Staff report
The Russia girls, 14-5 on the season and headed for a County title, were voted the No. 2 seed for the upcoming Division 4 Sectional Softball Tournament, which will get underway next Tuesday, May 9.
The Lady Raiders were seeded behind only Newton, while the Riverside Lady Pirates were voted the No. 3 seed. Covington is No. 4.
Russia has a first-round bye and plays either Bradford or Mississinawa on May 11 at home.
• Meanwhile, the Wapakoneta D-4 District draw was also held Sunday and the New Bremen Lady Cardinals are the No. 2 seed behind Parkway.
Minster is No. 3 and Ada No. 4.
New Bremen faces either Marion Local or Fort Recovery in the second round, and Minster takes on the Lima Perry-Ridgemont winner.
DIVISION 4
Sidney 1 Sectional
May 9
Games at 5 p.m.
Lehman (6-11) at Jackson Center (6-10)
May 11
Fort Loramie (6-12) at Covington (13-8)
JC-Lehman winner at Newton (15-4)
Finals — May 16 at Greenville
Sidney 2 Sectional
May 9
Games at 5 p.m.
Ansonia (8-13) at Tri-Village (12-8)
May 11
Fairlawn (1-13) at Riverside (18-5)
TV-Ansonia winner at Houston (9-9)
Finals — May 16
Sidney 3 Sectional
May 9
Games at 5 p.m.
Mississinawa (4-17) at Bradford (10-11)
May 11
Botkins (1-14) at Mechanicsburg (8-10)
Bradford-Mississinawa winner at Russia (14-5)
Finals — May 17
——
Wapakoneta District
May 8
Games at 5 pm.
Lima Catholic at Upper Scioto
Fort Recovery at Marion Local
Lima Perry at Ridgemont
May 11
USV-LCC winner at Parkway
Spencerville at Ada
Marion-Recovery winner at New Bremen
Perry-Ridgemont winner at Minster
Semifinals — May 16 at Wapakoneta
Finals — May 19 at Wapakoneta
DIVISION 3
Anna is the No. 11 seed and Versailles No. 6. Anna took a first-round bye and will likely play second-seeded West Liberty-Salem in its first tournament game. Versailles hosts Triad in first-round play.
Northwestern is the No. 1 seed.
Northmont 1 Sectional
May 8
Games at 5 p.m.
Greenon (8-10) at WL-Salem (15-5)
West Milton (10-12) at Northeastern (16-2)
May 10
Anna at WL Salem-Greenon winner
NE-WM winner at Indian Lake
Finals — May 15 at Northmont
Northmont 2 Sectional
May 8
Games at 5 p.m.
Bethel at Northwestern (16-2)
National Trail (13-6) at Arcanum (16-4)
Triad (14-10) at Versailles (14-7)
May 10
Miami East (0-17) at Bethel-NW winner
Arcanum-Trail winner vs. Versailles-Triad winner at better seed
Finals — May 15 at Northmont
DIVISION 1
The Sidney Lady Jackets were seeded No. 14 for the D-1 sectional and will play on the road in its opening game.
The Lady Jackets will be at Fairborn on next Monday to open tournament play.
May 8
Games at 5 p.m.
Springfield (2-15) at Lakota East (20-3)
Sidney (11-10) at Fairborn (10-9)
Piqua (11-12) at Springboro (14-7)
May 10
Springfield-LE winner vs. Stebbins at better seed
Sidney-Fairborn winner vs. Piqua-Springboro winner at better seed
Finals — May 15 at West Carrollton