldwater 14-1, 5. Orrville 14-1, 5. Orrville 14-1, 6. Huron 8-4, 7. Massillon Tuslaw 16-0, 8. Newark Catholic 13-1, 9. Frankfort Adena 14-1, 10. Buckeye Trail 14-0, 11. Milan Edison 10-1, 13. Pemberville Eastwood 12-1, 13. Newton Falls 15-0, 14. VERSAILLES 4-7, 15. Tuscarawas Valley 13-2, 16. (tie) ANNA 11-4, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 10-2, 18. Canton Central Catholic 15-2, 19. Miami East 12-4, 20. Independence 9-4.

Division 4 — 1.McComb 13-1, 2. Monroeville 12-0, 3. JACKSON CENTER 14-0, 4. Arlington 14-1, 5. MARION LOCAL 7-4, 6. Ayersville 15-0, 7. LEHMAN 10-5, 8. Toledo Christian 12-1, 9. FORT LORAMIE 10-6, 10. Buckeye Bentral 10-3, 11. Norwalk St. Paul 8-3, 12. (tie) Ada 15-1, Leipsic 10-3, 14. NEW BREMEN 9-4, 15. Sugar Grove Berne 13-3, 16. Dalton 12-2, 17. Southeastern 13-2, 19. Salineville Southern 12-1. 20. Antwerp 10-2.

——

CROSS COUNTRY

Coaches Poll

Division 3 boys — 1. Maplewood, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Colonel Crawford, 4. Liberty Center, 5. McDonald, 6. ANNA, 7. Fredericktown, 8. Smithville, 9. FORT LORAMIE, 10. Lincolnview, 11. Carey, 12. Fairfield, 13. Mapleton, 14. Garaway, 15. RUSSIA, 16. (tie) BOTKINS, Fairfield Christian, Mount Gilead, West Liberty Salem, 20. St. Henry.

Division 3 girls — 1. MINSTER, 2. St.Thomas Aquinas, 3. McDonald, 4. RUSSIA, 5. Liberty Center, 6. Garaway, 7. Covington, 8. Xenia Christian, 9. Canton Central Catholic, 10. Reedsville Eastern, 11. Fredericktown, 12. Northmor, 13. Columbus School for Girls, 14. St. Henry, 15. (tie) Fairfield Christian, St. Mary Central Catholic, Lincolnview, Black River, 19. Mount Gilead, 20. East Canton, 21. BOTKINS.

——

SOCCER

Miami Valley Coaches Poll

Boys Division 1 — 1. Lebanon, 2. Centerville, 3. Beavercreek, 4. Vandalia, 5. Troy, 6. Springboro, 7. Fairmont, 8. Wayne, 9, Xenia, 10. Fairborn.

Boys Division 2 — 1. (tie) Alter, Carroll, 3. Bellbrook, 4. Tipp City, 5. Middletown Fenwick, 6. Chaminade, 7. Valley View, 8. Monroe, 9. Oakwood, 10. Waynesville.

Boys Division 3 — 1. Greeneview, 2. Dayton Christian, 3. Franklin Monroe, 4. Yellow Springs, 5. Bethel, 6. Miami East, 7. Newton, 8. Troy Christian, 9. Springfield Catholic, 10. (tie) Miami Valley, West Liberty Salem.

Girls Divison 1 — 1. Springboro, 2. Lebanon, 3. Beavercreek, 4. Centerville, 5. Vandalia, 6. SIDNEY, 7. Northmont, 8. Wayne, 9. Troy, 10. Miamisburg.

Girls Division 2 — 1. Tipp City, 2. Alter, 3. (tie) Carroll, Bellbrook, 5. Monroe, 6. Middletown Fenwick, 7. Chaminade, 8. Oakwood, 9. Valley View, 10. Kenton Ridge.

Girls Division 3 — 1. LEHMAN, 2. West Milton, 3. West Liberty Salem, 4. Waynesville, 5. Northwestern, 6. Greeneview, 7. Preble Shawnee, 8. Miami East, 9. ANNA, 10. Troy Christian.

State Coaches Poll

Division 3 girls — 1. Cincinnati Summit Country Day 10-0-0, 2. Columbus Grandview Heights 9-0-1, 3. Cincinnati Country Day 8-0-1, 4. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 1-0-0, 5. LEHMAN 6-3-1, 6. Zanesville Rosecrans 9-1-0, 7. Doylestown Chippewa 8-0-1, 8. Hamilton Badin 6-2-1, 9. Lynchburg Clay 5-1-1, 10. Chesterland Hawken 7-3-0.

x