FORT LORAMIE — Fort Loramie High School recently held its 2018-19 academic awards banquet. A total of $124,038 in scholarships was awarded.
Students receiving scholarships were:
Liberty Days, $1,000, Charles Wray
Miss Independence, $1,000, Lydia Stricker
Runner Up, $500, Aleah Frilling
Community Foundation of Shelby County
Ratermann Insurance Agency, $1,000, Erin Chaney
William & Patsy Zorn Veterans Scholarship, $1,000, Charles Wray
Vera DoLean Ginn Scholarship of the Kiwanis Club of Sidney, $1,000, Aleah Frilling
Herbert and Antoinette Schlater for Area Energy and Electric Scholarship, $2,500, CJ Billing
Fort Loramie Education Foundation
BenMed, $1,000, Emily Austin
Joe and Mary Borchers, $500, Emily Austin
Urban and Pauline Ratermann Family Scholarship, $1,000, Chloe Stang
Brad Meyer Baseball $1,024, given at spring aports banquet
Elmer H. Schafer Scholarship, $1,000, Joseph Ballas
John and Victoria Albers, $1,000, Lydia Stricker
Homer and Mary Lou Bornhorst Family Scholarship, $1,500, Jake Rethman
Faulkner, Garmhausen, Keister, & Shenk, $1,000, Cassidy Albers
Red and Black Scholarship, $1,000, Aleah Frilling
Richard & Shirley Simon Memorial Scholarship, $1,000, Emma Wilt
David B. and Julie E. Shuffelton Scholarship, $1,000, Ethan Pleiman
Community Service Club Scholarship, $1,000, Carson Moore
Community Service Club Scholarship, $1,000, Charles Wray
Ft. Loramie Community Service, Club $500, Rachel DeLoye
Minster Bank Scholarship, $1,000, Amy Eilerman
American Legion Post 355, $1,000, Joseph Ballas
Post 355 Legionnair, Auxillary & Sons, $1,000, Madison Rose
Paul & Veronica Perin Scholarship, $1,000, Jake Ratermann
Mike & Mary Jo Barhorst Family Scholarship, $1,000, Riley Middendorf
August “Jr” Gaier Memorial Scholarship, $1,000, Mason Kemper
Leo J. Meyer Memorial Scholarship, $1,000, Madison Rose
Ralph W. Eilerman Scholarship, $1,000, Mitchell Puthoff
Fort Loramie Achievement Community For Excellence
Fort Loramie ACE, $500, Mason Kemper
Fort Loramie ACE, $500, Charles Wray
Herb Poeppelman, $1,000, Emily Austin
Fort Loramie Music Boosters, $500 each to Cassidy Albers, Emily Austin, Joseph Ballas, Seth Barga, Erin Chaney, Mason Kemper, Riley Middendorf, Jana Poeppelman, Jake Rethman, Madison Rose, Lydia Stricker, Brittany Werhman and Charles Wray
Fort Loramie Knights of Columbus, $200, Erin Chaney
Osgood State Bank Volunteer Scholarship, $1,200, Joseph Ballas
Fort Loramie Booster Club Scholarship, $1,000, Devin Wehrman, and (Athletic) $1,000, Chloe Stang
Fort Loramie Fire Department Mike Hoying Scholarship, $750, Logan Siegel
Fort Loramie Teachers Scholarship, $1,000, Devin Wehrman, and $1,000, Carson Moore
Fort Loramie Education Association – Marie Quinlin, $1,000, Erin Chaney
Board of Education, $1,000, Jake Rethman
Studio Eleven Scholarship, $500, Grace Wehrman
BGSU ROTC Scholarship, $77,364, Carson Moore