Upper Valley convocation set for May 23


Frazier

Frazier


Williams


PIQUA — Upper Valley Career Center will honor its seniors during a convocation ceremony Thursday, May 23, 2019, at Hobart Arena in Troy. The convocation will begin at 7 p.m.

The top two students for the Class of 2019 with a 4.0 cumulative GPA based on a seven=semester 4.0 non-weighted scale are Taylor Williams, Medical Careers Academy, Sidney High School, and Colt Frazier, HVAC/R Technologies, Miami East High School.

Ulamila Hicks, a senior student in the Medical Careers Academy, will be the guest speaker for the evening. Hicks is also a SkillsUSA National 0fficer and US Presidential Scholar semifinalist.

Local students who are members of the Class of 2019 are:

Anna High School: Elizabeth Fleming, Kirsten Gibson, Zachary Goguen, Wyatt Knouff, Taylor Kress, Heidi McRill, Jessica Mealy, Aliyah Parker, Dallas Poeppelman, Tristen Schwartz, Addie Skidmore, Allie Skidmore, Emily Stepler, Kyle Stewart, Geran Wagle, Botkins High School: Travis Deitler, Adam Fisher, Daniel Fisher, Janell Greve, Maegen Hall, Aliya Jones, Cody Meyer, Malea Smith, Samantha Snider, Elizabeth Will and Justin Williamson.

Fairlawn High School: Kevin Bradley, Bryce Carr, Renee Gent, Leann Gepfrey, Madison Huelskamp, Logan Jamison, Grace McPeeks, Alivia Meyers, Elizabeth Pestke, Holman Rosales, Allison Roush, Chloee Sharrock, Kennedy Spicer and Sheldon VanHorn.

Fort Loramie High School: Seth Barga, Tori Barga, Caleb Bodenmiller, Bailie Calcut, Collin Detrick, Peyton Drees, Alexis Fleckenstein, Isaac Flory, Taylor Francis, Joseph Frey, Aleah Frilling, Taylor Hartzell, Shane Hilgefort, Kyla Holthaus, Brittany Marsteller, Carter Mescher, Jared Meyer, Jared Middendorf, Rylee Poeppelman, Jasmyn Rhoades, Kenneth Rose, Gavin Schulze, Logan Siegel, Andrew Swob and Grace Wehrman.

Houston High School: Madeline Bailey, Hannah Bixler, John Drury, William Emerson, Luke Foster, Derek Girod, Caleb Hayslett, Cheyenne Juillerat, John Leist, Kayla Lichtenberg, Jeffrey Meiring, Rebecca Napier, Selena Ramirez, Summer Saunders, Ethan Schaffner, Paige Stephens, Kurt Stonerock, Kira Thomas, Brooke VonAschen and Austin Ward.

Jackson Center High School: Avery Allison, Andrew Duckro, Maelee Enochs, Gwendalyne Giesemann, Collin Meyer, Courtney Meyer, Allyson Russo, Morgan Shaffer, Zackary Wagner and Jarrett Yinger.

Lehman Catholic High School: Madalyn Kirtley and Alexis Snipes.

Minster High School: Margo Luthman.

Russia High School: Faith Apple, Zachary Bergman, Raven Boerger, Evan Coverstone, Katelynn Heuing, Breanna Kittel, Hunter Lloyd, Rebecca Osborne, Glen Schulze, Tyler Scott and Jarrod Westfall.

Sidney High School: Levi Allen, Lewis Baldwin, Hayley Barker, Jersain Brux, Leah Burnside, Brylee Casiano, Joelle Cecil, Suzanna Clayton, Alex Cost, Kaeda DeLafuente, Kierstyn Delafuente, Danial Douglas, Sara Draving, Charles Fagan, Kaycee Fortkamp, Seth Frantom, Lindsey Freeman, Kelly Garber, Gambit Hand, Mya Henderson, Caleb Hewitt, Alexander Hilyard, Makayla Kennedy, Gavin Lane, Damian LeMaster, Shane Marlow, Eugene Maxwell, Edward Morrison, Chad Nolen, Jacqulynn North, Mason Nunnery, Skylar Parker, Brice Phipps, Kyler Pleasant, Mariah Roth, Jovi Salyers, Noah Shook, Jonathan Snyder, Gregory Spencer, Sebastian Stalinsky, Robert Swearingen, Jerry Swineford, Sabin Taylor, Nathan VanHorn, Taylor Walker, Kaleb Weaver, Devin Williams, Taylor Williams, Jessie Williamson and Richard Wooddell.

Frazier
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2019/05/web1_Colt-Frazier.jpgFrazier

Williams
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2019/05/web1_Taylor-Williams-2.jpgWilliams