DARE graduation


Staff report



Carly Supinger, far left, 11, daughter of Mike and Shirley Supinger, of Russia, shakes hands with Russia Mayor Terry Daugherty, far right, after receiving her D.A.R.E. diploma from Shelby County Sheriff John Lenhart, center. The D.A.R.E. officer is Deputy Brian Strunk, who awarded the winners of a D.A.R.E essay contest. The Shelby County Commissioners also attended the graduation. Students from Anna and Fairlawn Local Schools also attended the ceremony, May 18.

Carly Supinger, far left, 11, daughter of Mike and Shirley Supinger, of Russia, shakes hands with Russia Mayor Terry Daugherty, far right, after receiving her D.A.R.E. diploma from Shelby County Sheriff John Lenhart, center. The D.A.R.E. officer is Deputy Brian Strunk, who awarded the winners of a D.A.R.E essay contest. The Shelby County Commissioners also attended the graduation. Students from Anna and Fairlawn Local Schools also attended the ceremony, May 18.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

RUSSIA — Russia Local Schools presented awards to its graduating seniors and other students during ceremonies, May 8.

Receiving awards were:

Miami Valley Sports Foundation Merit Scholarship, Maria Herron; Ray Kroc (Mcdonald’s) Scholarship, Samuel Cook; Father Joseph Wolfer Scholastic Athlete Award, Dylan Cordonnier; Top Student at UVCC Award, Tyler Robinson;

Knights of Columbus Excellence in Christian Living Award and Nurturing Network Mother’s Club Scholarship, Audrey Gariety and Dylan Cordonnier; Rotary Scholarship, Maria Herron; Spelling bee Winners, Rachel Hoying, first runner-up, Alexandria Boerger; American Legion Buckeye Girls State Fort Loramie Legion 355, Rebecca Pinchot; Honda Award, Madison Borchers; Yearbook Awards, Madison Borchers, Christina Gaerke, Julia Monnin, Katie Swartz, Zachary Bell and Cameo Wilson; Perfect Attendance Award, Braden Lochard, Jacob Goubeaux, Braden Hiatt, Sarah Pinchot, Luke Dahlinghaus and Jack Dapore.

Honor roll 11 reporting periods: Dylan Cordonnier, Tiffany Hatcher, Ethan Monnier, Trenton Monnin, Tyler Robinson, Alex Seger, Drew Sherman and Cole Tebbe; honor roll 15 reporting periods: Madison Borchers, Samuel Cook, Christina Gaerke, Audrey Gariety, Clay George, Shaelyn Goubeaux, Maria Herron, Kelsey Magoto, Claira McEldowney, Julia Monnin, Chloe Sherman, Katie Swartz, Emma Vallandingham, Audrey Voisard and Rachel York; Honor roll special mention 10-11 reporting periods, Drew Alt; 14-15 grading periods, Kate Cook and Brant Coverstone.

4.0 GPA for all three reporting periods this year: Lauren Borchers, Makenna Borchers, Ava Daniel, Sophie Francis, Riley Hammonds, Ella Hoehne, Rachel Hoying, Jonas Magoto, Jordan Meyer, Austin Cordonnier, Jenna Monnin, Katelyn Monnin, Kendall Monnin, Jessica Colby, Natalie Klosterman, Andrea Monnin, Caleb Monnin, Sarah Pinchot, Jason Siefring, Raven Boerger, Shea Borchers, Augustine Cordonnier, Jenna Cordonnier, Samantha Gaerke, Kennedie Goubeaux, Lee Magoto, Claire Meyer, Hannah Vallandingham, Grace Voisard, Luke Dahlinghaus, Megan Frazier, Claudia Heitkamp, Levi Lavy, Danielle Luthman, Rebecca Pinchot, Whitney Pleiman, Olivia Quinter, Cameo Wilson, Madison Borchers, Samuel Cook, Clay George, Maria Herron, Kelsey Magoto, Tyler Robinson, Chloe Sherman, Emma Vallandingham, Audrey Voisard.

4.0 GPA for first semester: Dylan Cordonnier, Tiffany Hatcher, Alex Seger, Drew Sherman, Peter Art, Alexis Monnin, Grace Saunders and Matthew Siefring; blood donors three or more times: Drew Alt, Kate Cook, Sam Cook, Brant Coverstone, Noah Drees, Christina Gaerke, Clay George, Claira McEldowney, Julia Monnin, Chloe Sherman, Katie Swartz, Cole Tebbe, Emma Vallandingham and Rachel York; Russia Staff Scholarship, Madison Borchers; Student Council Scholarship, Christina Gaerke; Pepsi-Cola Scholarship, Jack Moorman; Russia Wellness Scholarships, Christina Gaerke and Dylan Cordonnier.

FTA Scholarships and FTA Four-Year Award: Madison Borchers and Audrey Gariety; academic letters: ninth grade first year: Clare Caldwell, Jessica Colby, Kayla Coverstone, Adam Dapore, Andrew DeLoye, Alana Gariety, Natalie Klosterman, Dawson Luthman, Andrea Monnin, Caleb Monnin, Olivia Moorman, Sarah Pinchot, Jason Siefring and Jessica York.

10th grade first year: Gavin George; lettered before: Savannah Albers, Raven Boerger, Shea Borchers, Augustine Cordonnier, Jenna Cordonnier, Madison Courter, Emma Delaet, Anna Fiessinger, Carter Francis, Samantha Gaerke, Gregory Goubeaux, Kennedie Goubeaux, Kaylee Hiatt, Daniel Kearns, Lee Magoto, Claire Meyer, Justin Seger, Henry Tumbusch, Hannah Vallandingham and Grace Voisard.

11th grade first year: Emily Bohman, Levi Lavy, Danielle Luthman, Lauren Monnin and Kylee Sherman; lettered before: Peter Art, Xavier Cordonnier, Claudia Counts, Luke Dahlinghaus, Jack Dapore, Thomasina Francis, Megan Frazier, Claudia Heitkamp, Alexis Monnin, Madeline Moorman, Rebecca Pinchot, Dion Puthoff, Olivia Quinter, Grace Saunders, Matthew Siefring, Carter Stueve and Cameo Wilson.

12th grade lettered before: Drew Alt, Madison Borchers, Kate Cook, Samuel Cook, Dylan Cordonnier, Brant Coverstone, Christina Gaerke, Audrey Gariety, Clay George, Shaelyn Goubeaux, Tiffany Hatcher, Maria Herron, Kelsey Magoto, Claira McEldowney, Ethan Monnier, Julia Monnin, Trenton Monnin, Tyler Robinson, Alex Seger, Chloe Sherman, Drew Sherman, Katie Swartz, Cole Tebbe, Emma Vallandingham, Audrey Voisard and Rachel York.

Academic Achievement Award: Drew Alt, Christina Gaerke, Audrey Gariety, Clay George, Tiffany Hatcher, Kelsey Magoto, Ethan Monnier, Trenton Monnin, Tyler Robinson, Alex Seger, Drew Sherman, Katie Swartz amd Emma Vallandingham; four-year academic letter, 4.0 cumulative GPA: Shaelyn Goubeaux, Chloe Sherman and Audrey Voisard; 4.0 highest honor special mention certificate: Clay George, Shae Goubeaux and Drew Sherman; four year academic letter, cumulative GPA of 4.0 and made the 4.0 highest honor roll with all As for all grading periods in high school: Madison Borchers, Samuel Cook, Dylan Cordonnier and Maria Herron.

Top student awards: Upper Valley Career Center, Tyler Robinson; Spanish I, Andrea Monnin; Spanish II, Claire Meyer; general music, Braden Lochard; industrial tech, Rebecca Osborne and Braden Lochard; science, Makenna Borchers, Janna Monnin, Sarah Pinchot, Kennedie Goubeaux, Madison Borchers, Raven Boerger, Rebecca Pinchot and Chloe Sherman; health, Kayla Coverstone; social studies, Jonas Magoto, Austin Cordonnier, Sarah Pinchot, Kennedie Goubeaux, Hannah Vallandingham, Audrey Gariety, Claire Meyer and Rebecca Pinchot; family consumer science, Katelyn Monnin and Audrey Voisard.

Math, Ava Daniel, Tori Heuing, Jenna Monnin, Caleb Monnin, Augustine Cordonnier, Kelsey Magoto, Emma Vallandingham, Chloe Sherman, Augustine Cordonnier and Madison Borchers; business/computers, Luke Dahlinghaus, Raven Boerger, Caleb Monnin and Zachary Bell; junior high language arts, Olivia Vallandingham, Jenna Monnin, Jordan Meyer and Austin Cordonnier; English/public speaking, Andrea Monnin, Grace Voisard, Cameo Wilson, Emma Vallandingham, Madison Borchers; art, Ambrose Cordonnier, Becca Seger, Lauren Monnin, Audrey Voisard, Claira McEldowney, Samuel Cook and Megan Frazier.

Carly Supinger, far left, 11, daughter of Mike and Shirley Supinger, of Russia, shakes hands with Russia Mayor Terry Daugherty, far right, after receiving her D.A.R.E. diploma from Shelby County Sheriff John Lenhart, center. The D.A.R.E. officer is Deputy Brian Strunk, who awarded the winners of a D.A.R.E essay contest. The Shelby County Commissioners also attended the graduation. Students from Anna and Fairlawn Local Schools also attended the ceremony, May 18.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2017/05/web1_SDN051817DAREgrad-1.jpgCarly Supinger, far left, 11, daughter of Mike and Shirley Supinger, of Russia, shakes hands with Russia Mayor Terry Daugherty, far right, after receiving her D.A.R.E. diploma from Shelby County Sheriff John Lenhart, center. The D.A.R.E. officer is Deputy Brian Strunk, who awarded the winners of a D.A.R.E essay contest. The Shelby County Commissioners also attended the graduation. Students from Anna and Fairlawn Local Schools also attended the ceremony, May 18. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Staff report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU